FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[Q] Why the long bootup time?

1,156 posts
Thanks Meter: 138
 
By TarekElsakka, Senior Member on 25th August 2014, 02:12 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
4th September 2014, 06:23 PM |#11  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,102
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by krakout

Thanks for the useful post. I m running the stock HTC ROM (4.4.3, just got it today, rooted it and updated OTA), do you know if that FW will work with HTC's ROM as well?

The firmware on your device should work well with any 2.xx Sense ROM (as well as GPE or AOSP).
 
 
4th September 2014, 06:25 PM |#12  
krakout's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens, Greece
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73

The firmware on your device should work well with any 2.xx Sense ROM (as well as GPE or AOSP).

Apologies, not sure exactly what you mean... you mean I can flash that FW on my HTC-ROM device as well with no problem?

Apologies again
4th September 2014, 06:39 PM |#13  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,102
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by krakout

Apologies, not sure exactly what you mean... you mean I can flash that FW on my HTC-ROM device as well with no problem?

Apologies again

If you updated by OTA to 4.4.3, the latest firmware is already on your device, and you need not take any further action to run 2.xx based Sense ROMs.

You can verify by looking at hboot and baseband on the bootloader screen. Hboot should be 3.18, and radio baseband should be 1.19. If so, you are on the latest firmware.

Also, in general OTA will include the firmware what matches the OS software contained in the OTA.
The Following User Says Thank You to redpoint73 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th September 2014, 06:49 PM |#14  
krakout's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens, Greece
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73

If you updated by OTA to 4.4.3, the latest firmware is already on your device, and you need not take any further action to run 2.xx based Sense ROMs.

You can verify by looking at hboot and baseband on the bootloader screen. Hboot should be 3.18, and radio baseband should be 1.19. If so, you are on the latest firmware.

Also, in general OTA will include the firmware what matches the OS software contained in the OTA.

Ah, thanks for the clarification!

Versions on mine are as you stated them, which is too bad because I still have the slow boot issue. Like waaaay too slow!
4th September 2014, 07:04 PM |#15  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,102
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by krakout


Versions on mine are as you stated them, which is too bad because I still have the slow boot issue. Like waaaay too slow!

Odd, slow boot times associated with the outdated firmware were something like 5-10 minutes. Is yours that slow?

I haven't run a truly stock ROM for a while. But mine boots up in a minute or so from a full restart.
4th September 2014, 07:10 PM |#16  
krakout's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens, Greece
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73

Odd, slow boot times associated with the outdated firmware were something like 5-10 minutes. Is yours that slow?

I haven't run a truly stock ROM for a while. But mine boots up in a minute or so from a full restart.

Er.... wtf. I just rebooted after checking the HBoot version and it booted right away (25 secs or so) for the first time Before that it would get stuck at the first white HTC screen for minutes on end. Only thing I changed was that I installed the HandleExternalStorage module of Xposed, but I don't think this is relevant...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes