FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

[Q] Silence Screenshots

700 posts
Thanks Meter: 94
 
By Oditius, Senior Member on 19th August 2014, 02:26 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Has anyone figured how to silence the screenshot click without rooting the M8?
 
 
19th August 2014, 06:11 PM |#2  
E's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lancaster,UK
Thanks Meter: 1,472
 
More
Have a search for the audio file & delete it, if you dont know where it is Google it, if no joy mute your phone simples
19th August 2014, 06:15 PM |#3  
Oditius's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 94
 
Donate to Me
More
I know where it is, but without root, I can't access it. And I don't want to root the phone, I just restored it to stock. Got tired of buggy custom roms.
19th August 2014, 06:21 PM |#4  
E's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lancaster,UK
Thanks Meter: 1,472
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oditius

I know where it is, but without root, I can't access it. And I don't want to root the phone, I just restored it to stock. Got tired of buggy custom roms.

Simple just root stock remove the file and remove root if you wish or keep it. another simple answer
19th August 2014, 06:38 PM |#5  
Oditius's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 94
 
Donate to Me
More
Simple, but not that easy, would have to go through the problem of unlocking the bootloader, rooting, then unroot then lock the bootloader again. Was hoping for a simpler way. I tried the silencer app, it worked in a way, but all it did was shut the volume off. I guess until then, I will just shut the volume off. But thanks for trying.
20th August 2014, 02:35 AM |#6  
Oditius's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 94
 
Donate to Me
More
I've done it a hundred times, but have grown tired of it. I like stock anyway and not rooting unless they come out with a multirom where I can load Windows on one boot
20th August 2014, 08:12 AM |#7  
Jamal Ahmed's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rawalpindi
Thanks Meter: 982
 
More
Why don't you just turn down the volume or set to vibrate?
The Following User Says Thank You to Jamal Ahmed For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th August 2014, 10:45 AM |#8  
Oditius's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 94
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamal Ahmed

Why don't you just turn down the volume or set to vibrate?

That would be another way. Of course I would have to remember to do that and to turn the Vol back up. But thanks for the suggestion.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes