5,815,179 Members 38,468 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

recovery help please

Tip us?
 
Salman787
Old
(Last edited by Salman787; 13th September 2014 at 01:02 PM.)
#41  
Salman787's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 80
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Alternate Dimension
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vi553r View Post
Be sure to have you're device in recovery mode. Not in fastboot mode or hboot.

It's important that adb devices will list your device. Else adb can't do anything.

Try another USB port on you're pc, hopefully it's gonna load some drivers so adb can recognize you're device.
i have booted up in recovery. I sucessfully executed the fist 3 commands;
* adb push mkfs.ext4 /tmp
* adb shell
* chmod 777 /tmp/mkfs.ext4

but the 4th one generates an error saying;

chmod: invalid option -- O
BusyBox v1.21.1-jb bionic (2013-07-25 21:23 +0100) multi-call binary.

Usage: chmod [-R] MODE[,MODE]... FILE...
 
Vi553r
Old
#42  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 17
Join Date: Aug 2014
I don't know if you have a multi call binary. It doesn't say me anything. You can try to skip the chmod and go on with the procedure.
 
Salman787
Old
#43  
Salman787's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 80
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Alternate Dimension
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vi553r View Post
I don't know if you have a multi call binary. It doesn't say me anything. You can try to skip the chmod and go on with the procedure.
i've copied the command from the page and pasted it in cmw window and pressed enter. following is the message;


~ # ←[6n/tmp/mkfs.ext4 -b 4096 -O ^huge_file,^dir_nlink,^ext_attr,^resize_inode,
^ext ra_isize -m 0 /dev/block/mmcblk0p47
/tmp/mkfs.ext4 -b 4096 -O ^huge_file,^dir_nlink,^ext_attr,^resize_inode,^ext
ra_isize -m 0 /dev/block/mmcblk0p47

mke2fs 1.41.12 (17-May-2010)
mkfs.ext4: invalid blocks count - /dev/block/mmcblk0p47
 
Vi553r
Old
#44  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 17
Join Date: Aug 2014
And it doesn't go any further?
 
Salman787
Old
#45  
Salman787's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 80
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Alternate Dimension
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vi553r View Post
And it doesn't go any further?
nope it come back to the previous prompt

i.e, the process stops
 
Vi553r
Old
#46  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 17
Join Date: Aug 2014
Ok...
I'm afraid that it won't work on verizon models of the M8.
Thing is.... On the m7 the data block is mmcblk0p37 on the m8 international version the block is mmcblk0p47.
I don't know which block is used on you're model.

I'm @ work right now so I can't do any research right away to see if the data block differs from verizon to international models.

---------- Post added at 02:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:15 PM ----------

BTW, I read back and saw you are using twrp latest version.
That version has a build in option to repair the data block wich you can't. Mount.
Just in recovery you can fix it.
If you give me a sec I look into twrp and tell you where to go....
 
Salman787
Old
#47  
Salman787's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 80
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Alternate Dimension
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vi553r View Post
Ok...
I'm afraid that it won't work on verizon models of the M8.
Thing is.... On the m7 the data block is mmcblk0p37 on the m8 international version the block is mmcblk0p47.
I don't know which block is used on you're model.

I'm @ work right now so I can't do any research right away to see if the data block differs from verizon to international models.

---------- Post added at 02:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:15 PM ----------

BTW, I read back and saw you are using twrp latest version.
That version has a build in option to repair the data block wich you can't. Mount.
Just in recovery you can fix it.
If you give me a sec I look into twrp and tell you where to go....
thanx, i've tried the twrp repair option but issue is as such. I guess I have to live with it
 
Vi553r
Old
(Last edited by Vi553r; 13th September 2014 at 01:30 PM.)
#48  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 17
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salman787 View Post
thanx, i've tried the twrp repair option but issue is as such. I guess I have to live with it
But you must not use the repair option but the change filesystem option.
Then you choose ext4 even though you are already on ext4 and then change filesystem

Try that one ...maybe this time youre lucky.

Thus:
In TWRP go to WIPE / ADVANCED WIPE
Tick the data partition and then click on repair or change filesystem
choose ext4 for filesystem.

You must tick the data block and not the internal storage block bhecause internal storage is a partition on youre data block. So id /Data is corrupted...so is your internal storage.
 
Salman787
Old
#49  
Salman787's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 80
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Alternate Dimension
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vi553r View Post
But you must not use the repair option but the change filesystem option.
Then you choose ext4 even though you are already on ext4 and then change filesystem

Try that one ...maybe this time youre lucky.

Thus:
In TWRP go to WIPE / ADVANCED WIPE
Tick the data partition and then click on repair or change filesystem
choose ext4 for filesystem.

You must tick the data block and not the internal storage block bhecause internal storage is a partition on youre data block. So id /Data is corrupted...so is your internal storage.
tried that but failed to.

Looking at the issue i visited the following page;

http://android-revolution-hd.blogspo...a-htc-one.html

using these commands similar to yours, i got it to run. after completion when i entered mount /data it said "mounting dta failed on ext4: no such file or directory"
 
Vi553r
Old
#50  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 17
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salman787 View Post
tried that but failed to.

Looking at the issue i visited the following page;

http://android-revolution-hd.blogspo...a-htc-one.html

using these commands similar to yours, i got it to run. after completion when i entered mount /data it said "mounting dta failed on ext4: no such file or directory"
That link refers to a m7 solution for the data problem. On m7 it was block 37 on the m8 it's block 47.i think that's why you still can't mount data.
But I'm not sure verizon models use the same block 47 number.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes