Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,303 Members 42,999 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[guide] - how to solve soft brick when no system on phone

Tip us?
 
exocetdj
Old
(Last edited by exocetdj; 31st July 2014 at 12:09 PM.)
#1  
exocetdj's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2,032
Posts: 2,983
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bristol UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [guide] - how to solve soft brick when no system on phone

I have seen this pop up a few times now and also people getting others to solve it by adb side load etc. The process is a lot more simple AS WE HAVE THE GIFT OF AN EXTERNAL SD SLOT!

if you are in the position where you have inadvertantly wiped system in recovery without having a backup or rom zip on your internal sd then follow the steps below:


1, if you can boot into recovery, great
2, if you have an external sd with card reader for PC, great
3, power phone off and take out sd, put the sd in a micro sd adapter (not so micro sd anymore hey!!!) and then put this in your PC to copy across the rom file, drag and drop or copy and paste is fine, hey its a free world!!!!!!!
4, re-insert sd card into phone and reboot into recovery using power and volume down and in hboot screen go to recovery.
5, to make sure, do a full wipe of system, data anc cache/dalvik cache
6, flash desired rom and reboot
7, should have worked and saves time not messing around with adb sideloading

Sorry if this is a statement from the department of the blindingly obvious but I have seen this pop up loads and its a much simpler solution than adb sideloading
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to exocetdj For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
osamaxosama
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Oct 2013
Thumbs up please help me

Quote:
Originally Posted by exocetdj View Post
I have seen this pop up a few times now and also people getting others to solve it by adb side load etc. The process is a lot more simple AS WE HAVE THE GIFT OF AN EXTERNAL SD SLOT!

if you are in the position where you have inadvertantly wiped system in recovery without having a backup or rom zip on your internal sd then follow the steps below:


1, if you can boot into recovery, great
2, if you have an external sd with card reader for PC, great
3, power phone off and take out sd, and using card reader, put rom on external sd
4, re-insert sd card into phone and reboot into recovery using power and volume down and in hboot screen go to recovery.
5, to make sure, do a full wipe of system, data anc cache/dalvik cache
6, flash desired rom and reboot
7, should have worked and saves time not messing around with adb sideloading

Sorry if this is a statement from the department of the blindingly fookin obvious but I have seen this pop up loads and its a much simpler solution than adb sideloading



that's comfortable to hear

i wiped all my data like a jerk, but still i can get into recovery, but please

how can i get an original ROM ?? not modified or costumed.
The Following User Says Thank You to osamaxosama For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Heisenberg420
Old
#3  
Heisenberg420's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 403
Posts: 1,449
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by osamaxosama View Post
that's comfortable to hear

i wiped all my data like a jerk, but still i can get into recovery, but please

how can i get an original ROM ?? not modified or costumed.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2694600
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Heisenberg420 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
osamaxosama
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heisenberg420 View Post
haaaah

can you help me decide which rom fits my m8 ?


all of them are modified..
 
Heisenberg420
Old
#5  
Heisenberg420's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 403
Posts: 1,449
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by osamaxosama View Post
haaaah

can you help me decide which rom fits my m8 ?


all of them are modified..
There's stock firmware in there too towards the bottom
 
osamaxosama
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heisenberg420 View Post
There's stock firmware in there too towards the bottom
thank you

i tried one of these roms, and worked like a charm !!!


keep it up

thank you
 
Mr Hofs
Old
#7  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 8,337
Posts: 13,683
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Bought an sdcard straight away, now :

1: how do i format it ?
2: how do i place it in the phone ?
3: how do i copy a rom to it....do i drag it or copy it.....should i put a sticky note on the sd saying ROM ?
4: what should i do ?

Please help me very fast !!!
The Following User Says Thank You to Mr Hofs For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
exocetdj
Old
#8  
exocetdj's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2,032
Posts: 2,983
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bristol UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs View Post
Bought an sdcard straight away, now :

1: how do i format it ?
2: how do i place it in the phone ?
3: how do i copy a rom to it....do i drag it or copy it.....should i put a sticky note on the sd saying ROM ?
4: what should i do ?

Please help me very fast !!!
see OP hahahahahahahaha
 
redpoint73
Old
(Last edited by redpoint73; 29th July 2014 at 04:48 PM.)
#9  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,959
Posts: 6,703
Join Date: Oct 2007
I've seen some posts where folks have had trouble with recovery "seeing" the zip that is on the removable SD. Any idea why that might be the case?
Please click the "Thanks" button if you found a post helpful!

Phone: AT&T HTC One (M8)

Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab Pro 8.4 (WiFi only)
 
exocetdj
Old
#10  
exocetdj's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2,032
Posts: 2,983
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bristol UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73 View Post
I've seen some posts where folks have had trouble with recovery "seeing" the zip that is on the removable SD. Any idea why that might be the case?
Not too sure mate, in philz you have the option to install from sd or sd1 and TWRP you can select which storage, maybe the wrong format of SD? eg FATS etc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes