FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Processor unknown in Hardware information

113 posts
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey guys look at that is it normal?? My processor is unknown
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1407470127913.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (35.3 KB, 136 views)
 
 
8th August 2014, 04:59 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag jacksonville
Thanks Meter: 111
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuihome21

Hey guys look at that is it normal?? My processor is unknown

are you running a custom rom because from what i can tell, stock roms dont have a hardware information in "about phone" section....
8th August 2014, 06:02 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Midlands
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
No i am on stock rom.. yes it dnt but i got these by doing *#*#3424*#*# and more, there is Hardware Information
8th August 2014, 06:03 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Midlands
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThEuNdYiNg1

are you running a custom rom because from what i can tell, stock roms dont have a hardware information in "about phone" section....

No i am on stock rom.. yes it dnt but i got these by doing *#*#3424*#*# and more, there is Hardware Information
8th August 2014, 12:14 PM |#5  
HTCNerdYoda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mettmann
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThEuNdYiNg1

are you running a custom rom because from what i can tell, stock roms dont have a hardware information in "about phone" section....

It's the same with my One M8. Processor is unknown

Regarding the Hardware Information. By goin' to "About Phone --> More --> pressing the BuildNumber 5 times" you obtain the developer options and as well the Hardware information.
8th August 2014, 12:19 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Midlands
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Hmmm thats weird
10th August 2014, 12:26 PM |#7  
smeejaytee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag kent
Thanks Meter: 1,434
 
More
Me too processor unknown I wanted to know what ghz my m8 runs at
10th August 2014, 03:36 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Midlands
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTCNerdYoda

It's the same with my One M8. Processor is unknown

Regarding the Hardware Information. By goin' to "About Phone --> More --> pressing the BuildNumber 5 times" you obtain the developer options and as well the Hardware information.

Try downloading cpu z on playstore its free
The Following User Says Thank You to kuihome21 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th August 2014, 05:29 PM |#9  
wtoj34's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio, TX
Thanks Meter: 164
 
More
The "Hardware information" option in settings is added with sense 6 toolbox. Its their problem not your device's/ROM's
The Following User Says Thank You to wtoj34 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes