MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more
Post Reply

Help with s-off and ota

19th August 2014, 07:53 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hi I have tried to go back to stock to do ota, and now I'm s-on can't get s-off again or get the ota to install or flash, I'm stuck and in need of some.Help please
19th August 2014, 07:58 PM   |  #2  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,042
 
6,878 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Not enough info. Did you restore stock recovery? Why can't you install OTA (what error messages, etc.)?

Did you turn it back to S-on after doing S-off? If so, you didn't need to, as s-on is not required for OTA.

What is the current state of the phone, is it bootlooping, etc.?
20th August 2014, 06:46 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
The error.message from htc says the phone is rooted or tampered with and.cannot perform.update, I tried recovery and.relocking, to see if i can do the ota, same.error, I tried to flash the ota by going into the recovery screen after recovery to stock, where hold volume up and.press power brings up a menu to install from device or sd card, no luck there, says invalid cid
20th August 2014, 06:50 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Current state of.the phone is rooted twrp, unlocked, s-on (firewater doesn't.work anymore), Harman karman installed, supercid, phone has boot looped but supersu did a update, so far no more boot loop, kit Kat 4.4.2, software #1.55.6664
20th August 2014, 07:56 AM   |  #5  
HTCNerdYoda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 85
 
326 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MAhtc

Current state of.the phone is rooted twrp, unlocked, s-on (firewater doesn't.work anymore), Harman karman installed, supercid, phone has boot looped but supersu did a update, so far no more boot loop, kit Kat 4.4.2, software #1.55.6664

It's a guess but H/K is a mod changing Kernel and will thus prevent OTA from succeeding as far as I know.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
20th August 2014, 10:54 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag sulaimaniah
Thanks Meter: 3
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MAhtc

Hi I have tried to go back to stock to do ota, and now I'm s-on can't get s-off again or get the ota to install or flash, I'm stuck and in need of some.Help please

CID please
20th August 2014, 02:07 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTCNerdYoda

It's a guess but H/K is a mod changing Kernel and will thus prevent OTA from succeeding as far as I know.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app

How can I fix that ?
20th August 2014, 02:18 PM   |  #8  
HTCNerdYoda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 85
 
326 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MAhtc

How can I fix that ?

Perform a clean install of a TWRP Backup (of course one that fits your CID/MID, which is why @zhiarw asked for it I think) without this mod. After this reinstall stock recovery and try OTA again.

This should do the job.


Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by HTCNerdYoda; 20th August 2014 at 02:35 PM.
20th August 2014, 02:27 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by zhiarw

CID please

As stated, supercid at the moment, original cid is saskt001
20th August 2014, 02:38 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 949
 
3,636 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Go back to clean but older ROM and try Firewater again.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank