Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Bricked? What can i else do?

OP a2852

8th August 2014, 06:02 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Hi, i tried too install Android 4.0.4 on HTC H2 After many failes(Android stucked at GoGoGo) I have done next task29+radio, then on 96% it stucked vibrated few times and error occured. Now when i'm trying to turn on phone it keeps vibrating, and display nothing, cant get to bootloader either. Anything else i can do about that?
EDIT: ALSO when connecting phone to PC its system "sees" yet it keeping disconnecting and connectiong every 5-10 sec.


EDIT2: Is there an option, to buy some screen broken HD2 and just change motherboard?
Last edited by a2852; 9th August 2014 at 10:12 PM.
10th August 2014, 12:02 AM   |  #2  
bojan.sof's Avatar
Member
Flag Kicevo
Thanks Meter: 10
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
can you see 4 colors with vol down + power??? (HSPL)
The Following User Says Thank You to bojan.sof For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th August 2014, 10:06 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:

Quote:
Originally Posted by a2852

cant get to bootloader either.

No, i can't.
10th August 2014, 10:49 PM   |  #4  
bojan.sof's Avatar
Member
Flag Kicevo
Thanks Meter: 10
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
Try using ebay there are many many htc hd2s with touch broken
P.S. Here are some links from ebay

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_saca...+broken&_frs=1
http://www.ebay.com/itm/HTC-HD2-Tact...item1e8fc43b41
http://www.ebay.com/itm/HTC-HD-2-T-M...item1e8f6b4243
The Following User Says Thank You to bojan.sof For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th August 2014, 10:57 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Thumbs up
So the only choice is to replace "insides", thanks for help. I'll use my country's auction site a lot cheaper
11th August 2014, 12:51 PM   |  #6  
bojan.sof's Avatar
Member
Flag Kicevo
Thanks Meter: 10
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by a2852

So the only choice is to replace "insides", thanks for help. I'll use my country's auction site a lot cheaper

Yes i think the problem is the flash (ROM) chip. It is on motherboard so yes you must replace "insides". And i am sorry for your phone.
The Following User Says Thank You to bojan.sof For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes