FORUMS

Android M Code Name: Macadamia Nut Cookie

While the official name for the latest iteration of Android has yet to be revealed, the code … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Help to get root or unlock Bootloader (Relocked) Pls!!!

1st September 2014, 09:21 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Hello,
I got an HTC One Max International CID HTC__102
Bootloader is RELOCKED and S-OFF no ROOT!
Completely Stock...even Stock recovery
Currently on Sense 6 latest Update.

How can i get Bootloader unlocked ? I tried fastboot oem unlock but didnt Worked
Gives me [ERR]...
As i dont have Custom Recovery im not able to install SuperSu ((
Can somebody help me ?????(((
 
 
1st September 2014, 09:28 PM |#2  
gstanke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Flint
Thanks Meter: 362
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainTiiti

Hello,
I got an HTC One Max International CID HTC__102
Bootloader is RELOCKED and S-OFF no ROOT!
Completely Stock...even Stock recovery
Currently on Sense 6 latest Update.

How can i get Bootloader unlocked ? I tried fastboot oem unlock but didnt Worked
Gives me [ERR]...
As i dont have Custom Recovery im not able to install SuperSu ((
Can somebody help me ?????(((

Did you try using your original unlock_code.bin? Also if you are s-off can't you just fastboot flash recovery then install supersu from recovery
The Following User Says Thank You to gstanke For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2014, 10:13 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
I heard unlocking via HTCdev again could horrible Screw up a phone :/ no flashing via Fastboot Input works with Open BL sadly
1st September 2014, 10:33 PM |#4  
dottat's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 2,342
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainTiiti

I heard unlocking via HTCdev again could horrible Screw up a phone :/ no flashing via Fastboot Input works with Open BL sadly

You original unlock token will work again like the user above mentioned.
The Following User Says Thank You to dottat For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2014, 10:36 PM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dottat

You original unlock token will work again like the user above mentioned.

Only the original ? Or do it work if i generate an new One via HTC DEv?
Thanks for the help mates.
1st September 2014, 10:37 PM |#6  
dottat's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 2,342
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainTiiti

Only the original ? Or do it work if i generate an new One via HTC DEv?
Thanks for the help mates.

You can generate a new one. As long as your mid and/or cid haven't changed it will be the same exact token.
The Following User Says Thank You to dottat For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2014, 10:41 PM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dottat

You can generate a new one. As long as your mid and/or cid haven't changed it will be the same exact token.

Uwoooow thanks, no nothing changed only s-off, im going to Test when im at home thanks so much my Master )
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes