Post Reply

Let's play HD games on HTC pico

OP mpradeep

25th June 2014, 08:47 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
If you want to play gameloft games you must skip the compatibility error..

I am going to tell you hot to skip the compatibility error on htc explorer..

You need,
1) Rooted Pico
2) ES file explorer

Open es file explorer and then press the menu button.. the click on root explorer.. then grant superuser permissions.. after that go to the internel memory and go to the system folder.. then you can see a file build.prop.. open it and find these lines and edit them like this.
ro.build.product=sony
ro.product.model=xperia mini pro

after editing reboot your pico... now you able to play gameloft hd games.. This will work on any rom.. But i suggest you to flash gamersab or cm9.build 14..
13th July 2014, 05:42 PM   |  #2  
mirhl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Corte
Thanks Meter: 624
 
1,747 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Why cm9 build 14 if build 15 is newer?

Sent from my Xperia S using XDA Free mobile app
31st July 2014, 06:03 AM   |  #3  
Yuvaraj03's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Thanjavur
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
Exclamation Revert back
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpradeep

If you want to play gameloft games you must skip the compatibility error..

I am going to tell you hot to skip the compatibility error on htc explorer..

You need,
1) Rooted Pico
2) ES file explorer

Open es file explorer and then press the menu button.. the click on root explorer.. then grant superuser permissions.. after that go to the internel memory and go to the system folder.. then you can see a file build.prop.. open it and find these lines and edit them like this.
ro.build.product=sony
ro.product.model=xperia mini pro

after editing reboot your pico... now you able to play gameloft hd games.. This will work on any rom.. But i suggest you to flash gamersab or cm9.build 14..

Can WE REvert back to older State because probelm may arise So I need to Know HOw to revert back to oLDER State ??
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes