Post Reply

[Q] Custom Roms & Radio image

14th July 2014, 10:43 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi,

I was wondering if Custom Roms come with a radio image? - The reason is I installed google play edition on my phone and didn't remove the radio image. This basically didn't allow my phone to see my mobile phone provider Optus (Australia).

I couldn't find a Optus Radio Image so I trade a Telstra one I found.

I can now receive and sent sms messages and phone calls.

The problem is that I don't get any mobile data and my phone says it is not connected to the internet.

I am currently on 4.4.4 GPE but will change back to sense, but hoping the custom roms contains a radio image compatible with my mobile phone provider.

under settings I get

Mobile network Stage
Disconnected
14th July 2014, 02:04 PM   |  #2  
an0ther's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oberon70

Hi,

I was wondering if Custom Roms come with a radio image? - The reason is I installed google play edition on my phone and didn't remove the radio image. This basically didn't allow my phone to see my mobile phone provider Optus (Australia).

I couldn't find a Optus Radio Image so I trade a Telstra one I found.

I can now receive and sent sms messages and phone calls.

The problem is that I don't get any mobile data and my phone says it is not connected to the internet.

I am currently on 4.4.4 GPE but will change back to sense, but hoping the custom roms contains a radio image compatible with my mobile phone provider.

under settings I get

Mobile network Stage
Disconnected

Roms do not come with radio. You probably need to change your apn settings
14th July 2014, 02:05 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by an0ther

Roms do not come with radio. You probably need to change your apn settings

Change my apn setting?
14th July 2014, 02:17 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Okay - the apn is blank - so I just need to get the APN settings for my provider Vaya.

thanks
14th July 2014, 02:17 PM   |  #5  
an0ther's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oberon70

Change my apn setting?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2717087
Try this first i guess, backup of optus radio. Its the last post on this page
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank