Post Reply

[Q] Flashed RUU-HTC_One_GE-2.14.1700.15. Now i am un able to flash any custom ROM's.

4th July 2014, 09:15 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Hello,

I recently flashed RUU-HTC_One_GE-2.14.1700.15 to my M7 to see what it was like. Not getting on with it very well i decided to go back to ARHD. When i tried to restore my back up it got stuck in a boot loop.

I then tried a fresh install of ARHD, deleting all data, but this time it will show the splash screen hang for a while and then reboot into recovery.

I have also tried flashing Venom's latest ROM but it dose the same as ARHD.

I am S-OFF and my HBOOT is 1.54

when i do a get getvar all i get the following

(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.54.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.17.3250.14
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
(bootloader) serialno: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
(bootloader) imei: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: 11111111
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 3817mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: off
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-21fde4b846
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.081s

Pretty stumped no as i can still use the Google RUU but really want to get back onto ADHD!!

Any help greatly received

Kind regards

Russ
Last edited by rustyp81; 4th July 2014 at 09:21 PM. Reason: remove iemi and serial
4th July 2014, 09:53 PM   |  #2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,000
 
3,758 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyp81

Hello,

I recently flashed RUU-HTC_One_GE-2.14.1700.15 to my M7 to see what it was like. Not getting on with it very well i decided to go back to ARHD. When i tried to restore my back up it got stuck in a boot loop.

I then tried a fresh install of ARHD, deleting all data, but this time it will show the splash screen hang for a while and then reboot into recovery.

I have also tried flashing Venom's latest ROM but it dose the same as ARHD.

I am S-OFF and my HBOOT is 1.54

when i do a get getvar all i get the following

(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.54.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.17.3250.14
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
(bootloader) serialno: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
(bootloader) imei: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: 11111111
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 3817mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: off
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-21fde4b846
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.081s

Pretty stumped no as i can still use the Google RUU but really want to get back onto ADHD!!

Any help greatly received

Kind regards

Russ

update your recovery to TWRP 2.6.3.3
http://techerrata.com/browse/twrp2/m7

and flash any roms you want... Do Not Go S-on with the GPE Bootloader installed... RUU back to Stock before you consider s-on .. better yet stay s-off forever !!
The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 11:50 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

and flash any roms you want... Do Not Go S-on with the GPE Bootloader installed... RUU back to Stock before you consider s-on .. better yet stay s-off forever !!

This worked a treat. Had to load an older version of ARHD first but got up to 71, eventually.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes