Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,938 Members 49,355 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Does my CID have to match GPE CID to get an OTA without failing?

Tip us?
 
iHagbani
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 50
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Riyadh
Default [Q] Does my CID have to match GPE CID to get an OTA without failing?

Hey there!

I installed the GPE RUU last week and i just noticed that graffixnyc said that my CID must be the same of GPE CID or the OTA updates will fail.

My question is do i have to make my CID like GPE CID even if its a SuperCID? or SuperCID is enough to get an OTA update without failing?
 
@rbiter
Old
#2  
@rbiter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 959
Posts: 4,081
Join Date: Dec 2011
GOOGL1 or whatever it is or you won't get ota's. It is easy to change in fast boot mode and easy to check and change back. Provided you are s-off of course.

sent from my HTC One M8 using hofo mobile app
 
iHagbani
Old
(Last edited by iHagbani; 23rd July 2014 at 04:54 AM.)
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 50
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Riyadh
Thx bro! So I have to change it to GOOGL1 right?
 
chizler
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 142
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Knoxville, Tn.
GOOGL001 is the correct CID, for the OTA updates to work.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes