Post Reply

Wifi Signal Boost Configuration Easy way.

OP carantinas86

26th September 2014, 12:53 AM   |  #1  
carantinas86's Avatar
OP Member
Flag ankara
Thanks Meter: 5
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Hi everyone, i have wifi signal problem when i updated 4.0 and i searched web and friends, how can fix this issiue, when I was go kitchen in home wifi loss. But my brother iPhone signal bar is good . And I founded wifi conf directory on my phone. So try changed some line. Okey firstly u need a rooted device everyone know this

And download, anyone file explorer (I don't use es file editor cause it's not opened same file) I used solid explorer and txeditor
A-

Firstly u will open file explorer.

Follow the road to go to the root of the following.

/data/misc/wifi. And find hostapd.conf
Open and edit or add this code.





First add this line end 360 value, do you see up line supported value, I choose 360 it's work.

2 - this line end adding 4.5 value, normally value 0



3 - this ap tx code work for wifi configuration. I adding this line it's working tx antenna limit u will look http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Interface/Wireless here

There are"0" value = no limit



Okey it's file finish lets go twice file.

B-

P2p_supllicant.conf

Opening file with texeditor and change this value 30> make 45


After save

C-

Now, we will last file edit wpa_supplicant.conf find and open again with texeditor after will change this lines value

sched_scan_long_intervals=15 value changing
sched_scan_long_intervals=30



End last value

Change 30 to 45



All of Okey finish. Save and exit after reboot device..

It's really work for me. So I downloading app Google play and good signal wifi in my kitchen good luck..

Sorry for English..
Last edited by carantinas86; 26th September 2014 at 03:01 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to carantinas86 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th September 2014, 05:34 AM   |  #2  
khairulez's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
342 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Thanks..will try it.
26th September 2014, 03:00 PM   |  #3  
carantinas86's Avatar
OP Member
Flag ankara
Thanks Meter: 5
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by khairulez

Thanks..will try it.

Could you please try to specify the results after.. tnx
27th September 2014, 08:05 AM   |  #4  
mesman_DHD's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
i will try this
30th September 2014, 11:31 AM   |  #5  
acidspider's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
802 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
U could make flashable zip of the edits?

Sent from my HTC One X using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
30th September 2014, 01:47 PM   |  #6  
carantinas86's Avatar
OP Member
Flag ankara
Thanks Meter: 5
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by acidspider

U could make flashable zip of the edits?

Sent from my HTC One X using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Sorry i dont know make flashable zip and its very small directory not have flashable zip
4th October 2014, 02:01 PM   |  #7  
khairulez's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
342 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by carantinas86

Could you please try to specify the results after.. tnx

Test several times this method on public and home wifi.signal seems has improved and better than before.no had signal dropped issue.Thanks!
12th October 2014, 01:03 PM   |  #8  
carantinas86's Avatar
OP Member
Flag ankara
Thanks Meter: 5
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by khairulez

Test several times this method on public and home wifi.signal seems has improved and better than before.no had signal dropped issue.Thanks!

Tnx for report back.
i will make flashable zip nexttime for this. .
The Following User Says Thank You to carantinas86 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th October 2014, 04:33 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
[ROM] Android Revolution HD 33.1
Hello,
would it work on Android Revolution HD 33.1 rom?
I tried it but the files are not iquals nor in the same directory...
I made the changes that were possible...
Testing now but see no differences.
Thanks

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes