Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Custom Recovery thinks I am t6, but I am t6vzw

20th November 2014, 01:45 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Highland Village
Thanks Meter: 3
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Both TWRP 2.8.1.0 and CWM think i am international but, I am t6vzw. I flashed the RUU, but i am having the same problem.. I tried to flash both international and verizon roms but neither work. How can I fix this?!?
20th November 2014, 03:59 AM   |  #2  
dottat's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 1,933
 
3,970 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by herzig.grant

Both TWRP 2.8.1.0 and CWM think i am international but, I am t6vzw. I flashed the RUU, but i am having the same problem.. I tried to flash both international and verizon roms but neither work. How can I fix this?!?

Make sure you flash the vzw version of twrp. Latest one can be found here..

http://techerrata.com/browse/twrp2/t6vzw
20th November 2014, 01:28 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Highland Village
Thanks Meter: 3
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Thanks for replying but, thats exactly what i did. I reflashed twrp just in case but, i am still having the same issue... Cwm said i was t6 and it gabe me a status 7 error. TWRP just said error executing updater script. Any more suggestions? The RUU I flashed was also for vzw, ive never had a problem like this when flashing roms
20th November 2014, 02:33 PM   |  #4  
dottat's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 1,933
 
3,970 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by herzig.grant

Thanks for replying but, thats exactly what i did. I reflashed twrp just in case but, i am still having the same issue... Cwm said i was t6 and it gabe me a status 7 error. TWRP just said error executing updater script. Any more suggestions? The RUU I flashed was also for vzw, ive never had a problem like this when flashing roms

Can you post the filename of the recovery you flashed ?

Also the output of a
fastboot getvar all

X out your serial number and imei
20th November 2014, 02:58 PM   |  #5  
Flyhalf205's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Alabama
Thanks Meter: 6,535
 
4,495 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by herzig.grant

Thanks for replying but, thats exactly what i did. I reflashed twrp just in case but, i am still having the same issue... Cwm said i was t6 and it gabe me a status 7 error. TWRP just said error executing updater script. Any more suggestions? The RUU I flashed was also for vzw, ive never had a problem like this when flashing roms

Sounds to me like your flashing AOSP roms. AOSP will not flash with TWRP builds from techerrata which are the official builds of TWRP. You can only flash AOSP roms with the TWRP builds here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2498746 which will not give you the binary issue.

@dottat FYI
20th November 2014, 08:33 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Highland Village
Thanks Meter: 3
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
ok, thanks i'll try that after school. Thanks for the reply
20th November 2014, 10:54 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Highland Village
Thanks Meter: 3
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Sadly, i get the same error when i flash the image from the link you gave me.
21st November 2014, 02:39 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Highland Village
Thanks Meter: 3
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyhalf205

Sounds to me like your flashing AOSP roms. AOSP will not flash with TWRP builds from techerrata which are the official builds of TWRP. You can only flash AOSP roms with the TWRP builds here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2498746 which will not give you the binary issue.

@dottat FYI

Is there anything else i can do?
21st November 2014, 02:43 AM   |  #9  
dottat's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 1,933
 
3,970 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by herzig.grant

Is there anything else i can do?

I would still like to see that fastboot command
21st November 2014, 02:45 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Flag Highland Village
Thanks Meter: 3
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
In the terminal, when i type adb fastboot getvar all, it just gives me a list of fastboot commands

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes