Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Can't run sense 6 roms?

OP Rye Cribby Tree

19th August 2014, 07:14 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Any time I try to flash a rom that is sense based my phone instead of booting like a normal phone it boots to the HTC screen then restarts and boots into TWRP. Anyone know of a fix? I tried to wipe system, data, cache and dalvik cache but nothing works.

EDIT: When I try to install the stock rom it says some symlinks failed and error executing updater binary in zip
Last edited by Rye Cribby Tree; 19th August 2014 at 07:20 AM.
19th August 2014, 08:27 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Irvine, CA
Thanks Meter: 145
 
927 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
are you using a GPE phone if you are the partitions are a bit different and you have to go through the process of converting your phone.
19th August 2014, 08:41 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by syaoran68

are you using a GPE phone if you are the partitions are a bit different and you have to go through the process of converting your phone.

It is from ATT, it had sense stock but I accidentally formatted the entire phone now my hboot screen looks different. it is black with a droid in the middle instead of white with the droids on skateboards. and the splash screen has a small black unlocked lock at the bottom instead of the normal htc splash.
19th August 2014, 04:38 PM   |  #4  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,359
 
7,739 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree

It is from ATT, it had sense stock but I accidentally formatted the entire phone now my hboot screen looks different. it is black with a droid in the middle instead of white with the droids on skateboards. and the splash screen has a small black unlocked lock at the bottom instead of the normal htc splash.

What did you do to "format" it?
20th August 2014, 01:49 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73

What did you do to "format" it?

I ticked all the boxes in twrp and deleted everything.
20th August 2014, 02:25 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,024
 
3,727 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
I think you installed a GPE firmware, you'll need to find a rolled up (rather than an OTA) Sense firmware for your device. I take it you're S-Off?
20th August 2014, 04:52 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenPope

I think you installed a GPE firmware, you'll need to find a rolled up (rather than an OTA) Sense firmware for your device. I take it you're S-Off?

Nah, firewater doesn't work for me unfortunately.
20th August 2014, 05:46 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,024
 
3,727 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree

It is from ATT, it had sense stock but I accidentally formatted the entire phone now my hboot screen looks different. it is black with a droid in the middle instead of white with the droids on skateboards. and the splash screen has a small black unlocked lock at the bottom instead of the normal htc splash.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree

Nah, firewater doesn't work for me unfortunately.

I don't know what's going on. Unless I'm mistaken, that sounds like the GPE boot screen, which you could only flash if you're S-Off.
20th August 2014, 05:48 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenPope

I don't know what's going on. Unless I'm mistaken, that sounds like the GPE boot screen, which you could only flash if you're S-Off.

I can flash GPE roms fine.
20th August 2014, 05:51 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,024
 
3,727 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree

I can flash GPE roms fine.

My point is that as far as I know, the splash screen is in the firmware. You would need to be S-Off to flash that firmware. Anyway, I can't help.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes