Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,865 Members 44,832 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Custom Roms & Radio image

Tip us?
 
Oberon70
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: May 2014
Default [Q] Custom Roms & Radio image

Hi,

I was wondering if Custom Roms come with a radio image? - The reason is I installed google play edition on my phone and didn't remove the radio image. This basically didn't allow my phone to see my mobile phone provider Optus (Australia).

I couldn't find a Optus Radio Image so I trade a Telstra one I found.

I can now receive and sent sms messages and phone calls.

The problem is that I don't get any mobile data and my phone says it is not connected to the internet.

I am currently on 4.4.4 GPE but will change back to sense, but hoping the custom roms contains a radio image compatible with my mobile phone provider.

under settings I get

Mobile network Stage
Disconnected
 
an0ther
Old
#2  
an0ther's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 504
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oberon70 View Post
Hi,

I was wondering if Custom Roms come with a radio image? - The reason is I installed google play edition on my phone and didn't remove the radio image. This basically didn't allow my phone to see my mobile phone provider Optus (Australia).

I couldn't find a Optus Radio Image so I trade a Telstra one I found.

I can now receive and sent sms messages and phone calls.

The problem is that I don't get any mobile data and my phone says it is not connected to the internet.

I am currently on 4.4.4 GPE but will change back to sense, but hoping the custom roms contains a radio image compatible with my mobile phone provider.

under settings I get

Mobile network Stage
Disconnected
Roms do not come with radio. You probably need to change your apn settings
 
Oberon70
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by an0ther View Post
Roms do not come with radio. You probably need to change your apn settings
Change my apn setting?
 
Oberon70
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: May 2014
Okay - the apn is blank - so I just need to get the APN settings for my provider Vaya.

thanks
 
an0ther
Old
#5  
an0ther's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 504
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oberon70 View Post
Change my apn setting?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2717087
Try this first i guess, backup of optus radio. Its the last post on this page
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes