Post Reply

Not able to flash any ROM after flashing SlimKat

OP ppcinj

23rd December 2014, 05:07 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Hello Community,
I've installed Slimkat 4.4.4 Build 8 some time ago. Now I've wanted to go back to Sense Roms. But now, when I go to the recovery and try to flash a new ROM (after Factory Reset of course) i will be stuck while booting with the HTC-Logo and the red text. But when reflashing the same SlimKat, my phone works just fine after flashing...
I would be very happy, if somebody could help me out of this situation, so I can go back to an Sense ROM.
Greetings,
Michael
24th December 2014, 01:42 PM   |  #2  
Darth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Big scary planet destroying space station.
Thanks Meter: 5,747
 
15,696 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Are you sure you gave the sense rom enough time? It can take a very long time for first boot sometimes.

Also, what firmware version are you on (according to bootloader screen, not what Android says)....
24th December 2014, 02:29 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Yes, i think I gave enought time. (10 minutes should be enough?)

My firmware version according to bootloader is 3.16.0.0000
24th December 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #4  
Darth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Big scary planet destroying space station.
Thanks Meter: 5,747
 
15,696 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Could take longer definitely. Let it sit a half hour before giving up.

And what OS version does bootloader report...?

---------- Post added at 08:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:32 AM ----------

Actually, I'm sure your firmware is outdated. Need to update it to use any 4.4.4 roms for Sense.

If you're s-on, try this thread,

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2696282

If you're s-off, it's easy.... See this thread,

http://forum.xda-developers.com/htc-...tacks-t2824048

👍
24th December 2014, 04:25 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth

Could take longer definitely. Let it sit a half hour before giving up.

And what OS version does bootloader report...?

---------- Post added at 08:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:32 AM ----------

Actually, I'm sure your firmware is outdated. Need to update it to use any 4.4.4 roms for Sense.

If you're s-on, try this thread,

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2696282

If you're s-off, it's easy.... See this thread,

http://forum.xda-developers.com/htc-...tacks-t2824048

👍

I didn't find any firmware.zip for my CID, however HTCdev offers a download, which seems to be right for me:



My CID is VODAP110. How can i make now firmware.zip from this?
24th December 2014, 04:31 PM   |  #6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,526
 
5,519 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppcinj

I didn't find any firmware.zip for my CID, however HTCdev offers a download, which seems to be right for me:



My CID is VODAP110. How can i make now firmware.zip from this?

If that's the OTA.zip just open it in 7zip the Firmware.zip should be right their
24th December 2014, 04:32 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

If that's the OTA.zip just open it in 7zip the Firmware.zip should be right their

No, it contains 2 .tar.gz: kernel and platform...
24th December 2014, 05:33 PM   |  #8  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter: 9,460
 
14,986 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
its the kernel source.....no use
24th December 2014, 05:35 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs

its the kernel source.....no use

Where can I get then the firmware.zip? I searched google up and down, i din't find it for my CID...
24th December 2014, 05:37 PM   |  #10  
Darth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Big scary planet destroying space station.
Thanks Meter: 5,747
 
15,696 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Life would be simple if you got Sunshine, and if it works, s-off then supercid. Then updating is simple.

Just a thought. 👍

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes