Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,556 Members 42,916 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Bootloop on nandroid backup?

Tip us?
 
tannerrblake
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 24
Join Date: May 2013
Default Bootloop on nandroid backup?

So I've been trying out a bunch of roms and I've decided I want to go back to a previous nandroid backup on TWRP that I made. I wipe everything, restore the backup and reboot, but it never boots past the stock Google animation (4 spinning dots, running CleanRom). Does anybody know how to fix this? Am I improperly restoring the backup, and if so how should I do it?
 
GermanGuy
Old
#2  
GermanGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 1,090
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Minneapolis
Quote:
Originally Posted by tannerrblake View Post
So I've been trying out a bunch of roms and I've decided I want to go back to a previous nandroid backup on TWRP that I made. I wipe everything, restore the backup and reboot, but it never boots past the stock Google animation (4 spinning dots, running CleanRom). Does anybody know how to fix this? Am I improperly restoring the backup, and if so how should I do it?
Restoring a nandroid backup is as easy as it gets. More than likely your backup nandroid is corrupt. You probably just have to install the basic ROM and start new.
AT&T HTC One M8
 
tannerrblake
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 24
Join Date: May 2013
That's what I ended up doing. Is it just bad luck on my end that it ended up like that? I don't want to continue making backups that won't work haha.
 
exocetdj
Old
#4  
exocetdj's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,048
Posts: 3,014
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bristol UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by tannerrblake View Post
That's what I ended up doing. Is it just bad luck on my end that it ended up like that? I don't want to continue making backups that won't work haha.
germanguy is correct, you will need to start afresh

may be prudent to reflash a fresh recovery also

and if you have no rom or working backup on your internal sd, see my sig
 
tannerrblake
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 24
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by exocetdj View Post
germanguy is correct, you will need to start afresh

may be prudent to reflash a fresh recovery also

and if you have no rom or working backup on your internal sd, see my sig
How would I go about flashing a new recovery? Thanks for the replies, appreciate it.
 
exocetdj
Old
#6  
exocetdj's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,048
Posts: 3,014
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bristol UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by tannerrblake View Post
How would I go about flashing a new recovery? Thanks for the replies, appreciate it.
get your custom recovery img and place it in your fastboot (or adb or whatever you called it) folder on your pc, for ease, rename it recovery.img

boot phone into fastboot

open up cmd and then type "fastboot flash recovery recovery.img"

then "fastboot erase cache"

then you should have a fresh recovery without any issues installed
The Following User Says Thank You to exocetdj For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tannerrblake
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 24
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by exocetdj View Post
get your custom recovery img and place it in your fastboot (or adb or whatever you called it) folder on your pc, for ease, rename it recovery.img

boot phone into fastboot

open up cmd and then type "fastboot flash recovery recovery.img"

then "fastboot erase cache"

then you should have a fresh recovery without any issues installed
Thanks so much. Now that I think about it I don't know for sure if I'm on the latest version of TWRP, so I'll try that.
The Following User Says Thank You to tannerrblake For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
exocetdj
Old
#8  
exocetdj's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,048
Posts: 3,014
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bristol UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by tannerrblake View Post
Thanks so much. Now that I think about it I don't know for sure if I'm on the latest version of TWRP, so I'll try that.
always best to be on latest version, i use philz but its down to personal preference, they all do the same thing well lol
 
redpoint73
Old
#9  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,986
Posts: 6,753
Join Date: Oct 2007
What version of TWRP?

I had the same thing happen on my M8 back when I got it in early May. Couldn't get the nandroid to restore, so I ended up just flashing the desired ROM again and setting up the phone manually.

I've since updated TWRP and the restore works (new nandroid). Not sure if it was just a random thing, or a bug with that particular version of TWRP. But updating TWRP is a good place to start.
Please click the "Thanks" button if you found a post helpful!

Phone: AT&T HTC One (M8)

Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab Pro 8.4 (WiFi only)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more

Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more