FORUMS

How a HTC Droid Eris Changed a Members Life

Rarely can a member say that Android development or XDA had a profound effect on … more

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

HTC EVO 3D HBoot 1.53 messed up

23rd January 2015, 05:30 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
So something finally changed. I Used UnknownForce method to brick my device
I got now 1.49.0007 but without a ruu, everytime i wanted to install with ruu, it says that Error 131
I also tried to change cid but didn't work
Also tried the fastboot mode to push stock GB PG86IMG.zip on it, then it says CID ERROR and tried to change supecid or HTC__001 mode but i doesn't work. Allways errors
Press power to exit and like that. i can be only in bootloader, fastboot mode and recovery mode
Last edited by amdgamer1992; 23rd January 2015 at 05:46 PM.
 
 
23rd January 2015, 07:42 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 203
 
More
With hboot 1.49.0007 you should be able to s-off with revolutionary.io
Afterwards install recovery.img in fastboot mode (4ext recommendet).
Then you free to flash any rom in recovery.
23rd January 2015, 07:44 PM |#13  
Snoob25's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Torino
Thanks Meter: 557
 
Donate to Me
More
and when you'll s-off with rivolutionary you'll be able to flash unsigned/incompatible ruu
23rd January 2015, 08:18 PM |#14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
i can't do the rev.io thing. it says to install drivers but adb/fastboot works
adb is acting weird too, when i switch off my phone then connect usb, pc says that htc is connected and adb says device is offline.
fastboot works in fastboot mode
i think when i did Ultimate recovery Tool thing, it sayed to install stock GB ROM but i cant install
23rd January 2015, 09:06 PM |#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 203
 
More
Ah yes, I think I remember.
For revolutionary you need a running rom.
AFAIK ruu error 131 means you have the wrong ruu for your phone (cid error).
Run "fastboot oem getvar all" in fastboot mode to get the infos for the matching gb ruu (carrier, hboot version, baseband).
23rd January 2015, 11:12 PM |#16  
Snoob25's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Torino
Thanks Meter: 557
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom0769

Ah yes, I think I remember.
For revolutionary you need a running rom.
AFAIK ruu error 131 means you have the wrong ruu for your phone (cid error).
Run "fastboot oem getvar all" in fastboot mode to get the infos for the matching gb ruu (carrier, hboot version, baseband).

and check that the ruu is for SHOOTER_U and not for SHOOTER (CDMA version)! maybe you have wrong version, and phone is just saving itself from bricking
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in EVO 3D GSM Android Development by ThreadRank