Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,781 Members 47,029 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] adb failed

Tip us?
 
bender402
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default [Q] adb failed

Hi when i was tryed to getvar all coomend its says

C:\adb>fastboot getvar all
INFOversion: 0.5
INFOversion-bootloader: 1.44.0000
INFOversion-baseband: 4A.13.3231.27
INFOversion-cpld: None
INFOversion-microp: None
INFOversion-main: 1.28.401.7
INFOversion-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
INFOserialno:
INFOimei:
INFOmeid: 00000000000000
INFOproduct: m7_ul
INFOplatform: HBOOT-8064
INFOmodelid: PN0710000
INFOcidnum: 11111111
INFObattery-status: good
INFObattery-voltage: 3910mV
INFOpartition-layout: Generic
INFOsecurity: off
INFObuild-mode: SHIP
INFOboot-mode: FASTBOOT
INFOcommitno-bootloader: dirty-5d8b0f7651bb88c960f701ae91477674a
getvar:all FAILED (unknown status code)
finished. total time: 0.068s

why its failed can anyone help and is it important failed, because i want to flash firmware if i will try to flash firmware this FAILED will block me?

sorry for my english
 
majmoz
Old
#2  
majmoz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 168
Posts: 667
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sonoita
Quote:
Originally Posted by bender402 View Post
Hi when i was tryed to getvar all coomend its says

C:\adb>fastboot getvar all
INFOversion: 0.5
INFOversion-bootloader: 1.44.0000
INFOversion-baseband: 4A.13.3231.27
INFOversion-cpld: None
INFOversion-microp: None
INFOversion-main: 1.28.401.7
INFOversion-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
INFOserialno:
INFOimei:
INFOmeid: 00000000000000
INFOproduct: m7_ul
INFOplatform: HBOOT-8064
INFOmodelid: PN0710000
INFOcidnum: 11111111
INFObattery-status: good
INFObattery-voltage: 3910mV
INFOpartition-layout: Generic
INFOsecurity: off
INFObuild-mode: SHIP
INFOboot-mode: FASTBOOT
INFOcommitno-bootloader: dirty-5d8b0f7651bb88c960f701ae91477674a
getvar:all FAILED (unknown status code)
finished. total time: 0.068s

why its failed can anyone help and is it important failed, because i want to flash firmware if i will try to flash firmware this FAILED will block me?

sorry for my english
No you should be OK, I have had it fail on me but the rest of the commands work just fine. Just make sure you type the commands correctly or copy and paste them.
The best way to get me to reply is to quote or mention me @majmoz

If I was of help to you, please click the "Thanks" button!

Useful links:

nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
HTC 1 Guru by crushalot
[Collection] HTC One Stock Recoveries
The Following User Says Thank You to majmoz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bender402
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default fw failed

Quote:
Originally Posted by majmoz View Post
No you should be OK, I have had it fail on me but the rest of the commands work just fine. Just make sure you type the commands correctly or copy and paste them.
Thanks i did flash firmware and im on 4.19.401.11 but when i try to flash 5.11.401.10 its say FAILED (remote: 51 partition update fail) so i flash 4.19.401 again its working but how can i update my firmware to 5.xx ?

i try 4.19.401 to 5.11.401 do i need to flash 5.11.1540.9 before 5.11.401 ?
 
majmoz
Old
#4  
majmoz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 168
Posts: 667
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sonoita
Quote:
Originally Posted by bender402 View Post
Thanks i did flash firmware and im on 4.19.401.11 but when i try to flash 5.11.401.10 its say FAILED (remote: 51 partition update fail) so i flash 4.19.401 again its working but how can i update my firmware to 5.xx ?

i try 4.19.401 to 5.11.401 do i need to flash 5.11.1540.9 before 5.11.401 ?
Are you just flashing firmware? Why are you flashing firmware? Do you want to update the ROM or just the firmware?
No, flashing .1540 before .401 will not help.
The best way to get me to reply is to quote or mention me @majmoz

If I was of help to you, please click the "Thanks" button!

Useful links:

nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
HTC 1 Guru by crushalot
[Collection] HTC One Stock Recoveries
 
bender402
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by majmoz View Post
Are you just flashing firmware? Why are you flashing firmware? Do you want to update the ROM or just the firmware?
No, flashing .1540 before .401 will not help.
I just want to update my firmware im usin arhd 71.1
 
majmoz
Old
#6  
majmoz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 168
Posts: 667
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sonoita
Why not run the RUU 4.19.401.11 which will put you completely stock with S-OFF. Then flash the OTA 5.11.401.10 which will have the firmware you are trying to flash. Or you could flash the 5.11.401.11 stock rom & firmware.

---------- Post added at 06:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:27 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by bender402 View Post
I just want to update my firmware im usin arhd 71.1
Where did you get the firmware?

---------- Post added at 06:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:29 PM ----------

Download the firmware from this site, it is completely stock. And check the MD5 to make sure it was not corrupted during the download.
The best way to get me to reply is to quote or mention me @majmoz

If I was of help to you, please click the "Thanks" button!

Useful links:

nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
HTC 1 Guru by crushalot
[Collection] HTC One Stock Recoveries
 
bender402
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by majmoz View Post
Why not run the RUU 4.19.401.11 which will put you completely stock with S-OFF. Then flash the OTA 5.11.401.10 which will have the firmware you are trying to flash. Or you could flash the 5.11.401.11 stock rom & firmware.

---------- Post added at 06:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:27 PM ----------

Where did you get the firmware?

---------- Post added at 06:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:29 PM ----------

Download the firmware from this site, it is completely stock. And check the MD5 to make sure it was not corrupted during the download.
i dont want stock ruu because i cant install 4.19 ruu i can only install 1.28 ruu and it doenst get update after 3.62 and i did find firmware from vomer guide

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more

Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more