Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,145 Members 36,216 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

S Off htc one S

Tip us?
 
lucius100
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 76
Join Date: May 2014
Default S Off htc one S

My phone Htc One s
i s off htc sensation XE before but this one S seems a bit tricky and difficult
i just want to confirm somethings before start it

- I read that The device need to be S4 not S3 , what exactly is S4 and how to check it?
- I check the guide section at http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2155135 and it says need to be rooted and have superCID and redirected me to http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1671643 and the page says he use guide from htc one x at http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...1#post26516911 and success , i don't know what he success at
i just need to follow the guide unlock using htcdev and it's s-off already ? or is it to unlock bootloader only?
 
nicknc
Old
#2  
nicknc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 220
Posts: 895
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Charlotte
S4 is the newer krait processor. Stock clock is 1.5ghz. S3 is an older CPU, clocked at 1.7ghz.

It's just two variants of the phone. If you have a US One S, then you likely have an s4.

You will need to unlock the boot loader and then s-off and root separately. SuperCID is required for some s-off, but not the newer ones. You will probably have to try all four s-off techniques before you find one that works. Facepalm did not work on mine, but moonshine did.
The Following User Says Thank You to nicknc For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lucius100
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 76
Join Date: May 2014
i want to try moonshine method but it's only support ville c2
i know htc one s is ville but what is c2 stand for?
how do i know if my device is that type?
 
tivofool
Old
#4  
tivofool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 176
Posts: 571
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucius100 View Post
i want to try moonshine method but it's only support ville c2
i know htc one s is ville but what is c2 stand for?
how do i know if my device is that type?
Ville or S4 (The majority of phones are this type with the faster processor, especially if in the US)

Ville C2 or S3 (some asian and EU got this phone as there was a chip shortage at launch)

Z520e is S4
Z560e is S3

You can find it on you Box
or look at HBoot version, the S3 and S4 are different hboots

Moonshine has versions for both of these phones.
The Following User Says Thank You to tivofool For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lucius100
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 76
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivofool View Post
Ville or S4 (The majority of phones are this type with the faster processor, especially if in the US)

Ville C2 or S3 (some asian and EU got this phone as there was a chip shortage at launch)

Z520e is S4
Z560e is S3

You can find it on you Box
or look at HBoot version, the S3 and S4 are different hboots

Moonshine has versions for both of these phones.
wow i just try moonshine and never know it's so simple from facepalm, i am stuck at facepalm hex editor because the content is not the same as the picture they described, and i use moonshine ville_c2 it take cares of all my thing and reboot it already s-off

now i want to install custom rom cyanogenmod but at their official site only exist ville so that's for s4 only?
my phone is Z560e S3 , is there any way to enjoy cyanogenmod at this phone? i am their user for a long time already
The Following User Says Thank You to lucius100 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tivofool
Old
#6  
tivofool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 176
Posts: 571
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucius100 View Post
wow i just try moonshine and never know it's so simple from facepalm, i am stuck at facepalm hex editor because the content is not the same as the picture they described, and i use moonshine ville_c2 it take cares of all my thing and reboot it already s-off

now i want to install custom rom cyanogenmod but at their official site only exist ville so that's for s4 only?
my phone is Z560e S3 , is there any way to enjoy cyanogenmod at this phone? i am their user for a long time already

Yes, this Section is for your phone and full of Roms you can use. ---->One S C2 Android Development
 
lucius100
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 76
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivofool View Post
Yes, this Section is for your phone and full of Roms you can use. ---->One S C2 Android Development
hmmm if there's none i guess will use the original firmware.
I want to ask, how to detect and find large files?
this phone is second when i buy it , i can clear the external storage by format it but how to clear the internal?
it seems to have 3.90 gb other stuff stuck in internal i don't know where they located at
or is there any way to clear it cleanly?
 
tivofool
Old
#8  
tivofool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 176
Posts: 571
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucius100 View Post
hmmm if there's none i guess will use the original firmware.
I want to ask, how to detect and find large files?
this phone is second when i buy it , i can clear the external storage by format it but how to clear the internal?
it seems to have 3.90 gb other stuff stuck in internal i don't know where they located at
or is there any way to clear it cleanly?
If you go to settings and reset you will wipe all the data. So if there is any photos or music and stuff you want to keep transfer those to a pc.
 
lucius100
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 76
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivofool View Post
If you go to settings and reset you will wipe all the data. So if there is any photos or music and stuff you want to keep transfer those to a pc.
Sorry but i already try that , it seems it's not app music or photos,
my phone have 16gb but inside it has internal and external
my internal 6gb , even after reset it stil lshow 3.82gb / 6.07gb
3.82gb is used space and it's in "other" category so i seems can't find it
and my external 10gb , i just format it and it's clean

i try root browser, or other browser but it don't seem they have the capabilities to view folder size
 
tivofool
Old
#10  
tivofool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 176
Posts: 571
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucius100 View Post
Sorry but i already try that , it seems it's not app music or photos,
my phone have 16gb but inside it has internal and external
my internal 6gb , even after reset it stil lshow 3.82gb / 6.07gb
3.82gb is used space and it's in "other" category so i seems can't find it
and my external 10gb , i just format it and it's clean

i try root browser, or other browser but it don't seem they have the capabilities to view folder size
Oh, well nothing to worry about. Your 3.82 is just your Rom and apps. They are a little misleading about the 16gb.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes