Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[SOLVED] [T-Mobile] HTC ONE S (S4) 3G not connecting

OP xcelent noobs

8th July 2014, 06:04 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Need some help for my device [T-Mobile] HTC ONE S (S4). I'm using in INDIA.

For the past 3 years i have used this phone in 3G network with out any issues. Last week i flashed a new ROM but after that i don't get 3G signal.

I tried a lot of ROM's and Radios but still it is not working. So i flashed the stock ROM and RADIO but still its not working. I understand the bands the T-Mobile uses differs but it was working fine before flashing a different ROM.

I don't know what to do.

So please if any one using the same do upload your ROM and RADIO and other things that influence the phone to work.

P.S: I posted in various threads and asking for help but i don't get any reply hence started a new thread so everyone like me can find it useful.


Thanks.

EDIT:
I flashed the Official T-Mobile JB RUU and my phone started to reboot after showing up the "preparing Phone Storage" (soft bricked)

Finally solved the issue:
I have flashed the official T-Mobile JB RUU after relocking the bootloader, S-ON, change CID- ********(Stock cid , In my case its T-MOB010).
Now i have a brand new phone working good.

Thanks to "xxgummyxx" (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...1710781&page=2)
Last edited by xcelent noobs; 11th July 2014 at 10:44 AM. Reason: solved
10th July 2014, 07:55 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Thumbs down
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcelent noobs

Need some help for my device [T-Mobile] HTC ONE S (S4). I'm using in INDIA.

For the past 3 years i have used this phone in 3G network with out any issues. Last week i flashed a new ROM but after that i don't get 3G signal.

I tried a lot of ROM's and Radios but still it is not working. So i flashed the stock ROM and RADIO but still its not working. I understand the bands the T-Mobile uses differs but it was working fine before flashing a different ROM.

I don't know what to do.

So please if any one using the same do upload your ROM and RADIO and other things that influence the phone to work.

P.S: I posted in various threads and asking for help but i don't get any reply hence started a new thread so everyone like me can find it useful.


Thanks.


No replies !!!!!!!
11th July 2014, 10:05 AM   |  #3  
null0seven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Look for a rom, for you telephone company, in the country you live now.
When you instal wipe everything (except SD card).
7th August 2014, 05:54 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by null0seven

Look for a rom, for you telephone company, in the country you live now.
When you instal wipe everything (except SD card).

thanks for the reply,
I tried it and still my radio gets error . voice quality gone to worst.

I tried to install a custom rom again without s-off and i succeded but my phone reboots occasionally and my radio disconnects from the network occasionally and do get it back i need to search for network.

Atleast all other things work good.

Im planning to try to flash my kernel with the official stock kernel downloaded from HTC .
Will post if that works.

Thanks again
10th August 2014, 07:40 AM   |  #5  
null0seven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Best voice quality is in stock rom!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes