Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

No signal on HTC one M8, please read!

OP blacksb5

7th July 2014, 01:05 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I have a Verizon HTC one M8, and I was using the Phone info app and all out of a sudden, i saw this change radio band and I just clicked on the U.S. And since then, my signal is gone! I live in China, using WCDMA network. I also have a CDMA SIM card too, I tried it, but nothing!

Please help!

thank you in advance!
7th July 2014, 01:08 PM   |  #2  
GermanGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 118
 
1,092 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blacksb5

I have a Verizon HTC one M8, and I was using the Phone info app and all out of a sudden, i saw this change radio band and I just clicked on the U.S. And since then, my signal is gone! I live in China, using WCDMA network. I also have a CDMA SIM card too, I tried it, but nothing!

Please help!

thank you in advance!

Go to settings - mobile data - Network mode - select GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto
7th July 2014, 01:33 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanGuy

Go to settings - mobile data - Network mode - select GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto

M8 doesn't have GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto. Instead, there are 3 options:
1: Global mode
2: LTE/CDMA
3:GSM/UMTS

I tried all of them, but still I am getting nothing!
7th July 2014, 02:10 PM   |  #4  
an0ther's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 216
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Factory reset if you can't get it working

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
7th July 2014, 02:55 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by an0ther

Factory reset if you can't get it working

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I just did, but I am still getting now signals! I am getting very worried!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes