FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

Help to get root or unlock Bootloader (Relocked) Pls!!!

67 posts
Thanks Meter: 35
 
By CaptainTiiti, Member on 1st September 2014, 09:21 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello,
I got an HTC One Max International CID HTC__102
Bootloader is RELOCKED and S-OFF no ROOT!
Completely Stock...even Stock recovery
Currently on Sense 6 latest Update.

How can i get Bootloader unlocked ? I tried fastboot oem unlock but didnt Worked
Gives me [ERR]...
As i dont have Custom Recovery im not able to install SuperSu ((
Can somebody help me ?????(((
 
 
1st September 2014, 09:28 PM |#2  
gstanke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Flint
Thanks Meter: 362
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainTiiti

Hello,
I got an HTC One Max International CID HTC__102
Bootloader is RELOCKED and S-OFF no ROOT!
Completely Stock...even Stock recovery
Currently on Sense 6 latest Update.

How can i get Bootloader unlocked ? I tried fastboot oem unlock but didnt Worked
Gives me [ERR]...
As i dont have Custom Recovery im not able to install SuperSu ((
Can somebody help me ?????(((

Did you try using your original unlock_code.bin? Also if you are s-off can't you just fastboot flash recovery then install supersu from recovery
The Following User Says Thank You to gstanke For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2014, 10:13 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
I heard unlocking via HTCdev again could horrible Screw up a phone :/ no flashing via Fastboot Input works with Open BL sadly
1st September 2014, 10:33 PM |#4  
dottat's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 2,479
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainTiiti

I heard unlocking via HTCdev again could horrible Screw up a phone :/ no flashing via Fastboot Input works with Open BL sadly

You original unlock token will work again like the user above mentioned.
The Following User Says Thank You to dottat For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2014, 10:36 PM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dottat

You original unlock token will work again like the user above mentioned.

Only the original ? Or do it work if i generate an new One via HTC DEv?
Thanks for the help mates.
1st September 2014, 10:37 PM |#6  
dottat's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 2,479
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainTiiti

Only the original ? Or do it work if i generate an new One via HTC DEv?
Thanks for the help mates.

You can generate a new one. As long as your mid and/or cid haven't changed it will be the same exact token.
The Following User Says Thank You to dottat For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2014, 10:41 PM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dottat

You can generate a new one. As long as your mid and/or cid haven't changed it will be the same exact token.

Uwoooow thanks, no nothing changed only s-off, im going to Test when im at home thanks so much my Master )
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes