Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,128 Members 41,025 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

bootloop on stuck rom

Tip us?
 
packyman
Old
(Last edited by packyman; 28th August 2014 at 08:21 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 74
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: germany
Default bootloop on stuck rom

hello,

I buyed a htc one m7. Its inner hardware is untouched, the rom is stock 4.3.
It was never rooted or something.

It stucks in a bootloop, vol-down+power for recovery does work, I can do a hard recovery reset, but it doesnt solve the error.
sometimes it starts the rom after 30 minutes bootloop, but not often. Now it does bootloop for 3 hours.

Hboot 1.55
Locked

No warranty because no copy of the invoice.

Any ideas?


http://bayimg.com/iaADaaagB
 
clsA
Old
#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 975
Posts: 3,634
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by packyman View Post
hello,

I buyed a htc one m7. Its inner hardware is untouched, the rom is stock 4.3.
It was never rooted or something.

It stucks in a bootloop, vol-down+power for recovery does work, I can do a hard recovery reset, but it doesnt solve the error.
sometimes it starts the rom after 30 minutes bootloop, but not often. Now it does bootloop for 3 hours.

Hboot 1.55
Locked

No warranty because no copy of the invoice.

Any ideas?
did the phone ever work ?
do you know how to use fastboot to erase the cache ?
have you powered the phone completely off by holding the power button + volume down for 10 - 15 seconds under a bright light?
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
packyman
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 74
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: germany
Thanks for reply.

I tried fastboot erase cache, done. But no change.
I do shutdown with vol down and bright light on sensor. No change.

I dont know, if its worked before, I buied it on ebay.
 
majmoz
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 164
Posts: 652
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sonoita
Quote:
Originally Posted by packyman View Post
Thanks for reply.

I tried fastboot erase cache, done. But no change.
I do shutdown with vol down and bright light on sensor. No change.

I dont know, if its worked before, I buied it on ebay.
Can you post a fastboot getvar all (excluding imei and serialno)? Maybe, there is a RUU that you can run.
The best way to get me to reply is to quote or mention me @majmoz

If I was of help to you, please click the "Thanks" button!

Useful links:

nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
HTC 1 Guru by crushalot
[Collection] HTC One Stock Recoveries
 
packyman
Old
(Last edited by packyman; 29th August 2014 at 10:35 AM.)
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 74
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: germany
I unlocked now the bootloader and installed twrp recovery. I go into fastboot and select recovery, then it restarts and says: entering recovery. but theres no recovery coming, only old bootlop I only wanted to make an backup.
fastboot erase cache doesnt help

Code:
c:\adb>fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.55.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.22.3263.03
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 3.63.111.3
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: HT35EWxxxxxx
(bootloader) imei: 3xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: T-MOB101
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 3725mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-d2906a15
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.047s
 
packyman
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 74
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: germany
So I found the problem. The usb flex was maybe faulty and couldnt charge the accu.
I had another htc one m7 here, so I changed the accu and now all is okay. nicely, the usb flex seems to be okay. But the accu was to empty to charge (I had the htc one day on the wall charger and display showed the charge symbol).

So, its solved!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes