Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Question [q] can i flash anything?

OP veer.killerboy

31st May 2014, 07:01 PM   |  #1  
veer.killerboy's Avatar
OP Member
Flag jabalpur
Thanks Meter: 34
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
I have

BOOTLOADER : UNLOCKED
S-OFF
CID - 11111111
HBOOT- 1.32.0000
CPLD - None
MICROP- None
RADIO-SSD: 1.09.55.17
ROOTED

So, Its an Telus variant, And I am in India so can I flash International rom? Will it brick my phone? Or I have to Update Radio or HBOOT??
31st May 2014, 07:33 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 423
 
979 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by veer.killerboy

I have

BOOTLOADER : UNLOCKED
S-OFF
CID - 11111111
HBOOT- 1.32.0000
CPLD - None
MICROP- None
RADIO-SSD: 1.09.55.17
ROOTED

So, Its an Telus variant, And I am in India so can I flash International rom? Will it brick my phone? Or I have to Update Radio or HBOOT??

If you have an AT&T/Telus variant, you can't flash roms for international version. Although the hardware is similar, it's not exactly the same, so it won't work.
30th August 2014, 10:18 AM   |  #3  
veer.killerboy's Avatar
OP Member
Flag jabalpur
Thanks Meter: 34
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Cool What about CID??
Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper90

If you have an AT&T/Telus variant, you can't flash roms for international version. Although the hardware is similar, it's not exactly the international Rom in AT&Tso it won't work.

What about CID ?? I have SUPERCID too... And I had read that "SUPERCID allows you to flash ANY ROM to the device regardless of the carrier" ... So now can I flash international Rom in AT&T...
30th August 2014, 11:00 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 423
 
979 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by veer.killerboy

What about CID ?? I have SUPERCID too... And I had read that "SUPERCID allows you to flash ANY ROM to the device regardless of the carrier" ... So now can I flash international Rom in AT&T...

as i already said, there are differences in hardware, so it won't work!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes