Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,560 Members 53,454 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Help to get root or unlock Bootloader (Relocked) Pls!!!

Tip us?
 
CaptainTiiti
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: May 2014
Default Help to get root or unlock Bootloader (Relocked) Pls!!!

Hello,
I got an HTC One Max International CID HTC__102
Bootloader is RELOCKED and S-OFF no ROOT!
Completely Stock...even Stock recovery
Currently on Sense 6 latest Update.

How can i get Bootloader unlocked ? I tried fastboot oem unlock but didnt Worked
Gives me [ERR]...
As i dont have Custom Recovery im not able to install SuperSu ((
Can somebody help me ?????(((
 
gstanke
Old
#2  
gstanke's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 321
Posts: 515
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Flint
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainTiiti View Post
Hello,
I got an HTC One Max International CID HTC__102
Bootloader is RELOCKED and S-OFF no ROOT!
Completely Stock...even Stock recovery
Currently on Sense 6 latest Update.

How can i get Bootloader unlocked ? I tried fastboot oem unlock but didnt Worked
Gives me [ERR]...
As i dont have Custom Recovery im not able to install SuperSu ((
Can somebody help me ?????(((
Did you try using your original unlock_code.bin? Also if you are s-off can't you just fastboot flash recovery then install supersu from recovery
The Following User Says Thank You to gstanke For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
CaptainTiiti
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: May 2014
I heard unlocking via HTCdev again could horrible Screw up a phone :/ no flashing via Fastboot Input works with Open BL sadly
 
dottat
Old
#4  
dottat's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 990
Posts: 2,251
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: york, pa

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainTiiti View Post
I heard unlocking via HTCdev again could horrible Screw up a phone :/ no flashing via Fastboot Input works with Open BL sadly
You original unlock token will work again like the user above mentioned.
The Following User Says Thank You to dottat For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
CaptainTiiti
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by dottat View Post
You original unlock token will work again like the user above mentioned.
Only the original ? Or do it work if i generate an new One via HTC DEv?
Thanks for the help mates.
 
dottat
Old
#6  
dottat's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 990
Posts: 2,251
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: york, pa

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainTiiti View Post
Only the original ? Or do it work if i generate an new One via HTC DEv?
Thanks for the help mates.
You can generate a new one. As long as your mid and/or cid haven't changed it will be the same exact token.
The Following User Says Thank You to dottat For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
CaptainTiiti
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by dottat View Post
You can generate a new one. As long as your mid and/or cid haven't changed it will be the same exact token.
Uwoooow thanks, no nothing changed only s-off, im going to Test when im at home thanks so much my Master )

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes