Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Does my CID have to match GPE CID to get an OTA without failing?

OP iHagbani

22nd July 2014, 01:55 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Riyadh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Hey there!

I installed the GPE RUU last week and i just noticed that graffixnyc said that my CID must be the same of GPE CID or the OTA updates will fail.

My question is do i have to make my CID like GPE CID even if its a SuperCID? or SuperCID is enough to get an OTA update without failing?
23rd July 2014, 05:23 AM   |  #2  
@rbiter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 964
 
4,126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
GOOGL1 or whatever it is or you won't get ota's. It is easy to change in fast boot mode and easy to check and change back. Provided you are s-off of course.

sent from my HTC One M8 using hofo mobile app
23rd July 2014, 05:49 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Riyadh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Thx bro! So I have to change it to GOOGL1 right?
Last edited by iHagbani; 23rd July 2014 at 05:54 AM.
23rd July 2014, 12:40 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Knoxville, Tn.
Thanks Meter: 12
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
GOOGL001 is the correct CID, for the OTA updates to work.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes