Do You Check for App Updates Regularly?

Do you let app updates happen automatically or do you regularly check for them? We’re … more

Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Can't run sense 6 roms?

19th August 2014, 06:14 AM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Any time I try to flash a rom that is sense based my phone instead of booting like a normal phone it boots to the HTC screen then restarts and boots into TWRP. Anyone know of a fix? I tried to wipe system, data, cache and dalvik cache but nothing works.

EDIT: When I try to install the stock rom it says some symlinks failed and error executing updater binary in zip
Last edited by Rye Cribby Tree; 19th August 2014 at 06:20 AM.
 
 
19th August 2014, 07:27 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Irvine, CA
Thanks Meter: 147
 
947 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
are you using a GPE phone if you are the partitions are a bit different and you have to go through the process of converting your phone.
19th August 2014, 07:41 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by syaoran68

are you using a GPE phone if you are the partitions are a bit different and you have to go through the process of converting your phone.

It is from ATT, it had sense stock but I accidentally formatted the entire phone now my hboot screen looks different. it is black with a droid in the middle instead of white with the droids on skateboards. and the splash screen has a small black unlocked lock at the bottom instead of the normal htc splash.
19th August 2014, 03:38 PM |#4  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,767
 
8,780 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree

It is from ATT, it had sense stock but I accidentally formatted the entire phone now my hboot screen looks different. it is black with a droid in the middle instead of white with the droids on skateboards. and the splash screen has a small black unlocked lock at the bottom instead of the normal htc splash.

What did you do to "format" it?
20th August 2014, 12:49 AM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73

What did you do to "format" it?

I ticked all the boxes in twrp and deleted everything.
20th August 2014, 01:25 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,083
 
3,818 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
I think you installed a GPE firmware, you'll need to find a rolled up (rather than an OTA) Sense firmware for your device. I take it you're S-Off?
20th August 2014, 03:52 AM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenPope

I think you installed a GPE firmware, you'll need to find a rolled up (rather than an OTA) Sense firmware for your device. I take it you're S-Off?

Nah, firewater doesn't work for me unfortunately.
20th August 2014, 04:46 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,083
 
3,818 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree

It is from ATT, it had sense stock but I accidentally formatted the entire phone now my hboot screen looks different. it is black with a droid in the middle instead of white with the droids on skateboards. and the splash screen has a small black unlocked lock at the bottom instead of the normal htc splash.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree

Nah, firewater doesn't work for me unfortunately.

I don't know what's going on. Unless I'm mistaken, that sounds like the GPE boot screen, which you could only flash if you're S-Off.
20th August 2014, 04:48 AM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenPope

I don't know what's going on. Unless I'm mistaken, that sounds like the GPE boot screen, which you could only flash if you're S-Off.

I can flash GPE roms fine.
20th August 2014, 04:51 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,083
 
3,818 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rye Cribby Tree

I can flash GPE roms fine.

My point is that as far as I know, the splash screen is in the firmware. You would need to be S-Off to flash that firmware. Anyway, I can't help.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes