Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara: Modified Android L and Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and software enthusiasts. The … more
Post Reply

Processor unknown in Hardware information

8th August 2014, 04:56 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Midlands
Thanks Meter: 10
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Hey guys look at that is it normal?? My processor is unknown
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1407470127913.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (35.3 KB, 109 views)
8th August 2014, 04:59 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag jacksonville
Thanks Meter: 110
 
314 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuihome21

Hey guys look at that is it normal?? My processor is unknown

are you running a custom rom because from what i can tell, stock roms dont have a hardware information in "about phone" section....
8th August 2014, 06:02 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Midlands
Thanks Meter: 10
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
No i am on stock rom.. yes it dnt but i got these by doing *#*#3424*#*# and more, there is Hardware Information
8th August 2014, 06:03 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Midlands
Thanks Meter: 10
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThEuNdYiNg1

are you running a custom rom because from what i can tell, stock roms dont have a hardware information in "about phone" section....

No i am on stock rom.. yes it dnt but i got these by doing *#*#3424*#*# and more, there is Hardware Information
8th August 2014, 12:14 PM   |  #5  
HTCNerdYoda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 85
 
326 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThEuNdYiNg1

are you running a custom rom because from what i can tell, stock roms dont have a hardware information in "about phone" section....

It's the same with my One M8. Processor is unknown

Regarding the Hardware Information. By goin' to "About Phone --> More --> pressing the BuildNumber 5 times" you obtain the developer options and as well the Hardware information.
8th August 2014, 12:19 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Midlands
Thanks Meter: 10
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Hmmm thats weird
10th August 2014, 12:26 PM   |  #7  
smeejaytee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag kent
Thanks Meter: 469
 
2,111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Me too processor unknown I wanted to know what ghz my m8 runs at
10th August 2014, 03:36 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Midlands
Thanks Meter: 10
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTCNerdYoda

It's the same with my One M8. Processor is unknown

Regarding the Hardware Information. By goin' to "About Phone --> More --> pressing the BuildNumber 5 times" you obtain the developer options and as well the Hardware information.

Try downloading cpu z on playstore its free
The Following User Says Thank You to kuihome21 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th August 2014, 05:29 PM   |  #9  
wtoj34's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio, TX
Thanks Meter: 150
 
613 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
The "Hardware information" option in settings is added with sense 6 toolbox. Its their problem not your device's/ROM's

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank