Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,702 Members 45,014 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Installed Stock ROM, but stuck on Logo

Tip us?
 
Tuoo
Old
(Last edited by Tuoo; 21st August 2014 at 06:41 PM.) Reason: added details
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default [Q] Installed Stock ROM, but stuck on Logo

Hello.

After i wiped to much on my mini, i got left with totally nothing on my phone...
i found out that i dont have access to that s-off (so its on) and i have htc-sense 6 firmware
but i unlocked the bootloader with the official htc page

first i installed cwm-recovery and pushed this stock rom with updated boot.img to my phone
http://forum.xda-developers.com/htc-...mware-t2817921

then i installed it via cwm and the log reads no errors, after a successfull installation.

now i pushed reboot, but the phone keeps stuck on the white display with the htc logo.
i waited 10 minutes, nothing


what can i do?

please help!!


edit: hboot 2.22 , os 4.09
 
shivasrage
Old
(Last edited by shivasrage; 21st August 2014 at 07:19 PM.)
#2  
shivasrage's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 288
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuoo View Post
Hello.

After i wiped to much on my mini, i got left with totally nothing on my phone...
i found out that i dont have access to that s-off (so its on) and i have htc-sense 6 firmware
but i unlocked the bootloader with the official htc page

first i installed cwm-recovery and pushed this stock rom with updated boot.img to my phone
http://forum.xda-developers.com/htc-...mware-t2817921

then i installed it via cwm and the log reads no errors, after a successfull installation.

now i pushed reboot, but the phone keeps stuck on the white display with the htc logo.
i waited 10 minutes, nothing


what can i do?

please help!!


edit: hboot 2.22 , os 4.09
Hi,

Try to flash boot.img once more via fastboot...then try to reboot...if it works....cool.... if not try next step.

Enter recovery.....make a factory reset
Try to reboot...

if this didnīt help report back...
AndroidNerd>>><<<


Devices: a lot...
 
Tuoo
Old
(Last edited by Tuoo; 21st August 2014 at 07:50 PM.) Reason: more info
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by shivasrage View Post
Hi,

Try to flash boot.img once more via fastboot...the try to reboot...if it works....cool.... if not try next step.

Enter recovery.....make a factory reset
Try to reboot...

if this didnīt help report back...
hey, thanks for your fast reply!

i tried to flash the boot.img again and rebooted, but nothing.
then i made the factory reset, but still nothing

and btw. how does it look, when it works? i mean after new rom-install, i guess theres a loading screen while first bootup is processed?
or does it just keeps stay on that white display with htc logo?


edit: i just found out, that with exact version "version-main: 4.09.776.3", there is no ruu existing for the m4 .. crap, i have no backup
 
shivasrage
Old
(Last edited by shivasrage; 21st August 2014 at 08:01 PM.)
#4  
shivasrage's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 288
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuoo View Post
hey, thanks for your fast reply!

i tried to flash the boot.img again and rebooted, but nothing.
then i made the factory reset, but still nothing

and btw. how does it look, when it works? i mean after new rom-install, i guess theres a loading screen while first bootup is processed?
or does it just keeps stay on that white display with htc logo?
I reommend you to change recovery better usw TWRP 2.7.1.1 or latest Philz recovery.
If you want use Philz recovery...there is an option:
wipe all--install a new ROM ...use this Option...then reinstall ROM ..like you did before
Should work now...but some patience neefed takes some time on first boot

Greets
AndroidNerd>>><<<


Devices: a lot...
The Following User Says Thank You to shivasrage For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jollywhitefoot
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 63
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nashville
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuoo View Post
and btw. how does it look, when it works? i mean after new rom-install, i guess theres a loading screen while first bootup is processed?
or does it just keeps stay on that white display with htc logo?
You get the plain white HTC screen with Powered by Android for a long while...at least couple of minutes (or it seems that way, anyway), so try to be patient on this one.

Then you get the HTC One screen with BeatsAudio at the bottom for a while. I think on this screen when it's about to take you into phone setup, you get Preparing SIM card toast.

Then you get setup.

I don't think there are ever any progress bars.
 
Tuoo
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by shivasrage View Post
I reommend you to change recovery better usw TWRP 2.7.1.1 or latest Philz recovery.
If you want use Philz recovery...there is an option:
wipe all--install a new ROM ...use this Option...then reinstall ROM ..like you did before
Should work now...but some patience neefed takes some time on first boot

Greets

bingo! i installed twrp, did a wipe first, pushed the rom and installed zip - rebooted
waited 30 seconds and there it was finally ! thank you !!!!
it nearly instantly beeped and animated the logo into the beatsaudio-display, from that moment i knew it must work
i have a feeling, that the cwm not really works that good anymore.
also if i remember right, it was the reason for the initial fail-wipe, which caused all this....

Quote:
Originally Posted by jollywhitefoot View Post
You get the plain white HTC screen with Powered by Android for a long while...at least couple of minutes (or it seems that way, anyway), so try to be patient on this one.

Then you get the HTC One screen with BeatsAudio at the bottom for a while. I think on this screen when it's about to take you into phone setup, you get Preparing SIM card toast.

Then you get setup.

I don't think there are ever any progress bars.
thanks for your input too! made it easier to be patient


time for a nand backup now!!
The Following User Says Thank You to Tuoo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jollywhitefoot
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 63
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nashville
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuoo View Post
bingo! i installed twrp, did a wipe first, pushed the rom and installed zip - rebooted
waited 30 seconds and there it was finally ! thank you !!!!
it nearly instantly beeped and animated the logo into the beatsaudio-display, from that moment i knew it must work
i have a feeling, that the cwm not really works that good anymore.
also if i remember right, it was the reason for the initial fail-wipe, which caused all this....



thanks for your input too! made it easier to be patient


time for a nand backup now!!
awesome. glad to hear it.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more

Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more

Compile Your Own Kernel From Source with Comprehensive Tutorial

One glance at any developer section of any device forum on XDA and youll find … more