FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

Not able to flash any ROM after flashing SlimKat

14 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By ppcinj, Junior Member on 23rd December 2014, 04:07 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello Community,
I've installed Slimkat 4.4.4 Build 8 some time ago. Now I've wanted to go back to Sense Roms. But now, when I go to the recovery and try to flash a new ROM (after Factory Reset of course) i will be stuck while booting with the HTC-Logo and the red text. But when reflashing the same SlimKat, my phone works just fine after flashing...
I would be very happy, if somebody could help me out of this situation, so I can go back to an Sense ROM.
Greetings,
Michael
 
 
24th December 2014, 12:42 PM |#2  
Darth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag The Old Republic
Thanks Meter: 8,082
 
More
Are you sure you gave the sense rom enough time? It can take a very long time for first boot sometimes.

Also, what firmware version are you on (according to bootloader screen, not what Android says)....
24th December 2014, 01:29 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yes, i think I gave enought time. (10 minutes should be enough?)

My firmware version according to bootloader is 3.16.0.0000
24th December 2014, 01:47 PM |#4  
Darth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag The Old Republic
Thanks Meter: 8,082
 
More
Could take longer definitely. Let it sit a half hour before giving up.

And what OS version does bootloader report...?

---------- Post added at 08:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:32 AM ----------

Actually, I'm sure your firmware is outdated. Need to update it to use any 4.4.4 roms for Sense.

If you're s-on, try this thread,

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2696282

If you're s-off, it's easy.... See this thread,

http://forum.xda-developers.com/htc-...tacks-t2824048

👍
24th December 2014, 03:25 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth

Could take longer definitely. Let it sit a half hour before giving up.

And what OS version does bootloader report...?

---------- Post added at 08:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:32 AM ----------

Actually, I'm sure your firmware is outdated. Need to update it to use any 4.4.4 roms for Sense.

If you're s-on, try this thread,

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2696282

If you're s-off, it's easy.... See this thread,

http://forum.xda-developers.com/htc-...tacks-t2824048

👍

I didn't find any firmware.zip for my CID, however HTCdev offers a download, which seems to be right for me:



My CID is VODAP110. How can i make now firmware.zip from this?
24th December 2014, 03:31 PM |#6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,866
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppcinj

I didn't find any firmware.zip for my CID, however HTCdev offers a download, which seems to be right for me:



My CID is VODAP110. How can i make now firmware.zip from this?

If that's the OTA.zip just open it in 7zip the Firmware.zip should be right their
24th December 2014, 03:32 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

If that's the OTA.zip just open it in 7zip the Firmware.zip should be right their

No, it contains 2 .tar.gz: kernel and platform...
24th December 2014, 04:33 PM |#8  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter: 10,579
 
Donate to Me
More
its the kernel source.....no use
24th December 2014, 04:35 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs

its the kernel source.....no use

Where can I get then the firmware.zip? I searched google up and down, i din't find it for my CID...
24th December 2014, 04:37 PM |#10  
Darth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag The Old Republic
Thanks Meter: 8,082
 
More
Life would be simple if you got Sunshine, and if it works, s-off then supercid. Then updating is simple.

Just a thought. 👍
24th December 2014, 04:52 PM |#11  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter: 10,579
 
Donate to Me
More
check the general section. collection of stock backups ...it has also the ota zip files, firmwares are inside so see if the right one is there

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes