Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,878 Members 37,093 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] htc music widget is missed 😱😱😱

Tip us?
 
liran_a12
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jul 2014
Unhappy [Q] htc music widget is missed 😱😱😱

Hi
I have HTC one m8 with maximusHD news Rom and news frimware. I just notice that I don't have the HTC stock music widget .
How can I get it back???
Thanks😁
 
ckpv5
Old
#2  
ckpv5's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 8649
Posts: 6,630
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Kuala Lumpur

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by liran_a12 View Post
Hi
I have HTC one m8 with maximusHD news Rom and news frimware. I just notice that I don't have the HTC stock music widget .
How can I get it back???
Thanks😁
Make a full wipe installation as this is a new base.

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_2014-07-05_23-59-47.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	184.0 KB
ID:	2834275 Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_2014-07-06_00-00-01.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	207.9 KB
ID:	2834276
 
liran_a12
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckpv5 View Post
Make a full wipe installation as this is a new base.

Attachment 2834275 Attachment 2834276
Are sure about that?
No other way? Maybe to install HTC music app or something?
*by the way this is not the widget that I mean, I want the small widget..

Again thank you
 
ckpv5
Old
(Last edited by ckpv5; 5th July 2014 at 10:58 PM.)
#4  
ckpv5's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 8649
Posts: 6,630
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Kuala Lumpur

 
DONATE TO ME
That's the only way that I know.
Installing apk will not solve the problem.

There are two widgets 4x1 and 4x4 and here the 4x1

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_2014-07-06_01-28-51.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	113.0 KB
ID:	2834387

Edit : Another thing you can try is go to settings - apps - all - HTC Blinkfeed - Clear data. This normally will solve the missing widgets problem but you need to re setup your homescreen layout.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes