Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,018 Members 44,611 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to fix baseband/radio to include new operator [WAS issue after sim switch]

Tip us?
 
Néocray
Old
(Last edited by Néocray; 10th July 2014 at 06:24 PM.) Reason: Possible new lead
#1  
Néocray's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Caen, Normandy
Question [Q] How to fix baseband/radio to include new operator [WAS issue after sim switch]

Hey there,

TL;DR : phone stuck on roaming network, unable to find other networks when scanning.

I've been reading alot around here for a while since a few months, and I'm now asking for help about an issue that I don't know how to fix it.

I'm using a S-ON One V in France (primoU).
I've changed my network operator last week. There are 4 real operators in France (Orange - 208-01, Free - 208-15, Bouygues 208-20 and SFR - 208-10). I've moved from a virtual operator (Prixtel - SFR network) to Free. Free has launched its network last year and has contracted a roaming agreement with Orange to use its network.
My issue is that my phone is stuck on Orange network and is unable to "view" the others and therefore unable to register on Free network. I'm pretty sure that it's a software issue because : i) I was able to scan and see all networks with this ROM, prior changing the sim card, ii) I have a Windows phone right under the hand with the same operator and it's able to scan and view the 4 networks and iii) checking the MCC and the MNC gives the code 208-01. I've performed a crossed check, too, and my HOV still shows the issue with the other sim card, while the Lumia is able to view 3 networks (all but Free) with mine.

It wouldn't be much a big deal since Orange has an excellent quality network if Free wasn't restricting data access on roaming (to cut the costly usage fee, seemingly).

When facing this problem, I was using Omega 2.5.0 with IronMan kernel for a whole month.

As Omega has became extremely laggy and unstable in less than 3 weeks, I thought I would kill two birds with one stone by changing to a new ROM. So I moved to C-Bean with Hellboy-CM10 kernel.
And still the same issue. As with CM10, CyanSense and Shpongle.
So I flashed back to stock ROM with stock kernel (and keeping TWRP recovery). Still the issue.

I then found this thread wich is somewhat related, since the "error while scanning for network" occured sometimes with Shpongle-based (and so AOSP-based) ROMs.
But I wonder why I still face this problem with the stock ROM and why the "error while scanning for network" still poped up when I tested CM-based ROMs (CM10 and CyanSense), while my phone was still S-ON (which shoud prevent radio flashing, as far as I know).
So I went through the Sensation thread about fixing the radio and RIL and I jumped to the conclusion that I may be looking in the wrong way, since I should have fixed the problem when flashing the stock ROM.

Now I've S-OFF the phone and gathered some infos.
Radio (gsm.vers.baseband) : 20.79a.30.0835U_3831.24.01.30_M
RIL (gsm.version.ril-impl) : HTC-RIL 2.2.0039HM (strangely enough, GetRIL shows "unknown")
CID : 61915329

I don't know what to do know now. I'm afraid to mess up the whole thing with somewhat random flashs.
What should I do to fix it?

Thanks for reading.
 
Néocray
Old
(Last edited by Néocray; 8th July 2014 at 01:51 PM.)
#2  
Néocray's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Caen, Normandy
I've flashed the RUU and the phone keeps recognising the roaming network only.

How can I fix it if the problem is still there with a 100% stock software/firmware ?
 
Néocray
Old
#3  
Néocray's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Caen, Normandy
OK so I put my former sim card in and performed a network search. I found all the networks available. I changed absolutely nothing else.

Could it possibly be an hardware malfunction between the phone and the sim cards from the provider (since I've been able to reproduce the issue with other sim cards from the same provider) ?
 
Néocray
Old
(Last edited by Néocray; 10th July 2014 at 06:58 PM.)
#4  
Néocray's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Caen, Normandy
Okay, last bump before I give up.

A crossed check was performed by technicians operator in shop. They recorded the impossibility for my HOV to scan and view the Free network and sent me back to HTC.

I took some time to explain the problem to the HTC call-center guy. And he bounced me back because they don't care since the phone is working even if it's in roaming 100% of time.

As it has been suggested to me by an IT guy, it could be the baseband/radio firmware that may not be up-to-date, as the Free operator has entered the marketplace in early 2013.

Do you know if it's possible and if there a way to fix the radio? :/

EDIT : I managed to borrow a HTC Wildfire Buzz, and it shows exactly the same issue as my One V...
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes