Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to change locked APN?

OP OnePhone2RuleThemAll

2nd July 2014, 07:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I've have recently upgraded to HTC One M8 and as such transferred my number over to a new micro sim.

The transfer was from a micro Tmobile sim to a Nano Tmobile sim (UK) - this was done in store.

Problem - only some apps recognise the WCDMA (3G) connection as a legitimate connection. Google Play Store, Spotify, Google Now, Google Now Voice and a few others will not connect to internet reporting back a "no connection" error or timing out.

Other streaming apps such as youtube, vimeo, vevo, facebook all work fine.

I have tried:
  • WCDMA Only - no effect on problem.
  • GSM Only - all apps work.
  • WCDMA GSM Auto - no effect.on problem.

I have also bought a 3 UK pay as you go sim - this works perfectly with no errors.

The conclusion im coming to is I may have some issues with the APN settings for Tmobile UK (which in reality is EE-Everywhere) - however on the HTC One M8 the APN settings are locked, they can not be edited. I can add a new APN connection but it can not be selected.

Does anyone know how to unlock the APN options. I have tried Tweakker APN from Google Play but this has no effect.

Any guidance would be appreciated.
2nd July 2014, 08:23 PM   |  #2  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,049
 
9,107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Never heard of locked apns,though the first thing I did was flash a custom Rom, maybe that's your answer? Get viper rom on there and never look back!

XDA app on m8 running venom
2nd July 2014, 08:28 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by samsamuel

Never heard of locked apns,though the first thing I did was flash a custom Rom, maybe that's your answer? Get viper rom on there and never look back!

XDA app on m8 running venom

Custom rom is on the list, as last resort, in-case I have to send phone back. Trying to ascertain if its the sim thats locking the APN, if I put in different networks sim card the APN is not locked.
2nd July 2014, 08:39 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Have you selected the correct network operator first in network settings ?
2nd July 2014, 08:41 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashyx

Have you selected the correct network operator first in network settings ?

Yep definately.
4th July 2014, 04:00 AM   |  #6  
lampel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Connecticut
Thanks Meter: 69
 
341 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
The apns are stored in an xml file in the rom, the rom identifies the sim and finds the corresponding apn info. There is a reasonably easy way around this: decrypt your framework-res.apk and change the apns.xml file and then reencrypt the file and push it back to the phone. There is a guide somewhere on xda that covers it in detail.
4th July 2014, 10:24 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by lampel

The apns are stored in an xml file in the rom, the rom identifies the sim and finds the corresponding apn info. There is a reasonably easy way around this: decrypt your framework-res.apk and change the apns.xml file and then reencrypt the file and push it back to the phone. There is a guide somewhere on xda that covers it in detail.

Update: I've rooted and installed several Roms (Viper, InsertCoin). The Viper rom allowed me to change the APN settings. This had no effect on the issue.

So I've accertained:

1. Its not the phones hardware as other networks sims work perfectly.
2. Its not the APN settings - I have managed to change them they have no effect.
3. It is not Sense 6.0 as I have tried Google Play Edition Rom.
4. It is not my Tmobile account - I have spoke to them several times on the phone.

Leading me to the conclusion it must be the new nano sim and the way its communicating with phone. I have bought a nano sim adapter to that I can try it in my old phone to see if this is the case.

As a side note - i had a bizarre conversation with HTC support, the guy tried to convince me my "Google Account was corrupted" and this was causing the issue. I said to him this is not a real thing and he is talking out of his backside. It also doesn't explain why I can't connect to spotify. But I humored him and signed in with a fresh google account - no difference. Just for my piece of mind - is there any such thing as a corrupted google account?
4th July 2014, 06:04 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
UPDATE

After much searching around I found an article indicating that Google play and Google play services may have a bug when your data and time is set to automatic.

I switched the date and time to manual and the play store, Google now, search all started working for the first time.

Does anyone know why date and time would be an issue?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes