Post Reply
Unhappy

[Q] Sim Card detection Error (m8)

21st April 2014, 12:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Sharjah
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Hell there,
this is my first post, I don't know if I'm doing it wrong.
I have Unlocked HTC one M8.
I'm Using ARDH 5.0
after a period of using the phone, I realized there is n issue with sim card detection as the phone keep giving the message the sim is not found , like it keeps disconnecting, when you reboot the problem is resolved temporarily but after sometimes you get the message again, I tried different operator sim cards ( Du and Etisalat - UAE) , still got the same issue.
I tried re-flashing the Rom , still got the same issue.
any Idea what is wrong??
21st April 2014, 12:41 PM   |  #2  
steelmm's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by shuaibalali

Hell there,
this is my first post, I don't know if I'm doing it wrong.
I have Unlocked HTC one M8.
I'm Using ARDH 5.0
after a period of using the phone, I realized there is n issue with sim card detection as the phone keep giving the message the sim is not found , like it keeps disconnecting, when you reboot the problem is resolved temporarily but after sometimes you get the message again, I tried different operator sim cards ( Du and Etisalat - UAE) , still got the same issue.
I tried re-flashing the Rom , still got the same issue.
any Idea what is wrong??


Look like you have a corrupt sdcard try another one
The Following User Says Thank You to steelmm For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2014, 12:48 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Sharjah
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelmm

Look like you have a corrupt sdcard try another one

Do you mean the internal SD card ??
because I flashed the rom first time without an external SD card , the second time with a 16 GB external SD ,
I still got the same problem , I guess It could be hardware or software issue, I wonder if some one else got the same issue !!
26th April 2014, 01:37 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Sharjah
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I guess I solved the issue , I think it's radio or firmware issue
first thing I did was to get s-off
from this post:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2708464

then I changed my cid: HTC__J15 into super CID
fastboot oem writecid 11111111

then I flashed firmware.zip
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2696282

after that I flashed TWRP recovery and re flashed the Rom,
everything seems to work fine , 2 days no incident
26th May 2014, 08:18 AM   |  #5  
mashk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nairobi
Thanks Meter: 15
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shuaibalali

I guess I solved the issue , I think it's radio or firmware issue
first thing I did was to get s-off
from this post:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2708464

then I changed my cid: HTC__J15 into super CID
fastboot oem writecid 11111111

then I flashed firmware.zip
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2696282

after that I flashed TWRP recovery and re flashed the Rom,
everything seems to work fine , 2 days no incident

You will have that problem again after sometime. It's not a ROM error but rather the simcard being loose while on the tray. I experienced that problem earlier today on my M8. I filed the sim-card edges n now it seems fine.

I'll report later on progress.
6th July 2014, 05:58 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Hi,
I flashed the GPE onto my one and now I don't seem to get any network when I put the sim.. No issues with wifi..

I am on The google CID.

No basebands are shown..

Any help would be appreciated ..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank