Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,802,856 Members 38,798 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HELP I'm Missing 14gb of storage in internal memory

Tip us?
 
Tewfen
Old
(Last edited by Tewfen; 18th August 2014 at 02:33 PM.) Reason: more pics
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default HELP I'm Missing 14gb of storage in internal memory

I have a 16GB one s model and I'm missing 14GB of space, when I mount my device it shows that only 1.43GB is available [SEE ATTACHED IMAGES], I have wiped and formatted in recovery multiple times and freshly wiped the device many times but it's still missing. I've tried flashing the RUU but it always fails now.
I have hboot 2.16, s-off, and supercid if that has any relevance, Thanks in advance!!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-17-21-03-45.png
Views:	24
Size:	61.0 KB
ID:	2901587   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-08-17 at 9.14.12 PM.png
Views:	21
Size:	42.4 KB
ID:	2901589   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-17-21-18-05.png
Views:	24
Size:	108.8 KB
ID:	2901593  
 
foeti
Old
#2  
foeti's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 485
Join Date: Jan 2013
Which ROM do you have installed?
 
Tewfen
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by foeti View Post
Which ROM do you have installed?
Sixths sense
 
foeti
Old
#4  
foeti's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 485
Join Date: Jan 2013
Isn't that for 2.16 hboot? Would explain why you just have only a rest of your memory....
 
Tewfen
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by foeti View Post
Isn't that for 2.16 hboot? Would explain why you just have only a rest of your memory....
Sorry im on hboot 2.16 my mistake
 
foeti
Old
#6  
foeti's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 485
Join Date: Jan 2013
Ah, OK. Maybe your internal memory is broken, that would explain why the ruu fails...
Never heard that issue before...

---------- Post added at 03:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:41 PM ----------

Or you have to downgrade to 2.15 and try the ruu again...
 
ChrisAr
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 28
Join Date: Nov 2013
TWRP can be 2.7.1.0a or 2.7.1.2 but there is a hidden danger in that. It also has to be for the same hboot, something you cannot see if you look just at the version.

Did you recently upgrade to hboot 2.16?
If so, did you also flash the new recovery according to hboot?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hboot.png
Views:	15
Size:	32.4 KB
ID:	2902239  

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Speed Up Jenkins Configuration Process with TSJ

When you are theleader of a largedevelopment project, Gerrit isn’t the only tool that … more

AutoData Regulates Your Connectivity to Save Battery Life

It’s absolutely no secret that battery life is somewhat of anundoingformany … more

Tale of the Great Recoveries

About a week ago, our fantastic writer and my esteemed colleague Tom embarked on a mission to learnthe vast and … more

How to Make Your GPS Lock Faster – XDA Developer TV

Nothing is more frustrating than opening up Google Maps and it taking way to long … more