FORUMS

How to istall stock rom on sfr phone

165 posts
Thanks Meter: 9
 
By cicc74, Senior Member on 29th June 2014, 09:21 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi,
I'm on sfr phone and I would like to install stock rom,http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1546970, I have been seeing some tuto
but I'm quite confused. If I understood tell me if I'm wrong I need to change my Hboot 1.72 to 1.73 with firmware.zip than need to install boot.img.
Can someone help to do it
This are my phone info:

version: 0.5a
version-bootloader: 1.72.0000
version-baseband: 5.1204.164D3.31
version-cpld: None
version-microp: None
version-main: 4.17.163.4
product: endeavoru
platform: HBOOT-T30S
modelid: PJ4610000
cidnum: VODAP203
battery-status: good
battery-voltage: 3661mV
devpower: 3
partition-layout: None
security: on
build-mode: SHIP
boot-mode: FASTBOOT
commitno-bootloader: None
hbootpreupdate: 2
gencheckpt: 0
 
 
2nd July 2014, 02:30 PM |#2  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter: 10,577
 
Donate to Me
More
Just install that rom,it's fine and will run without a hboot change ! Only thing you can't do is update with official HTC updates.
2nd July 2014, 05:42 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs

Just install that rom,it's fine and will run without a hboot change ! Only thing you can't do is update with official HTC updates.

thanks for answer , what do i need to do to change my hboot? do I need to istall firmware.zip?
2nd July 2014, 06:17 PM |#4  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter: 10,577
 
Donate to Me
More
Read my post again......"run without a hboot change" ..... that means you do not have to make any changes to your hboot.
2nd July 2014, 06:53 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs

Read my post again......"run without a hboot change" ..... that means you do not have to make any changes to your hboot.

I have been install the rom thanks .
I just asked if is possible to change my Hboot, because i got message to update fix the (Heartbleed problem)
But i can't update.
Thanks again for you help
2nd July 2014, 07:03 PM |#6  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter: 10,577
 
Donate to Me
More
heartbleed fix does not touch the hboot. its only a software update.
2nd July 2014, 07:44 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs

heartbleed fix does not touch the hboot. its only a software update.

Ok, sorry to ask you again is it possible to change my hboot?
2nd July 2014, 07:51 PM |#8  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter: 10,577
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cicc74

Ok, sorry to ask you again is it possible to change my hboot?

you cant change the hboot and you don't need to change the hboot ! why do you want to change the hboot so badly ?
2nd July 2014, 08:19 PM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs

you cant change the hboot and you don't need to change the hboot ! why do you want to change the hboot so badly ?

Just to know if it was possible thanks to have clear me in all this.
Do you thing that I can find a patch to make heartbleed fix!!
2nd July 2014, 08:26 PM |#10  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter: 10,577
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cicc74

Just to know if it was possible thanks to have clear me in all this.
Do you thing that I can find a patch to make heartbleed fix!!

Flash the rom above if you didn't already and flash this zip file after that. heartbleed fix

http://d-h.st/QPP
2nd July 2014, 08:37 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs

Flash the rom above if you didn't already and flash this zip file after that. heartbleed fix

http://d-h.st/QPP

I have found and download this (One_X_4.18.401.4_Patch_odexed.zip) on this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2754344
Can you tell me if is the same patch as (ViperX_Heartbleed_patch.zip) Do I need to istall boot.img before istall the patch?
Do I need to do FullWipe before istall the patch?
Thanks again for you help
Last edited by cicc74; 2nd July 2014 at 08:47 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes