Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,941 Members 38,652 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

RAM is it enough?

Tip us?
 
Toxina
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 389
Join Date: Dec 2011
Question RAM is it enough?

I bought a M8 yesterday through an onlineshop but only later saw it only had 2gb of ram, so i was curious if anyone ever had not enough ram for multitasking? cause i currently own a note 3 and it would be weird to not have that amazing multitasking capability (im someone who has like 30apps open and really uses them actually xD, dont judge :P)
 
Thraxzzz
Old
#2  
Thraxzzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 452
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Singapore
Don't worry, with sense UI, 2GB of RAM is more than enough
-Annonymous
The Following User Says Thank You to Thraxzzz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Alacris
Old
(Last edited by Alacris; 10th August 2014 at 04:56 AM.)
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2014
I'm positive it will be more than enough ram for you. With an unbranded stock version of the phone, the OS and default services use just under 700mb ram in total leaving you with more than enough when having all those applications running at once.
The Following User Says Thank You to Alacris For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lilstevie
Old
#4  
lilstevie's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1,030
Posts: 1,332
Join Date: Apr 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toxina View Post
I bought a M8 yesterday through an onlineshop but only later saw it only had 2gb of ram, so i was curious if anyone ever had not enough ram for multitasking? cause i currently own a note 3 and it would be weird to not have that amazing multitasking capability (im someone who has like 30apps open and really uses them actually xD, dont judge :P)
Comparing my note 3 to the m8 for available ram shows that it really doesn't matter. With nothing open my unbranded note3 usually is consuming about 1.4-1.7GB of ram of the 2.7GB available for the OS. My Telstra branded M8 sits at around 700-800MB used of 1.8GB available in the same situation.
Devices:
HTC One M8 Galaxy Note 3 SM-N9005 Galaxy Gear SM-V700 Transformer Prime TF201 Transformer TF101 Galaxy Tab 7" P1000 Xperia Z (yuga) (dead) Xperia T (mint) Surface RT Xperia Tablet Z (pollux_windy)
Projects:

Donations:
Paypal: Here LTC: LfwuQyVL88vhpgsz4doXcfvYt1SM6gRT7N BTC: 15Fvy7ThYW4fuXy5PW4Ue1FwznNKbN3oUo
 
@rbiter
Old
#5  
@rbiter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 959
Posts: 4,081
Join Date: Dec 2011
T-Mobile m8 ram wasn't enough. Converted to EU unbranded and ram has been more than sufficient.

Sent from HTC One_M8 using hofo app.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes