FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

(Newest) VZW_RUU/KitKat/Sense6! S-off only! 3.09.605.2

4,584 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,556
 
By dottat, Forum Moderator on 19th August 2014, 03:27 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd October 2014, 11:44 AM |#51  
dottat's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 2,556
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewjt19

Bootloader is LOCKED and after verifying it I removed root through the SuperSU app. So now I'm S-OFF, LOCKED and unrooted.

---------- Post added 23rd October 2014 at 12:02 AM ---------- Previous post was 22nd October 2014 at 11:55 PM ----------

I am downloading the signed RUU from Fly's post... Will it still work with the locked bootloader?

Did you see my pm? That's not neccesary.
The Following User Says Thank You to dottat For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
24th October 2014, 04:55 PM |#54  
dottat's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 2,556
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewjt19

Worked perfect, thanks

[emoji1] [emoji106]
The Following User Says Thank You to dottat For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th October 2014, 06:29 PM |#55  
mwebb34's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 264
 
More
When i try to flash the ruu in terminal emu on pc it says error cannot open vzwT6.3.09.605.2_OP3PMIG.ZIP
The ruu is located in adb with my fastboot stuff.

---------- Post added at 10:15 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:14 AM ----------

And i do have usb debugging on and my fastboot in settings is unchecked.

---------- Post added at 10:22 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:15 AM ----------

Im typing the name of the ruu just as it says after it downloads

---------- Post added at 10:29 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:22 AM ----------

Let me give it another shot
24th October 2014, 07:28 PM |#56  
dottat's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 2,556
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwebb34

When i try to flash the ruu in terminal emu on pc it says error cannot open vzwT6.3.09.605.2_OP3PMIG.ZIP
The ruu is located in adb with my fastboot stuff.

---------- Post added at 10:15 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:14 AM ----------

And i do have usb debugging on and my fastboot in settings is unchecked.

---------- Post added at 10:22 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:15 AM ----------

Im typing the name of the ruu just as it says after it downloads

---------- Post added at 10:29 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:22 AM ----------

Let me give it another shot

0P3B. Leading char is a zero
The Following User Says Thank You to dottat For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th October 2014, 08:17 PM |#57  
mwebb34's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 264
 
More
It still says error even. With the leading char 0

---------- Post added at 12:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:03 PM ----------

I dont know what im doing wrong. Do i need to change the name of the ruu after it downloads? I downloaded the ruu from my phone then copyed it to my computer is that ok? Im gonna try to download it again but this time im gonna try downloading the ruu from my computer.
24th October 2014, 09:03 PM |#58  
dottat's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 2,556
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwebb34

It still says error even. With the leading char 0

---------- Post added at 12:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:03 PM ----------

I dont know what im doing wrong. Do i need to change the name of the ruu after it downloads? I downloaded the ruu from my phone then copyed it to my computer is that ok? Im gonna try to download it again but this time im gonna try downloading the ruu from my computer.

Open task manager and tell me how much free ram your pc has?
24th October 2014, 09:19 PM |#59  
mwebb34's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 264
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dottat

Open task manager and tell me how much free ram your pc has?

Not enough
Last edited by mwebb34; 28th October 2014 at 05:57 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes