Lenovo Officially Owns Motorola, Following ~$3 Billion Deal

Google is now officially no longer the owner American phone manufacturer … more

Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker Announced, Available

The wearable market has been around for a few years, with Pebble and Samsung smartwatches … more

Forums Added for the Oppo R5, Oppo N3, and Xiaomi Redmi Note

Just yesterday, Oppo unveiled a pair of rather unique smartphones, the Oppo … more

How to Play Music From Android Wear – XDA TV

Yesterday, we showed you how to do some advanced things with your Moto 360 quite easily … more
Post Reply

Signal Bar Fluctuates on GPE

OP ILowry282

3rd July 2014, 08:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
I have a T-Mobile M8 that I converted to a GPE. I've noticed that my signal bar constantly fluctuates. I never lose LTE, but I go from 3 bars to 1 bar to 2 bars and back to 3 bars several times. WhenI had sense it showed a steady signal
4th July 2014, 02:00 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ILowry282

I have a T-Mobile M8 that I converted to a GPE. I've noticed that my signal bar constantly fluctuates. I never lose LTE, but I go from 3 bars to 1 bar to 2 bars and back to 3 bars several times. WhenI had sense it showed a steady signal

Things like that prevented to convert my stock Sense into GPE. If you noticed, the RUU update contains new firmwares for radio, adsp and others for your device, that could be not 100% compatible with your hardware version (AFAIK Sense & GP have different model IDs).

But this is only my thought and I'm new to this world, I could be totally wrong.

Anyway, if you don't lose the signal it could be a bug related only to the interface data interpretation. Your connection is stable, but the software doesn't read it properly.

Try any app like SignalCheck and compare the readings.

Cheers!
4th July 2014, 03:03 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ducted

Things like that prevented to convert my stock Sense into GPE. If you noticed, the RUU update contains new firmwares for radio, adsp and others for your device, that could be not 100% compatible with your hardware version (AFAIK Sense & GP have different model IDs).

But this is only my thought and I'm new to this world, I could be totally wrong.

Anyway, if you don't lose the signal it could be a bug related only to the interface data interpretation. Your connection is stable, but the software doesn't read it properly.

Try any app like SignalCheck and compare the readings.

Cheers!

So according to this I should show more bars right?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-03-19-00-44.png
Views:	41
Size:	188.6 KB
ID:	2831726  
4th July 2014, 07:30 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Can I flash a different radio?
4th July 2014, 08:30 AM   |  #5  
BerndM14's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
997 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ILowry282

Can I flash a different radio?

Is that with the GPE radio or the stock T-Mobile radio? Have you tried flashing back the T-Mobile radio?
4th July 2014, 08:33 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by BerndM14

Is that with the GPE radio or the stock T-Mobile radio? Have you tried flashing back the T-Mobile radio?

It's the radio that came with the RUU zip file. Can I just go ahead and flash the T-Mobile one? I changed the CID to the Google one if that matters. If I can flash the T-Mobile one, do you know where I can find it?
4th July 2014, 08:47 AM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ILowry282

Can I flash a different radio?

Seen your graph with SignalCheck, it looks like you have more radio signal strength than the signal bars are showing.

I think you don't have to worry about unless the connection drops out totally. Sometimes I get the same readings in my Sense edition.

Anyway, if you want to try, here is a compilation of different radio firmwares, including two for T-Mobile:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2736921

If you decided to flash a new radio, first connect your device to your computer and do a backup of your current radio firmware with the following procedure:
Open a command prompt in your computer where your ADB & Fastboot commands are located and type the next commands (press enter after every one).
- Type: adb shell
- Type: su
(Check your device screen if your root program (SuperSU or Superuser) asks to grant root permission, and allow it.)
- Type: dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p20 of=/sdcard/radio.img
- Type: exit
- Type: exit
- Type: adb pull /sdcard/radio.img

Now you have in your ADB folder a backup of your current radio firmware, follow the procedures to flash a new radio firmware and if something goes wrong, just flash the one you backed up.

Cheers!
The Following User Says Thank You to ducted For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th July 2014, 08:48 AM   |  #8  
BerndM14's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
997 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ILowry282

It's the radio that came with the RUU zip file. Can I just go ahead and flash the T-Mobile one? I changed the CID to the Google one if that matters. If I can flash the T-Mobile one, do you know where I can find it?

[Recovery] [RUU] [TWRP Nandroids] [Radio IMGs]

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank