Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

RAM is it enough?

OP Toxina

10th August 2014, 05:23 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 113
 
389 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
I bought a M8 yesterday through an onlineshop but only later saw it only had 2gb of ram, so i was curious if anyone ever had not enough ram for multitasking? cause i currently own a note 3 and it would be weird to not have that amazing multitasking capability (im someone who has like 30apps open and really uses them actually xD, dont judge :P)
10th August 2014, 05:25 AM   |  #2  
Thraxzzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 78
 
453 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Don't worry, with sense UI, 2GB of RAM is more than enough
The Following User Says Thank You to Thraxzzz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th August 2014, 05:51 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
I'm positive it will be more than enough ram for you. With an unbranded stock version of the phone, the OS and default services use just under 700mb ram in total leaving you with more than enough when having all those applications running at once.
Last edited by Alacris; 10th August 2014 at 05:56 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Alacris For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th August 2014, 08:58 AM   |  #4  
lilstevie's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,040
 
1,334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toxina

I bought a M8 yesterday through an onlineshop but only later saw it only had 2gb of ram, so i was curious if anyone ever had not enough ram for multitasking? cause i currently own a note 3 and it would be weird to not have that amazing multitasking capability (im someone who has like 30apps open and really uses them actually xD, dont judge :P)

Comparing my note 3 to the m8 for available ram shows that it really doesn't matter. With nothing open my unbranded note3 usually is consuming about 1.4-1.7GB of ram of the 2.7GB available for the OS. My Telstra branded M8 sits at around 700-800MB used of 1.8GB available in the same situation.
10th August 2014, 09:11 AM   |  #5  
@rbiter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 964
 
4,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
T-Mobile m8 ram wasn't enough. Converted to EU unbranded and ram has been more than sufficient.

Sent from HTC One_M8 using hofo app.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes