Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,666 Members 39,763 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[CLOSED]No boot after update firmware. Bootloader runs. Can you help?

Tip us?
 
huleeyo
Old
#11  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
ah ok, consider yourself lucky, because quite a few users used the .1540. firmwares, and were unable to get unlocked again

now just flash TWRP 2.6.3.3 and install the ROM of your choice, here is some more detailed info: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2&postcount=21
Wow! A good news! Thank you.

Should I change to "TWEP" by "adb sideload" with "CWM"? Because I can't switch it with "adb reboot bootloader" and "fastboot flash recovery recovery.img" in bootloader or fastboot.

Thank you a lot.
 
SaHiLzZ
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 418
Posts: 1,725
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by huleeyo View Post
Wow! A good news! Thank you.

Should I change to "TWEP" by "adb sideload" with "CWM"? Because I can't switch it with "adb reboot bootloader" and "fastboot flash recovery recovery.img" in bootloader or fastboot.

Thank you a lot.
Why can't you flash recovery using fastboot commands?
 
huleeyo
Old
(Last edited by huleeyo; 19th August 2014 at 06:05 PM.)
#13  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ View Post
Why can't you flash recovery using fastboot commands?
Yes, I did it as you say:

Code:
fastboot flash recovery twrp.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader
Now I have TWRP 2.6.3.3 but how can I send rom.zip to this recovery? Something like "adb sideload"?

Thanks.

EDIT: Sorry, I found adb sideload yet. Loading...
 
nkk71
Old
#14  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,930
Posts: 5,916
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by huleeyo View Post
Yes, I did it as you say:

Code:
fastboot flash recovery twrp.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader
Now I have TWRP 2.6.3.3 but how can I send rom.zip to this recovery? Something like "adb sideload"?

Thanks.
I don't get it, why nobody wants to read
E) If the ROM is no longer on your phone

then you can use one of three methods:
1- OTG cable
2- adb push <name of rom>.zip /sdcard/
3- initiate sideload in custom recovery, then adb sideload <name of rom>.zip
example of adb push is also there
 
huleeyo
Old
#15  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
I don't get it, why nobody wants to read
E) If the ROM is no longer on your phone

then you can use one of three methods:
1- OTG cable
2- adb push <name of rom>.zip /sdcard/
3- initiate sideload in custom recovery, then adb sideload <name of rom>.zip
example of adb push is also there
Sorry for that. I was concerned and I asked you before I read.

Now, Thanks to you I recover my smile.

Apparently the device is operating normally except for the 4G connection. I see only connection H.

Maybe a firmware changes affected this?

Thank you so much!
 
nkk71
Old
#16  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,930
Posts: 5,916
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by huleeyo View Post
Sorry for that. I was concerned and I asked you before I read.

Now, Thanks to you I recover my smile.

Apparently the device is operating normally except for the 4G connection. I see only connection H.

Maybe a firmware changes affected this?

Thank you so much!
reading == good

as for 4G/LTE, it could be due to radio or APN settings

you can find different radios here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2419699
(flashable in custom recovery)
 
huleeyo
Old
#17  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
reading == good

as for 4G/LTE, it could be due to radio or APN settings

you can find different radios here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2419699
(flashable in custom recovery)
Thank you for your awesome support.

I will READ about radio for solve that new issue.

See you later bro, have a nice day
 
Seanie280672
Old
#18  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 343
Posts: 1,162
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Halesowen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by huleeyo View Post
Thank you for your awesome support.

I will READ about radio for solve that new issue.

See you later bro, have a nice day
try and get s-off and change your cid and mid to match the firmware you flashed.
 
huleeyo
Old
#19  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672 View Post
try and get s-off and change your cid and mid to match the firmware you flashed.
I did use a firmware 5.11.1540.9 with this parameters:
Quote:
modelid: PN0711000
modelid: PN0713000 ------------>My device.
modelid: PN0712000
modelid: PN0714000
modelid: PN0710000
modelid: PN071****
cidnum: HTC__*** ------------>My device.
cidnum: CWS__001
cidnum: H3G__***
cidnum: O2___***
cidnum: ORANG***
Still recommend to do S-OFF and re-flash with same firmware?

Tags
boot, firmware
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Android M Mentions Spotted in Android Code Review

While we are still waiting for Android L to be officially released, the first mentions of … more

Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more

MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more