Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,094 Members 50,700 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Signal Bar Fluctuates on GPE

Tip us?
 
ILowry282
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 172
Join Date: Oct 2013
Default Signal Bar Fluctuates on GPE

I have a T-Mobile M8 that I converted to a GPE. I've noticed that my signal bar constantly fluctuates. I never lose LTE, but I go from 3 bars to 1 bar to 2 bars and back to 3 bars several times. WhenI had sense it showed a steady signal
 
ducted
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 64
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ILowry282 View Post
I have a T-Mobile M8 that I converted to a GPE. I've noticed that my signal bar constantly fluctuates. I never lose LTE, but I go from 3 bars to 1 bar to 2 bars and back to 3 bars several times. WhenI had sense it showed a steady signal
Things like that prevented to convert my stock Sense into GPE. If you noticed, the RUU update contains new firmwares for radio, adsp and others for your device, that could be not 100% compatible with your hardware version (AFAIK Sense & GP have different model IDs).

But this is only my thought and I'm new to this world, I could be totally wrong.

Anyway, if you don't lose the signal it could be a bug related only to the interface data interpretation. Your connection is stable, but the software doesn't read it properly.

Try any app like SignalCheck and compare the readings.

Cheers!
 
ILowry282
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 172
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ducted View Post
Things like that prevented to convert my stock Sense into GPE. If you noticed, the RUU update contains new firmwares for radio, adsp and others for your device, that could be not 100% compatible with your hardware version (AFAIK Sense & GP have different model IDs).

But this is only my thought and I'm new to this world, I could be totally wrong.

Anyway, if you don't lose the signal it could be a bug related only to the interface data interpretation. Your connection is stable, but the software doesn't read it properly.

Try any app like SignalCheck and compare the readings.

Cheers!
So according to this I should show more bars right?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-03-19-00-44.png
Views:	39
Size:	188.6 KB
ID:	2831726  
 
ILowry282
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 172
Join Date: Oct 2013
Can I flash a different radio?
 
BerndM14
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 159
Posts: 512
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ILowry282 View Post
Can I flash a different radio?
Is that with the GPE radio or the stock T-Mobile radio? Have you tried flashing back the T-Mobile radio?
 
ILowry282
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 172
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by BerndM14 View Post
Is that with the GPE radio or the stock T-Mobile radio? Have you tried flashing back the T-Mobile radio?
It's the radio that came with the RUU zip file. Can I just go ahead and flash the T-Mobile one? I changed the CID to the Google one if that matters. If I can flash the T-Mobile one, do you know where I can find it?
 
ducted
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 64
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ILowry282 View Post
Can I flash a different radio?
Seen your graph with SignalCheck, it looks like you have more radio signal strength than the signal bars are showing.

I think you don't have to worry about unless the connection drops out totally. Sometimes I get the same readings in my Sense edition.

Anyway, if you want to try, here is a compilation of different radio firmwares, including two for T-Mobile:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2736921

If you decided to flash a new radio, first connect your device to your computer and do a backup of your current radio firmware with the following procedure:
Open a command prompt in your computer where your ADB & Fastboot commands are located and type the next commands (press enter after every one).
- Type: adb shell
- Type: su
(Check your device screen if your root program (SuperSU or Superuser) asks to grant root permission, and allow it.)
- Type: dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p20 of=/sdcard/radio.img
- Type: exit
- Type: exit
- Type: adb pull /sdcard/radio.img

Now you have in your ADB folder a backup of your current radio firmware, follow the procedures to flash a new radio firmware and if something goes wrong, just flash the one you backed up.

Cheers!
The Following User Says Thank You to ducted For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
BerndM14
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 159
Posts: 512
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ILowry282 View Post
It's the radio that came with the RUU zip file. Can I just go ahead and flash the T-Mobile one? I changed the CID to the Google one if that matters. If I can flash the T-Mobile one, do you know where I can find it?
[Recovery] [RUU] [TWRP Nandroids] [Radio IMGs]

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top 5 LG G3 MODs – XDA Developer TV

The LG G3 has been LG’s breakout hit of the summer. Using their knowledge frombuilding some … more

Make Your Calendar Widget Beautiful with Month

For some of us, summer vacation is alreadyover. For those getting ready to school, work, or … more

Integrate Social Networks Into Your Project With ASNE Library

Social network applications and services have developed into major parts ofour … more

Give Your Android Wear Device a Lock Screen with Lockable

Without a doubt,Android Wear is one of the most frequently talked abouttopics of … more