What is the Best Third-Party Camera App for Android?

When it comes to Camera apps, there are dozens of great options to choose … more

Google to Acquire XDA, Dev Rewards & Policy Changes

We are delighted to announce that starting on April 20th, a finalized deal with … more

Hi Locker to Help You With Lockscreen Headache

The lockscreen is a part of the OS that we see hundreds of times every day, whether … more

Must Have App Review: Spider Squisher Pro Extreme

Here on XDA TV we have a series we like to call Must Have Apps. These are apps that we … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Can't run sense 6 roms?

19th August 2014, 06:14 AM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Any time I try to flash a rom that is sense based my phone instead of booting like a normal phone it boots to the HTC screen then restarts and boots into TWRP. Anyone know of a fix? I tried to wipe system, data, cache and dalvik cache but nothing works.

EDIT: When I try to install the stock rom it says some symlinks failed and error executing updater binary in zip
Last edited by Rye Cribby Tree; 19th August 2014 at 06:20 AM.
19th August 2014, 07:27 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Irvine, CA
Thanks Meter: 147
 
946 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
are you using a GPE phone if you are the partitions are a bit different and you have to go through the process of converting your phone.
19th August 2014, 07:41 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by syaoran68

are you using a GPE phone if you are the partitions are a bit different and you have to go through the process of converting your phone.

It is from ATT, it had sense stock but I accidentally formatted the entire phone now my hboot screen looks different. it is black with a droid in the middle instead of white with the droids on skateboards. and the splash screen has a small black unlocked lock at the bottom instead of the normal htc splash.
19th August 2014, 03:38 PM |#4  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,685
 
8,601 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree

It is from ATT, it had sense stock but I accidentally formatted the entire phone now my hboot screen looks different. it is black with a droid in the middle instead of white with the droids on skateboards. and the splash screen has a small black unlocked lock at the bottom instead of the normal htc splash.

What did you do to "format" it?
20th August 2014, 12:49 AM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73

What did you do to "format" it?

I ticked all the boxes in twrp and deleted everything.
20th August 2014, 01:25 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,074
 
3,800 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
I think you installed a GPE firmware, you'll need to find a rolled up (rather than an OTA) Sense firmware for your device. I take it you're S-Off?
20th August 2014, 03:52 AM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenPope

I think you installed a GPE firmware, you'll need to find a rolled up (rather than an OTA) Sense firmware for your device. I take it you're S-Off?

Nah, firewater doesn't work for me unfortunately.
20th August 2014, 04:46 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,074
 
3,800 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree

It is from ATT, it had sense stock but I accidentally formatted the entire phone now my hboot screen looks different. it is black with a droid in the middle instead of white with the droids on skateboards. and the splash screen has a small black unlocked lock at the bottom instead of the normal htc splash.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree

Nah, firewater doesn't work for me unfortunately.

I don't know what's going on. Unless I'm mistaken, that sounds like the GPE boot screen, which you could only flash if you're S-Off.
20th August 2014, 04:48 AM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenPope

I don't know what's going on. Unless I'm mistaken, that sounds like the GPE boot screen, which you could only flash if you're S-Off.

I can flash GPE roms fine.
20th August 2014, 04:51 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,074
 
3,800 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree

I can flash GPE roms fine.

My point is that as far as I know, the splash screen is in the firmware. You would need to be S-Off to flash that firmware. Anyway, I can't help.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes