Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,635 Members 38,718 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Soft bricked and can't flash any ROM

Tip us?
 
tutchthesky7
Old
(Last edited by tutchthesky7; 19th August 2014 at 05:32 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 152
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default Soft bricked and can't flash any ROM

So , I was helping my buddy out with his Roger branded HTC One M8... He had the latest OTA, unlocked the bootloader, installed a custom recovery, and finally tried to flash ARHD 10.2.....


ARHD won't flash because it says it's a corrupt .ZIP.....
The Backup we made before flashing, recovers, then reboots back into recovery ( fails )
Any other ROM also says corrupt .ZIP...


Have never had an issue like this before, and I have no idea what to do from this point on....

Already tried recovering the backup & flashing a different ROM.


I can't find the RUU for the latest rogers ROM ( Firmware 2.23.631.2 ) so I haven't tried to flash a stock ROM.... Can you install a stock ROM from before the OTA, if you did the OTA? Or will that just lead to more issues?


Any help would be greatly appreciated! ( PHONE MODEL M8_UL )
Current Devices:
HTC One M8
HTC One M7
iPhone 4
BlackBerry Z10

Past Devices:
Samsung Galaxy SIII
Samsung Galaxy SII
HTC Sensation
HTC Legend
HTC Desire
Motorola Atrix
The Following User Says Thank You to tutchthesky7 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
redpoint73
Old
#2  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,985
Posts: 6,753
Join Date: Oct 2007
What recovery and what version?

My first hunch would be fastboot erase cache, and re-flash recovery using fastboot. Often clears up lots of flashing issues like this. Also make sure you are using an up to date version of recovery.

Also, you can try to put the ROM on a different location such as the removeable SD and flash from there.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tutchthesky7 View Post
I can't find the RUU for the latest rogers ROM ( Firmware 2.23.631.2 ) so I haven't tried to flash a stock ROM.... Can you install a stock ROM from before the OTA, if you did the OTA? Or will that just lead to more issues?
Rogers often does not issue RUUs, so I would not be surprised if this is the case for the M8 as well. Although I personally can't say, as its not my carrier.
Please click the "Thanks" button if you found a post helpful!

Phone: AT&T HTC One (M8)

Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab Pro 8.4 (WiFi only)
The Following User Says Thank You to redpoint73 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tutchthesky7
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 152
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73 View Post
What recovery and what version?

My first hunch would be fastboot erase cache, and re-flash recovery using fastboot. Often clears up lots of flashing issues like this. Also make sure you are using an up to date version of recovery.

Also, you can try to put the ROM on a different location such as the removeable SD and flash from there.




Rogers often does not issue RUUs, so I would not be surprised if this is the case for the M8 as well. Although I personally can't say, as its not my carrier.
Using TWRP 2.7.0.1


I did the exact same thing as he did , except with my phone, and I never had any of these issues, same recovery, same ROM, same phone model, so weird :S
Current Devices:
HTC One M8
HTC One M7
iPhone 4
BlackBerry Z10

Past Devices:
Samsung Galaxy SIII
Samsung Galaxy SII
HTC Sensation
HTC Legend
HTC Desire
Motorola Atrix
The Following User Says Thank You to tutchthesky7 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
redpoint73
Old
#4  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,985
Posts: 6,753
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by tutchthesky7 View Post
Using TWRP 2.7.0.1


I did the exact same thing as he did , except with my phone, and I never had any of these issues, same recovery, same ROM, same phone model, so weird :S

That version is 2 iterations old.

But just might be a bad recovery install, it happens (and as you mentioned, or works on your phone, so why not your buddy's?). adb erase cache and install newest TWRP (2.7.1.0).
Please click the "Thanks" button if you found a post helpful!

Phone: AT&T HTC One (M8)

Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab Pro 8.4 (WiFi only)
The Following User Says Thank You to redpoint73 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tutchthesky7
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 152
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73 View Post
That version is 2 iterations old.

But just might be a bad recovery install, it happens (and as you mentioned, or works on your phone, so why not your buddy's?). adb erase cache and install newest TWRP (2.7.1.0).
Will try that and report back
Current Devices:
HTC One M8
HTC One M7
iPhone 4
BlackBerry Z10

Past Devices:
Samsung Galaxy SIII
Samsung Galaxy SII
HTC Sensation
HTC Legend
HTC Desire
Motorola Atrix
The Following User Says Thank You to tutchthesky7 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Sir_Kato
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73 View Post
That version is 2 iterations old.

But just might be a bad recovery install, it happens (and as you mentioned, or works on your phone, so why not your buddy's?). adb erase cache and install newest TWRP (2.7.1.0).
Quote:
Originally Posted by tutchthesky7 View Post
Will try that and report back
Successfully flashed TWRP (2.7.1.0)

Attempted Recovery of the backup made right after installing TWRP for the first time, failed.

Attempted to flash the same ARHD Rom as tutchthesky7, see log:
<<<Log Start>>>
E:Unable to mount '/cache'
Full SELinux support is present.
E:Unable to mount '/cache'
E:Unable to mount zip file.
Error flashing zip '/external_sd/Android_Revolution_HD-One_M8_1-.2.zip'
Updating partition details...
E:Unable to mount '/cache'

[Restore Started]

Restore folder: '/external_sd/TWRP/BACKUPS/SH45WM01930/1M8PostRoot_Recovery_2014-08-19--01-04-57'
Skipping MD5 check based on user setting. ("I'd personally verified the checksum prior to all this")
E:No partitions selected for restore.
E:Unable to open zip file.
Error flashing zip '/external_sd/Android_Revolution_HD-One_M8_1-.2.zip'
Updating partition details...
E:Unable to mount '/cache'
<<<Log End>>>

Tried flashing the sideloaded ROM, and failed with the same resulting log as seen above.
 
redpoint73
Old
#7  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,985
Posts: 6,753
Join Date: Oct 2007
Did you fastboot erase cache before installing TWRP, as I suggested?
Please click the "Thanks" button if you found a post helpful!

Phone: AT&T HTC One (M8)

Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab Pro 8.4 (WiFi only)
 
Sir_Kato
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir_Kato View Post
Successfully flashed TWRP (2.7.1.0)

Attempted Recovery of the backup made right after installing TWRP for the first time, failed.

Attempted to flash the same ARHD Rom as tutchthesky7, see log:
<<<Log Start>>>
E:Unable to mount '/cache'
Full SELinux support is present.
E:Unable to mount '/cache'
E:Unable to mount zip file.
Error flashing zip '/external_sd/Android_Revolution_HD-One_M8_1-.2.zip'
Updating partition details...
E:Unable to mount '/cache'

[Restore Started]

Restore folder: '/external_sd/TWRP/BACKUPS/SH45WM01930/1M8PostRoot_Recovery_2014-08-19--01-04-57'
Skipping MD5 check based on user setting. ("I'd personally verified the checksum prior to all this")
E:No partitions selected for restore.
E:Unable to open zip file.
Error flashing zip '/external_sd/Android_Revolution_HD-One_M8_1-.2.zip'
Updating partition details...
E:Unable to mount '/cache'
<<<Log End>>>

Tried flashing the sideloaded ROM, and failed with the same resulting log as seen above.
the log got me thinking, after updating TWRP and then clearing the cache the mounting issue seemed wierd, so I tried sideloading to sdcard0 after clearing the cache once more then installing from sideload.zip on sdcard0, which entered the ARHD install GUI. so now I just need a confirmation on whether installing from sdcard0 is dangerous as a reformat mid install will erase the zip im trying to install from. soft brick is bad enough, really want to avoid an expensive paperweight.

I'm still in the menu, waiting for more seasoned minds to respond before I go through with it.

---------- Post added at 02:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:29 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73 View Post
Did you fastboot erase cache before installing TWRP, as I suggested?
I did indeed. Just got the confirmation on the go ahead from OP. Better safe than sorry. Will post the outcome.
 
Sir_Kato
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Toronto
It worked beautifully, **** is so Cash. Thanks guys. you've been of great help.

Tags
soft brick
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes