Post Reply

[Q] How do I go from Viper Rom back back to stock to sell phone?

OP cfclay

16th August 2014, 05:30 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Little Rock
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
I have a HTC one with Viper Rom I want to go back to 100% stock to sell. I started this process days ago and I think my first step was to lock the bootloader then try to find an RUU to run. That look about 3 days off my life with bootloops until I locked the bootloader again and now have my phone back.

Here are my specs I think the experts will need- can the helpful community here help me get back to stock and direct me what steps to use?

(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.57.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 1.01.20.0515
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno:
(bootloader) imei:
(bootloader) meid: 99000146603692
(bootloader) product: m7_wls
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0720000
(bootloader) cidnum: SPCS_001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4231mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-1f512bb6
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
Last edited by cfclay; 16th August 2014 at 08:31 PM.
16th August 2014, 06:26 PM   |  #2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,075
 
3,985 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfclay

I have a HTC one with Viper Rom I want to go back to 100% stock to sell. I started this process days ago and I think my first step was to lock the bootloader then try to find an RUU to run. That look about 3 days off my life with bootloops until I locked the bootloader again and now have my phone back.

Here are my specs I think the experts will need- can the helpful community here help me get back to stock and direct me what steps to use?

(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.57.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 1.01.20.0515
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: FA34JS902192
(bootloader) imei: 990001466036928
(bootloader) meid: 99000146603692
(bootloader) product: m7_wls
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0720000
(bootloader) cidnum: SPCS_001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4231mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-1f512bb6
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0

Try this RUU
https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=23329332407573774
The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th August 2014, 06:43 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Little Rock
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Thanks, I'm pretty sure I already tried that, but maybe I did the wrong steps or wrong order.

Do I just run that RUU ....no relock or anything else first?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
16th August 2014, 07:04 PM   |  #4  
majmoz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sonoita
Thanks Meter: 240
 
894 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfclay

Thanks, I'm pretty sure I already tried that, but maybe I did the wrong steps or wrong order.

Do I just run that RUU ....no relock or anything else first?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app

You can find the instructions for running the RUU here. But here is a more current RUU which I think will match your hboot 1.57. Follow the instructions in the OP.
Last edited by majmoz; 16th August 2014 at 07:08 PM. Reason: Add information
16th August 2014, 07:10 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Little Rock
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Thanks, as I recall I tried exactly those steps and that is how I ended up in a boot loop.

Specifically when I ran the RUU it would complete maybe steps 1 of 5 and I would get an error and the program would stop with error 'htc fastboot.exe has stopped working "

Pretty much no method I tried worked until I relocked the boot loader and voila the phone booted finally.

Notice I have higher boot loop version. Does that matter?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by cfclay; 16th August 2014 at 07:56 PM.
16th August 2014, 08:25 PM   |  #6  
majmoz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sonoita
Thanks Meter: 240
 
894 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfclay

Thanks, as I recall I tried exactly those steps and that is how I ended up in a boot loop.

Specifically when I ran the RUU it would complete maybe steps 1 of 5 and I would get an error and the program would stop with error 'htc fastboot.exe has stopped working "

Pretty much no method I tried worked until I relocked the boot loader and voila the phone booted finally.

Notice I have higher boot loop version. Does that matter?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app

Please remove from your first post your imei and serialno.
You have a higher hboot, and I think you tried to run a RUU of a lower hboot. Since, you are S-ON you can only run RUU with the same or higher hboot, the same or higher OS/version and the CID & MID must match. If these are not met, it will fail. And the bootloader must be LOCKED or RELOCKED.
The Following User Says Thank You to majmoz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th August 2014, 10:27 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Flag Little Rock
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by majmoz

Please remove from your first post your imei and serialno.
You have a higher hboot, and I think you tried to run a RUU of a lower hboot. Since, you are S-ON you can only run RUU with the same or higher hboot, the same or higher OS/version and the CID & MID must match. If these are not met, it will fail. And the bootloader must be LOCKED or RELOCKED.


THANK YOU! Another customer serviced. Every issue I encountered I tried to search the answer, and I never found that RUU I guess. You are lifesaver!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes