ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Android Studio Reaches Release Candidate Status

Android app developers have a few options when comes to Android IDEs. One of the most … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] TMOUS M8 accepted GPE hboot 3.18 - Am I busted?

OP xHighAlert

26th August 2014, 03:56 AM   |  #1  
xHighAlert's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Lodi
Thanks Meter: 5
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
It's been a long and wild ride, but I think my device is toasted.. sorta.

I unlocked via HTCDev, installed TWRP, rooted. All went well.
Wanted to test GPE ROM. Downloaded and installed 4.4.3.
It had an OTA. Flashed stock recovery to apply it. BAD MOVE!
Ever since, my white hboot is now black, says version 3.18. This is the GPE hboot.
Trying to manually write a new one with dd fails obviously, read only.
RUU fails, saying error 159 (Wrong RUU for this device. It isnt?)
RUU flashing hboot, "unknown error 99" - assuming because S-On.

Firewater s-off FAILED before this happened, because my device just wasn't compatible with it.
Now running the GPE hboot I tried it again, and it just force closes and kicks me back to a terminal after typing in "Yes"

Only AOSP based ROMs are booting now.
TWRP (Multiple versions) as well as PhilZ CWM both fail on most other roms with "set_perm: some changes failed"
And then kick me to a 2-3 bootloop back into recovery.

What are my options? Thanks guys.



Code:
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 3.18.0.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 1.16.21331931.LA24G
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: SUREWHYNOT
(bootloader) imei: YESSIR
(bootloader) imei2: Not Support
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m8_ul
(bootloader) platform: hTCBmsm8974
(bootloader) modelid: 0P6B13000
(bootloader) cidnum: T-MOB010
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 0mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: 6e0f5a3d
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
Last edited by xHighAlert; 26th August 2014 at 04:11 AM. Reason: added Getvar all
26th August 2014, 04:03 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xHighAlert

It's been a long and wild ride, but I think my device is toasted.. sorta.

I unlocked via HTCDev, installed TWRP, rooted. All went well.
Wanted to test GPE ROM. Downloaded and installed 4.4.3.
It had an OTA. Flashed stock recovery to apply it. BAD MOVE!
Ever since, my white hboot is now black, says version 3.18. This is the GPE hboot.
Trying to manually write a new one with dd fails obviously, read only.
RUU fails, saying error 159 (Wrong RUU for this device. It isnt?)
RUU flashing hboot, "unknown error 99" - assuming because S-On.

Firewater s-off FAILED before this happened, because my device just wasn't compatible with it.
Now running the GPE hboot I tried it again, and it just force closes and kicks me back to a terminal after typing in "Yes"

Only AOSP based ROMs are booting now.
TWRP (Multiple versions) as well as PhilZ CWM both fail on most other roms with "set_perm: some changes failed"
And then kick me to a 2-3 bootloop back into recovery.

What are my options? Thanks guys.

You cant ruu because your CID is wrong you should supercid by doing ...

"fastboot oem readcid". Make a note of your original CID.
Then do
"fastboot oem writecid 11111111"

Not including parenthesis. Then try the ruu
26th August 2014, 04:10 AM   |  #3  
xHighAlert's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Lodi
Thanks Meter: 5
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iRunLinux

You cant ruu because your CID is wrong you should supercid by doing ...

"fastboot oem readcid". Make a note of your original CID.
Then do
"fastboot oem writecid 11111111"

Not including parenthesis. Then try the ruu

Reminder that I am S-On. All S-Off methods fail for me.

While in RebootRUU:
Code:
C:\Users\Cody\Desktop\ADB Fastboot>fastboot oem readcid
...
(bootloader) cid: T-MOB010
OKAY [  0.001s]
finished. total time: 0.001s

C:\Users\Cody\Desktop\ADB Fastboot>fastboot oem writecid 11111111
...
(bootloader) SecuritySDInit: counter = 1
(bootloader)  m8_init_sd, SD card already power on
(bootloader) [SPEW] GPIO 0 status is 1
(bootloader) [SD_ERR] No sd card inserted!
(bootloader) usb_hw_init
FAILED (status read failed (Too many links))
finished. total time: 0.053s
While in regular fastboot:
Code:
C:\Users\Cody\Desktop\ADB Fastboot>fastboot oem writecid 11111111
...
(bootloader) [JAVACARD_ERR] SD/USBDISK Init error
OKAY [  0.002s]
finished. total time: 0.002s
26th August 2014, 04:12 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xHighAlert

Reminder that I am S-On. All S-Off methods fail for me.

While in RebootRUU:

Code:
C:\Users\Cody\Desktop\ADB Fastboot>fastboot oem readcid
...
(bootloader) cid: T-MOB010
OKAY [  0.001s]
finished. total time: 0.001s

C:\Users\Cody\Desktop\ADB Fastboot>fastboot oem writecid 11111111
...
(bootloader) SecuritySDInit: counter = 1
(bootloader)  m8_init_sd, SD card already power on
(bootloader) [SPEW] GPIO 0 status is 1
(bootloader) [SD_ERR] No sd card inserted!
(bootloader) usb_hw_init
FAILED (status read failed (Too many links))
finished. total time: 0.053s
While in regular fastboot:
Code:
C:\Users\Cody\Desktop\ADB Fastboot>fastboot oem writecid 11111111
...
(bootloader) [JAVACARD_ERR] SD/USBDISK Init error
OKAY [  0.002s]
finished. total time: 0.002s

Personally i would try to s-off u said firewater doesnt work but id just try sunshine s-off it costs money but its worth it.
26th August 2014, 04:39 AM   |  #5  
xHighAlert's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Lodi
Thanks Meter: 5
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iRunLinux

Personally i would try to s-off u said firewater doesnt work but id just try sunshine s-off it costs money but its worth it.


Sunshine wants you to get as close to stock as possible.
I'm running the wrong hboot, and can only boot AOSP roms.
But okay I'll give it a spin.
26th August 2014, 04:47 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xHighAlert

Sunshine wants you to get as close to stock as possible.
I'm running the wrong hboot, and can only boot AOSP roms.
But okay I'll give it a spin.

Use the same method in which u flashed the black hboot to flash the stock hboot

---------- Post added at 03:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 03:42 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by xHighAlert

Sunshine wants you to get as close to stock as possible.
I'm running the wrong hboot, and can only boot AOSP roms.
But okay I'll give it a spin.

And if not try flashing gpe stock rooted rom which should boot since your still using that firmware, then try and s-off with sunshine.
10th September 2014, 08:07 AM   |  #7  
alsoscott's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Phoenix, Az
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
I'm in pretty much the same circumstance. Tried going GPE - installed GPE ROM, flashed GPE Recovery to get the 4.4.4 update and now neither GPE nor Sense Roms will install or boot. I had S-Off before, but I think the GPE Recovery put security back on and now I'm back to S-On.

I've tried GPE, Stock Sense, and custom Recoveries and Firmware - nothing is working... I'm stuck running CM11 at the moment.

If only there was an S-Off method that would actually work under CM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes