Post Reply

Bootloop on nandroid backup?

OP tannerrblake

22nd July 2014, 11:30 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
So I've been trying out a bunch of roms and I've decided I want to go back to a previous nandroid backup on TWRP that I made. I wipe everything, restore the backup and reboot, but it never boots past the stock Google animation (4 spinning dots, running CleanRom). Does anybody know how to fix this? Am I improperly restoring the backup, and if so how should I do it?
22nd July 2014, 12:32 PM   |  #2  
GermanGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 117
 
1,091 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tannerrblake

So I've been trying out a bunch of roms and I've decided I want to go back to a previous nandroid backup on TWRP that I made. I wipe everything, restore the backup and reboot, but it never boots past the stock Google animation (4 spinning dots, running CleanRom). Does anybody know how to fix this? Am I improperly restoring the backup, and if so how should I do it?

Restoring a nandroid backup is as easy as it gets. More than likely your backup nandroid is corrupt. You probably just have to install the basic ROM and start new.
22nd July 2014, 12:35 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
That's what I ended up doing. Is it just bad luck on my end that it ended up like that? I don't want to continue making backups that won't work haha.
22nd July 2014, 12:39 PM   |  #4  
exocetdj's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HELPING THE PEOPLE WHO PUT THE EFFORT IN (i.e reading and searching)
Thanks Meter: 2,243
 
3,273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tannerrblake

That's what I ended up doing. Is it just bad luck on my end that it ended up like that? I don't want to continue making backups that won't work haha.

germanguy is correct, you will need to start afresh

may be prudent to reflash a fresh recovery also

and if you have no rom or working backup on your internal sd, see my sig
22nd July 2014, 12:45 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by exocetdj

germanguy is correct, you will need to start afresh

may be prudent to reflash a fresh recovery also

and if you have no rom or working backup on your internal sd, see my sig

How would I go about flashing a new recovery? Thanks for the replies, appreciate it.
22nd July 2014, 12:50 PM   |  #6  
exocetdj's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HELPING THE PEOPLE WHO PUT THE EFFORT IN (i.e reading and searching)
Thanks Meter: 2,243
 
3,273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tannerrblake

How would I go about flashing a new recovery? Thanks for the replies, appreciate it.

get your custom recovery img and place it in your fastboot (or adb or whatever you called it) folder on your pc, for ease, rename it recovery.img

boot phone into fastboot

open up cmd and then type "fastboot flash recovery recovery.img"

then "fastboot erase cache"

then you should have a fresh recovery without any issues installed
The Following User Says Thank You to exocetdj For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2014, 12:57 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by exocetdj

get your custom recovery img and place it in your fastboot (or adb or whatever you called it) folder on your pc, for ease, rename it recovery.img

boot phone into fastboot

open up cmd and then type "fastboot flash recovery recovery.img"

then "fastboot erase cache"

then you should have a fresh recovery without any issues installed

Thanks so much. Now that I think about it I don't know for sure if I'm on the latest version of TWRP, so I'll try that.
The Following User Says Thank You to tannerrblake For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2014, 12:58 PM   |  #8  
exocetdj's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HELPING THE PEOPLE WHO PUT THE EFFORT IN (i.e reading and searching)
Thanks Meter: 2,243
 
3,273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tannerrblake

Thanks so much. Now that I think about it I don't know for sure if I'm on the latest version of TWRP, so I'll try that.

always best to be on latest version, i use philz but its down to personal preference, they all do the same thing well lol
22nd July 2014, 02:25 PM   |  #9  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,123
 
7,061 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
What version of TWRP?

I had the same thing happen on my M8 back when I got it in early May. Couldn't get the nandroid to restore, so I ended up just flashing the desired ROM again and setting up the phone manually.

I've since updated TWRP and the restore works (new nandroid). Not sure if it was just a random thing, or a bug with that particular version of TWRP. But updating TWRP is a good place to start.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank