FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

[Q] URGENT HTC One M8 Telus Model Is Bricked?

19 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By Needurgenthelp, Junior Member on 22nd July 2014, 06:42 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
22nd July 2014, 11:00 AM |#31  
exocetdj's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bristol, Scrumpy Country
Thanks Meter: 3,175
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Needurgenthelp

I shall buy one really soon, it seems really handy!

I fixed the issue! I just put the rom .zip file into my platform-tools and put in the normal command. it's loading!

Great! glad you have it sorted, i may come to you for sideloading advice hahahaha

U can get them cheap and it saves a sh#t load of hassle lol
 
 
22nd July 2014, 11:00 AM |#32  
wtfsykhang's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Needurgenthelp

I shall buy one really soon, it seems really handy!

I fixed the issue! I just put the rom .zip file into my platform-tools and put in the normal command. it's loading!

Awesome lol. I thought you had the zip in your platform tools folder already xD. Glad you figured it out
The Following User Says Thank You to wtfsykhang For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2014, 11:04 AM |#33  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfsykhang

Awesome lol. I thought you had the zip in your platform tools folder already xD. Glad you figured it out

Oh, woops! x) Just one quick question... how do I set a backup in TWRP? Sorry, guys, I'm really rubbish at this stuff

@exocetdj I'll try my very best, haha! I spent a whole night trying to figure this out and I finally got it thanks to you guys! I would give a million thanks if I could!
22nd July 2014, 11:05 AM |#34  
exocetdj's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bristol, Scrumpy Country
Thanks Meter: 3,175
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Needurgenthelp

Oh, woops! x) Just one quick question... how do I set a backup in TWRP? Sorry, guys, I'm really rubbish at this stuff

@exocetdj I'll try my very best, haha! I spent a whole night trying to figure this out and I finally got it thanks to you guys! I would give a million thanks if I could!

should be a backup option mate

glad to be a help mate
The Following User Says Thank You to exocetdj For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2014, 11:13 AM |#35  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by exocetdj

should be a backup option mate

glad to be a help mate

Thanks! And USB debugging is off by default on my phone right now, should I keep it on? And is there a kill command for the cmd.exe?
Last edited by Needurgenthelp; 22nd July 2014 at 11:16 AM.
22nd July 2014, 11:15 AM |#36  
wtfsykhang's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Needurgenthelp

Oh, woops! x) Just one quick question... how do I set a backup in TWRP? Sorry, guys, I'm really rubbish at this stuff

@exocetdj I'll try my very best, haha! I spent a whole night trying to figure this out and I finally got it thanks to you guys! I would give a million thanks if I could!

No problem lol. If you need help with anything else pm me. Gotta get some sleep its 3:14am where I am lol
The Following User Says Thank You to wtfsykhang For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2014, 11:19 AM |#37  
exocetdj's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bristol, Scrumpy Country
Thanks Meter: 3,175
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Needurgenthelp

Thanks! And USB debugging is off by default on my phone right now, should I keep it on? And is there a kill command for the cmd.exe?

I do

Just select it in developer options (or wherever it is on the GPE rom lol)
The Following User Says Thank You to exocetdj For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2014, 11:28 AM |#38  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by exocetdj

I do

Just select it in developer options (or wherever it is on the GPE rom lol)

Thank you so much, for everything!!
The Following User Says Thank You to Needurgenthelp For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2014, 11:29 AM |#39  
exocetdj's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bristol, Scrumpy Country
Thanks Meter: 3,175
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Needurgenthelp

Thank you so much, for everything!!

NP dude
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes