Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,116 Members 47,062 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Sky Go UK

Tip us?
 
marra2
Old
#1  
marra2's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 193
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: york uk
Default Sky Go UK

Hi
Has anyone tried changing the build prop to htc one m8 so sky go works on the one max ?
Really want to try this but unsure if what to change in the build prop :-[

Sent from my HTC One max using XDA Free mobile app
 
nathlynn22
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 575
Join Date: Apr 2013
I'm gunna try this by changing dpi

Sent from my HTC One max using Tapatalk
 
geordie 34
Old
#3  
geordie 34's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 502
Join Date: Nov 2008
Would love it if someone gets this to work so frustrating

Sent from my HTC One max using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
marra2
Old
#4  
marra2's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 193
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: york uk
Someone has on the sky forum

I had a similar issue regarding a device made by a different company. Firstly I had a device with a 5.2inch screen which was supported by skygo and now I own a similar device made by the same company, with almost identical specs, apart from a 5.9inch screen which is, unfortunately, not supported by skygo.(the device not the screen)

Rather than start another thread like this and spend months listening to people claiming that sky will have to develop the app further to support my device, I simply amended my build prop to spoof the identity of my earliar device, un-rooted it and started watching my sky on the go.

Why anybody endeavours to humour the <REMOVED> that is fed to us regarding the development of this app for certain devices is completely beyond me and I only possess a very small ammount of sense. :smileywink:
 
geordie 34
Old
#5  
geordie 34's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 502
Join Date: Nov 2008
R u able to upload your build prop sky app for us all to use

Sent from my HTC One max using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
marra2
Old
#6  
marra2's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 193
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: york uk
use device spoofer from the market I.m told and set it to htc one m7 ,,not tried it yet but you only need root then use device spoofer then unroot !
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes