Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,782 Members 45,602 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Okay Google Everywhere on Sense 6

Tip us?
 
modmangrc
Old
#1  
modmangrc's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Athens
Default Okay Google Everywhere on Sense 6

Hello guys, I was wondering if any of you have managed to activate the Okay google function from any screen on Sense 6 (I have it on my nexus 4 running 4.4.4 with no problems). I tried the trick but no luck so far. Btw I am running on the latest google search and services
 
EddyOS
Old
#2  
EddyOS's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2894
Posts: 13,092
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Liverpool, Merseyside
Works fine for me. Something might be worth trying is clear data in the Google search app and then check again. I had to do that and then once you change it to English US it works

Questions go in Q&A for future reference too
HTC One M8 (Gunmetal Grey) 16GB
ROM: 1.54.401.10 (KOT49H) | HBOOT: 3.16.0.0000 S-OFF | Recovery: Stock | Baseband: 1.16.2133156.UA15G_20.18m.4096.07L | Kernel: Stock | CID: HTC__001

OnePlus One (Sandstone Black) 64GB *** PENDING ***

If you have a question, great - but DO NOT PM ME WITH IT!!! | [GUIDE] Return your EU M8 to 100% Stock (S-OFF Required) | [GUIDE] Return your OPO to 100% Stock
 
modmangrc
Old
(Last edited by modmangrc; 11th July 2014 at 11:46 AM.) Reason: typo and update
#3  
modmangrc's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Athens
Quote:
Originally Posted by EddyOS View Post
Works fine for me. Something might be worth trying is clear data in the Google search app and then check again. I had to do that and then once you change it to English US it works

Questions go in Q&A for future reference too
Thanks I will try to clear the data cause i am already on English US

Yeap I know I was going to post it in Q&A but then I thought that other people might want to pinch in with their experience. Sorry for kinda miss-posting

edit: I tried clearing the data bur still no luck :/ maybe I will wait for the next Gnow update
Thread Tools
Display Modes