FORUMS

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Processor unknown in Hardware information

8th August 2014, 04:56 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Midlands
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Hey guys look at that is it normal?? My processor is unknown
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1407470127913.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (35.3 KB, 126 views)
 
 
8th August 2014, 04:59 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag jacksonville
Thanks Meter: 111
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuihome21

Hey guys look at that is it normal?? My processor is unknown

are you running a custom rom because from what i can tell, stock roms dont have a hardware information in "about phone" section....
8th August 2014, 06:02 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Midlands
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
No i am on stock rom.. yes it dnt but i got these by doing *#*#3424*#*# and more, there is Hardware Information
8th August 2014, 06:03 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Midlands
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThEuNdYiNg1

are you running a custom rom because from what i can tell, stock roms dont have a hardware information in "about phone" section....

No i am on stock rom.. yes it dnt but i got these by doing *#*#3424*#*# and more, there is Hardware Information
8th August 2014, 12:14 PM |#5  
HTCNerdYoda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThEuNdYiNg1

are you running a custom rom because from what i can tell, stock roms dont have a hardware information in "about phone" section....

It's the same with my One M8. Processor is unknown

Regarding the Hardware Information. By goin' to "About Phone --> More --> pressing the BuildNumber 5 times" you obtain the developer options and as well the Hardware information.
8th August 2014, 12:19 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Midlands
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Hmmm thats weird
10th August 2014, 12:26 PM |#7  
smeejaytee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag kent
Thanks Meter: 854
 
More
Me too processor unknown I wanted to know what ghz my m8 runs at
10th August 2014, 03:36 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Midlands
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTCNerdYoda

It's the same with my One M8. Processor is unknown

Regarding the Hardware Information. By goin' to "About Phone --> More --> pressing the BuildNumber 5 times" you obtain the developer options and as well the Hardware information.

Try downloading cpu z on playstore its free
The Following User Says Thank You to kuihome21 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th August 2014, 05:29 PM |#9  
wtoj34's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio, TX
Thanks Meter: 162
 
More
The "Hardware information" option in settings is added with sense 6 toolbox. Its their problem not your device's/ROM's
The Following User Says Thank You to wtoj34 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes