Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,128 Members 40,505 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How do I go from Viper Rom back back to stock to sell phone?

Tip us?
 
cfclay
Old
(Last edited by cfclay; 16th August 2014 at 08:31 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Little Rock

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [Q] How do I go from Viper Rom back back to stock to sell phone?

I have a HTC one with Viper Rom I want to go back to 100% stock to sell. I started this process days ago and I think my first step was to lock the bootloader then try to find an RUU to run. That look about 3 days off my life with bootloops until I locked the bootloader again and now have my phone back.

Here are my specs I think the experts will need- can the helpful community here help me get back to stock and direct me what steps to use?

(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.57.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 1.01.20.0515
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno:
(bootloader) imei:
(bootloader) meid: 99000146603692
(bootloader) product: m7_wls
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0720000
(bootloader) cidnum: SPCS_001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4231mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-1f512bb6
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
 
clsA
Old
#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 975
Posts: 3,634
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfclay View Post
I have a HTC one with Viper Rom I want to go back to 100% stock to sell. I started this process days ago and I think my first step was to lock the bootloader then try to find an RUU to run. That look about 3 days off my life with bootloops until I locked the bootloader again and now have my phone back.

Here are my specs I think the experts will need- can the helpful community here help me get back to stock and direct me what steps to use?

(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.57.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 1.01.20.0515
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: FA34JS902192
(bootloader) imei: 990001466036928
(bootloader) meid: 99000146603692
(bootloader) product: m7_wls
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0720000
(bootloader) cidnum: SPCS_001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4231mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-1f512bb6
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
Try this RUU
https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=23329332407573774
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cfclay
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Little Rock

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks, I'm pretty sure I already tried that, but maybe I did the wrong steps or wrong order.

Do I just run that RUU ....no relock or anything else first?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
 
majmoz
Old
(Last edited by majmoz; 16th August 2014 at 07:08 PM.) Reason: Add information
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 164
Posts: 652
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sonoita
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfclay View Post
Thanks, I'm pretty sure I already tried that, but maybe I did the wrong steps or wrong order.

Do I just run that RUU ....no relock or anything else first?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
You can find the instructions for running the RUU here. But here is a more current RUU which I think will match your hboot 1.57. Follow the instructions in the OP.
 
cfclay
Old
(Last edited by cfclay; 16th August 2014 at 07:56 PM.)
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Little Rock

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks, as I recall I tried exactly those steps and that is how I ended up in a boot loop.

Specifically when I ran the RUU it would complete maybe steps 1 of 5 and I would get an error and the program would stop with error 'htc fastboot.exe has stopped working "

Pretty much no method I tried worked until I relocked the boot loader and voila the phone booted finally.

Notice I have higher boot loop version. Does that matter?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
 
majmoz
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 164
Posts: 652
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sonoita
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfclay View Post
Thanks, as I recall I tried exactly those steps and that is how I ended up in a boot loop.

Specifically when I ran the RUU it would complete maybe steps 1 of 5 and I would get an error and the program would stop with error 'htc fastboot.exe has stopped working "

Pretty much no method I tried worked until I relocked the boot loader and voila the phone booted finally.

Notice I have higher boot loop version. Does that matter?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
Please remove from your first post your imei and serialno.
You have a higher hboot, and I think you tried to run a RUU of a lower hboot. Since, you are S-ON you can only run RUU with the same or higher hboot, the same or higher OS/version and the CID & MID must match. If these are not met, it will fail. And the bootloader must be LOCKED or RELOCKED.
The Following User Says Thank You to majmoz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cfclay
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Little Rock

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by majmoz View Post
Please remove from your first post your imei and serialno.
You have a higher hboot, and I think you tried to run a RUU of a lower hboot. Since, you are S-ON you can only run RUU with the same or higher hboot, the same or higher OS/version and the CID & MID must match. If these are not met, it will fail. And the bootloader must be LOCKED or RELOCKED.

THANK YOU! Another customer serviced. Every issue I encountered I tried to search the answer, and I never found that RUU I guess. You are lifesaver!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes