Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,205 Members 39,733 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Sim Card detection Error (m8)

Tip us?
 
shuaibalali
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sharjah
Unhappy [Q] Sim Card detection Error (m8)

Hell there,
this is my first post, I don't know if I'm doing it wrong.
I have Unlocked HTC one M8.
I'm Using ARDH 5.0
after a period of using the phone, I realized there is n issue with sim card detection as the phone keep giving the message the sim is not found , like it keeps disconnecting, when you reboot the problem is resolved temporarily but after sometimes you get the message again, I tried different operator sim cards ( Du and Etisalat - UAE) , still got the same issue.
I tried re-flashing the Rom , still got the same issue.
any Idea what is wrong??
 
steelmm
Old
#2  
steelmm's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 61
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by shuaibalali View Post
Hell there,
this is my first post, I don't know if I'm doing it wrong.
I have Unlocked HTC one M8.
I'm Using ARDH 5.0
after a period of using the phone, I realized there is n issue with sim card detection as the phone keep giving the message the sim is not found , like it keeps disconnecting, when you reboot the problem is resolved temporarily but after sometimes you get the message again, I tried different operator sim cards ( Du and Etisalat - UAE) , still got the same issue.
I tried re-flashing the Rom , still got the same issue.
any Idea what is wrong??

Look like you have a corrupt sdcard try another one
 
shuaibalali
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sharjah
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelmm View Post
Look like you have a corrupt sdcard try another one
Do you mean the internal SD card ??
because I flashed the rom first time without an external SD card , the second time with a 16 GB external SD ,
I still got the same problem , I guess It could be hardware or software issue, I wonder if some one else got the same issue !!
 
shuaibalali
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sharjah
I guess I solved the issue , I think it's radio or firmware issue
first thing I did was to get s-off
from this post:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2708464

then I changed my cid: HTC__J15 into super CID
fastboot oem writecid 11111111

then I flashed firmware.zip
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2696282

after that I flashed TWRP recovery and re flashed the Rom,
everything seems to work fine , 2 days no incident
 
mashk
Old
#5  
mashk's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 87
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nairobi
Quote:
Originally Posted by shuaibalali View Post
I guess I solved the issue , I think it's radio or firmware issue
first thing I did was to get s-off
from this post:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2708464

then I changed my cid: HTC__J15 into super CID
fastboot oem writecid 11111111

then I flashed firmware.zip
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2696282

after that I flashed TWRP recovery and re flashed the Rom,
everything seems to work fine , 2 days no incident
You will have that problem again after sometime. It's not a ROM error but rather the simcard being loose while on the tray. I experienced that problem earlier today on my M8. I filed the sim-card edges n now it seems fine.

I'll report later on progress.
 
thedrunkpretorian
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jun 2011
Hi,
I flashed the GPE onto my one and now I don't seem to get any network when I put the sim.. No issues with wifi..

I am on The google CID.

No basebands are shown..

Any help would be appreciated ..
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes