Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,344 Members 46,493 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Did some searches, spent more than four hours looking..

Tip us?
 
Valkalkas
Old
(Last edited by Valkalkas; 1st September 2014 at 09:18 AM.) Reason: more info
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default [Q] Did some searches, spent more than four hours looking..

Hello,

My adb devices is not showing my device.

I'm pretty sure I forgot to activate developer mode and turn on USB debugging. I can not flash any room and I'm stuck in a boot loop or just using TWRP. I'm completely lost in a way to get beyond this. I've been searching XDA for 4.5 hours straight and it seems some people have 80% of my problem but not 100%. I decided initially to follow a Youtube video that didn't mention anything about USB debugging so I'm wondering if that's the main issue in all of this. I've tried going back to stock RUU, through Hasoon2000's allinone but I keep getting failures. Just at a loss and would appreciate any help. I'm trying to go to the Skydragon Rom, but I'm willing to go back to stock to work my way back up. I've initially rooted this type of phone before, but I didn't follow the same method as last time(which was Hasoon's) as I thought it would work the same, I used this Youtube video, youtube/watch?v=_yo4eoCfxmE. (sorry link is weird cause I can't post links yet, add a .com after youtube!) I do not have S-Off. I just wanna know what I can do to get back to Skydragon or at least back to stock before my girlfriend beats my ass for messing up her phone
 
BerndM14
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 213
Posts: 658
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valkalkas View Post
Hello,

My adb devices is not showing my device.

I'm pretty sure I forgot to activate developer mode and turn on USB debugging. I can not flash any room and I'm stuck in a boot loop or just using TWRP. I'm completely lost in a way to get beyond this. I've been searching XDA for 4.5 hours straight and it seems some people have 80% of my problem but not 100%. I decided initially to follow a Youtube video that didn't mention anything about USB debugging so I'm wondering if that's the main issue in all of this. I've tried going back to stock RUU, through Hasoon2000's allinone but I keep getting failures. Just at a loss and would appreciate any help. I'm trying to go to the Skydragon Rom, but I'm willing to go back to stock to work my way back up. I've initially rooted this type of phone before, but I didn't follow the same method as last time(which was Hasoon's) as I thought it would work the same, I used this Youtube video, youtube/watch?v=_yo4eoCfxmE. (sorry link is weird cause I can't post links yet, add a .com after youtube!) I do not have S-Off. I just wanna know what I can do to get back to Skydragon or at least back to stock before my girlfriend beats my ass for messing up her phone
haha... Love

Now back to issue.

If you're in the bootloader you don't need USB Debugging enabled, you can still use the fastboot command regardless of USB debugging mode. Check
Code:
fastboot devices
not
Code:
adb devices
.

Make sure all the drivers are still fine on the PC, reinstall if you must.

On a side note, try not to use all-in-one toolkits as you really don't get to learn from using something like that. If you did it manually you'd already have a pretty good understanding on which command gets used in which instance i.e bootloader vs in-system.
The Following User Says Thank You to BerndM14 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Valkalkas
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2012
I actually didn't use a all-in-one this time around but as soon as I unlocked boot loader and rooted I had issues installing the custom rom. I've used both phil z and twrp but it still gets stuck when I install the sky dragon, or viper for that matter to test and make sure it wasn't just a bad download. Earlier when I did fast boot devices it did show something but now it's just a blank space. I'm in bed now I would double check again to make sure but like I said it's been a few hours and now it's 4:38 am and I'm tired. I'll double check in the morning but I appreciate your response and I'll double check. Drivers should be good from last time but I will double check and make sure. Again thanks for responding!
 
Valkalkas
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2012
Alright, now after some rest I've checked the fastboot devices and it does show up.

Tried flashing to latest SkyDragon again and it just sits on the HTC screen before boot looping.

The device is S-On, unlocked and says tampered. I've tried flashing the boot.img in bootloader after flashing the rom but still no dice.
 
ckpv5
Old
#5  
ckpv5's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 8,866
Posts: 6,885
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Kuala Lumpur

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valkalkas View Post
Alright, now after some rest I've checked the fastboot devices and it does show up.

Tried flashing to latest SkyDragon again and it just sits on the HTC screen before boot looping.

The device is S-On, unlocked and says tampered. I've tried flashing the boot.img in bootloader after flashing the rom but still no dice.
Latest skydragon, ARHD, InsertCoin and many more are meant for hboot 3.18 and above. If you boot to bootloader and see your hboot is 3.16, these ROMs won't work properly for you.

So check your hboot no.
Next ... check your CID and MID
If possible the OS version no. on bootloader too

You may need to revert to your stock ROM ... then check any OTA for your device
The Following User Says Thank You to ckpv5 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Valkalkas
Old
(Last edited by Valkalkas; 1st September 2014 at 06:09 PM.)
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckpv5 View Post
Latest skydragon, ARHD, InsertCoin and many more are meant for hboot 3.18 and above. If you boot to bootloader and see your hboot is 3.16, these ROMs won't work properly for you.

So check your hboot no.
Next ... check your CID and MID
If possible the OS version no. on bootloader too

You may need to revert to your stock ROM ... then check any OTA for your device
Alright yeah, my hboot is 3.16. Tried looking up ways to update the fastboot but all I've seen is requiring S-Off.

CID is CWS____001
MID is 0P6B12000
The OS is blank, just says OS- (blank space)

Gonna try flashing stock recovery again.
 
ckpv5
Old
#7  
ckpv5's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 8,866
Posts: 6,885
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Kuala Lumpur

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valkalkas View Post
Alright yeah, my hboot is 3.16. Tried looking up ways to update the fastboot but all I've seen is requiring S-Off.

CID is CWS____001
MID is 0P6B12000
The OS is blank, just says OS- (blank space)

Gonna try flashing stock recovery again.
Yours is At&T (if I'm not wrong as I'm not familiar with this Sprint, Verizon and AT&T)

And there are RUU for both 4.4.2 and 4.4.3 (hboot 3.16 and 3.18) ... it's best for you to head over AT&T forum for better guidance.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2757462
http://forum.xda-developers.com/att-...4-4-3-t2860423
The Following User Says Thank You to ckpv5 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Valkalkas
Old
(Last edited by Valkalkas; 1st September 2014 at 07:10 PM.)
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckpv5 View Post
Yours is At&T (if I'm not wrong as I'm not familiar with this Sprint, Verizon and AT&T)

And there are RUU for both 4.4.2 and 4.4.3 (hboot 3.16 and 3.18) ... it's best for you to head over AT&T forum for better guidance.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2757462
http://forum.xda-developers.com/att-...4-4-3-t2860423
Alright, thank you for your help. I relocked and I tried the second link you posted, but the ruu messes up after I accept the EULA and just keeps popping up boxes. Downloading the RUU from the first link now and gonna try that. I just run the RUU in fastboot usb right?

Again thanks, I had no idea to check for hboot versions when rooting/flashing in the time I've rooted some devices so guess I'm learning something the hard way.

Edit: Same thing with the first link. I feel like I'm in the wrong place trying to run the RUU in fastboot usb?
 
Valkalkas
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2012
Alright, tried running the RUU's again on the black screen with the silver HTC letters as suggested by someone else and the program still acts up after the EULA.
 
Valkalkas
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2012
Alright, I was able to find a nandroid backup and restore it through there, so now I'm back in business. Thanks for the help!

The Following User Says Thank You to Valkalkas For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes