Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,212 Members 42,740 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[SOLVED] [T-Mobile] HTC ONE S (S4) 3G not connecting

Tip us?
 
xcelent noobs
Old
(Last edited by xcelent noobs; 11th July 2014 at 09:44 AM.) Reason: solved
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2014
Thumbs up [SOLVED] [T-Mobile] HTC ONE S (S4) 3G not connecting

Need some help for my device [T-Mobile] HTC ONE S (S4). I'm using in INDIA.

For the past 3 years i have used this phone in 3G network with out any issues. Last week i flashed a new ROM but after that i don't get 3G signal.

I tried a lot of ROM's and Radios but still it is not working. So i flashed the stock ROM and RADIO but still its not working. I understand the bands the T-Mobile uses differs but it was working fine before flashing a different ROM.

I don't know what to do.

So please if any one using the same do upload your ROM and RADIO and other things that influence the phone to work.

P.S: I posted in various threads and asking for help but i don't get any reply hence started a new thread so everyone like me can find it useful.


Thanks.

EDIT:
I flashed the Official T-Mobile JB RUU and my phone started to reboot after showing up the "preparing Phone Storage" (soft bricked)

Finally solved the issue:
I have flashed the official T-Mobile JB RUU after relocking the bootloader, S-ON, change CID- ********(Stock cid , In my case its T-MOB010).
Now i have a brand new phone working good.

Thanks to "xxgummyxx" (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...1710781&page=2)
 
xcelent noobs
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcelent noobs View Post
Need some help for my device [T-Mobile] HTC ONE S (S4). I'm using in INDIA.

For the past 3 years i have used this phone in 3G network with out any issues. Last week i flashed a new ROM but after that i don't get 3G signal.

I tried a lot of ROM's and Radios but still it is not working. So i flashed the stock ROM and RADIO but still its not working. I understand the bands the T-Mobile uses differs but it was working fine before flashing a different ROM.

I don't know what to do.

So please if any one using the same do upload your ROM and RADIO and other things that influence the phone to work.

P.S: I posted in various threads and asking for help but i don't get any reply hence started a new thread so everyone like me can find it useful.


Thanks.

No replies !!!!!!!
 
null0seven
Old
#3  
null0seven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 117
Join Date: Oct 2013
Look for a rom, for you telephone company, in the country you live now.
When you instal wipe everything (except SD card).
 
xcelent noobs
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by null0seven View Post
Look for a rom, for you telephone company, in the country you live now.
When you instal wipe everything (except SD card).
thanks for the reply,
I tried it and still my radio gets error . voice quality gone to worst.

I tried to install a custom rom again without s-off and i succeded but my phone reboots occasionally and my radio disconnects from the network occasionally and do get it back i need to search for network.

Atleast all other things work good.

Im planning to try to flash my kernel with the official stock kernel downloaded from HTC .
Will post if that works.

Thanks again
 
null0seven
Old
#5  
null0seven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 117
Join Date: Oct 2013
Best voice quality is in stock rom!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes