Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,480 Members 53,860 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Can't run sense 6 roms?

Tip us?
 
Rye Cribby Tree
Old
(Last edited by Rye Cribby Tree; 19th August 2014 at 06:20 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default Can't run sense 6 roms?

Any time I try to flash a rom that is sense based my phone instead of booting like a normal phone it boots to the HTC screen then restarts and boots into TWRP. Anyone know of a fix? I tried to wipe system, data, cache and dalvik cache but nothing works.

EDIT: When I try to install the stock rom it says some symlinks failed and error executing updater binary in zip
 
syaoran68
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 135
Posts: 898
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Irvine, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
are you using a GPE phone if you are the partitions are a bit different and you have to go through the process of converting your phone.
HTC One m8: Viper.always.

Nexus7 8gb: CMX.1 nightlies

Retired: HTC One M7/HTC Evo 4g LTE / HTC MyTouch4G / Apple Iphone 3g 16gb / Blackberry Tour 9600 / HTC Mogul(6800) / HTC Touch Pro / HTC Touch Pro2
 
Rye Cribby Tree
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by syaoran68 View Post
are you using a GPE phone if you are the partitions are a bit different and you have to go through the process of converting your phone.
It is from ATT, it had sense stock but I accidentally formatted the entire phone now my hboot screen looks different. it is black with a droid in the middle instead of white with the droids on skateboards. and the splash screen has a small black unlocked lock at the bottom instead of the normal htc splash.
 
redpoint73
Old
#4  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,986
Posts: 6,753
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree View Post
It is from ATT, it had sense stock but I accidentally formatted the entire phone now my hboot screen looks different. it is black with a droid in the middle instead of white with the droids on skateboards. and the splash screen has a small black unlocked lock at the bottom instead of the normal htc splash.
What did you do to "format" it?
Please click the "Thanks" button if you found a post helpful!

Phone: AT&T HTC One (M8)

Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab Pro 8.4 (WiFi only)
 
Rye Cribby Tree
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73 View Post
What did you do to "format" it?
I ticked all the boxes in twrp and deleted everything.
 
BenPope
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 947
Posts: 3,628
Join Date: Dec 2007
I think you installed a GPE firmware, you'll need to find a rolled up (rather than an OTA) Sense firmware for your device. I take it you're S-Off?
 
Rye Cribby Tree
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenPope View Post
I think you installed a GPE firmware, you'll need to find a rolled up (rather than an OTA) Sense firmware for your device. I take it you're S-Off?
Nah, firewater doesn't work for me unfortunately.
 
BenPope
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 947
Posts: 3,628
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree View Post
It is from ATT, it had sense stock but I accidentally formatted the entire phone now my hboot screen looks different. it is black with a droid in the middle instead of white with the droids on skateboards. and the splash screen has a small black unlocked lock at the bottom instead of the normal htc splash.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree View Post
Nah, firewater doesn't work for me unfortunately.
I don't know what's going on. Unless I'm mistaken, that sounds like the GPE boot screen, which you could only flash if you're S-Off.
 
Rye Cribby Tree
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenPope View Post
I don't know what's going on. Unless I'm mistaken, that sounds like the GPE boot screen, which you could only flash if you're S-Off.
I can flash GPE roms fine.
 
BenPope
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 947
Posts: 3,628
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree View Post
I can flash GPE roms fine.
My point is that as far as I know, the splash screen is in the firmware. You would need to be S-Off to flash that firmware. Anyway, I can't help.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes