Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Android Studio Reaches Release Candidate Status

Android app developers have a few options when comes to Android IDEs. One of the most … more

Connect ALL THE THINGS with Xender

Smartphones, with all of their all connectivity options courtesy of OEMs, can easily connect themselves … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Hboot 1.57 OS 5.11.401.10 reboot loop

OP Agil1ty

25th August 2014, 07:50 AM   |  #1  
Agil1ty's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Drachten
Thanks Meter: 64
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Hi,

I just got a brand new HTC One 7 (WWE, CID E_11) after my last one died. Im trying to root it and install a custom recovery to install arhd or insertcoin. I used htc one toolkit for this. Everything seemed to work ok, but after booting the installed rom (ARHD or insertcoin) the phone reboots after i see the login screen. I somehow managed to reinstall my phone again yesterday, as it was a complete (soft) brick.

I used this to return to stock:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2759000

Now does anyone know why I get a reboot loop? Does anyone know if i installed this stock rom if I get the normal OTA updates again? And do i need to relock the bootloader for this? I would really like to install stock roms again but I'm a little anxious after yesterday. (I've installed custom roms since the old HD2/HTC desire, and also on my old HTC One M7, never had any problems, I think it has to do with the Hboot).

Hoping to hear from you guys,

best wishes,

Olaf
25th August 2014, 09:25 AM   |  #2  
majmoz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sonoita
Thanks Meter: 344
 
1,175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agil1ty

Hi,

I just got a brand new HTC One 7 (WWE, CID E_11) after my last one died. Im trying to root it and install a custom recovery to install arhd or insertcoin. I used htc one toolkit for this. Everything seemed to work ok, but after booting the installed rom (ARHD or insertcoin) the phone reboots after i see the login screen. I somehow managed to reinstall my phone again yesterday, as it was a complete (soft) brick.

I used this to return to stock:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2759000

Now does anyone know why I get a reboot loop? Does anyone know if i installed this stock rom if I get the normal OTA updates again? And do i need to relock the bootloader for this? I would really like to install stock roms again but I'm a little anxious after yesterday. (I've installed custom roms since the old HD2/HTC desire, and also on my old HTC One M7, never had any problems, I think it has to do with the Hboot).

Hoping to hear from you guys,

best wishes,

Olaf

Flash the stock firmware 5.11.401.10! I think your firmware is mismatched.
25th August 2014, 09:31 AM   |  #3  
Agil1ty's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Drachten
Thanks Meter: 64
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
By flashing the firmware after installing the Rom I might fix the bootloop? Or is the stock firmware necesarry to go back to stock? Sorry bit confused, thanks for your response btw

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Free mobile app
25th August 2014, 10:01 AM   |  #4  
majmoz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sonoita
Thanks Meter: 344
 
1,175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agil1ty

By flashing the firmware after installing the Rom I might fix the bootloop? Or is the stock firmware necesarry to go back to stock? Sorry bit confused, thanks for your response btw

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Free mobile app

Flashing the firmware might fix the boot-loop, since you flashed the stock rom! If it does stop the boot-loops, you can re-install TWRP or CWM to get the custom recovery.
25th August 2014, 10:31 AM   |  #5  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 346
 
1,169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agil1ty

By flashing the firmware after installing the Rom I might fix the bootloop? Or is the stock firmware necesarry to go back to stock? Sorry bit confused, thanks for your response btw

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Free mobile app

when using a sense custom rom you need to make sure you use twrp 2.6.3.3 recovery, do not use the toolkits, most of the time they are out of date and not updated, this would explain the bootloops, take the time to learn how to use adb and fastboot, you'll never look back.

nothing to do with the firmware and no need to flash it, if your firmware was knackered, you would have a hard brick.
25th August 2014, 12:07 PM   |  #6  
Agil1ty's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Drachten
Thanks Meter: 64
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672

when using a sense custom rom you need to make sure you use twrp 2.6.3.3 recovery, do not use the toolkits, most of the time they are out of date and not updated, this would explain the bootloops, take the time to learn how to use adb and fastboot, you'll never look back.

nothing to do with the firmware and no need to flash it, if your firmware was knackered, you would have a hard brick.

First of all thanks for the quick response. I know how to use adb and fastboot (at least I think).

If i would (in this order) do the following, would that be correct?:

unlock using htdev
Flash twrp 2.6.3.3 using fastboot command: "fastboot flash recovery recovery.img" (naming twrp 2.6.3.3.img = recovery.img)
reboot bootloader
Flash SuperSU.zip in TWRP
reboot twrp

flash custom rom (ARHD).

The thing is it isn't a normal bootloop (which normally would come with the HTC logo all the time)
It reboots when I try to setup the phone (in the setup menu). Restoring the phone with the link in the OP, ive recoverd my phone, but I would still love to use custom roms again.
Last edited by Agil1ty; 25th August 2014 at 12:09 PM.
25th August 2014, 12:10 PM   |  #7  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 346
 
1,169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agil1ty

First of all thanks for the quick response. I know how to use adb and fastboot (at least I think).

If i would (in this order) do the following, would that be correct?:

unlock using htdev
Flash twrp 2.6.3.3 using fastboot command: "fastboot flash recovery recovery.img" (naming twrp 2.6.3.3.img = recovery.img)
reboot bootloader
Flash SuperSU.zip in TWRP
reboot twrp

flash custom rom (ARHD)


unlock using HTC Dev
flash TWRP 2.6.3.3
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader
enter recovery
no need to flash super user it will be included in the rom you flash
flash custom rom, or stock reset rom, if its not rooted, twrp will ask you if you would like to root upon exit.
25th August 2014, 12:19 PM   |  #8  
Agil1ty's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Drachten
Thanks Meter: 64
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672

unlock using HTC Dev
flash TWRP 2.6.3.3
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader
enter recovery
no need to flash super user it will be included in the rom you flash
flash custom rom, or stock reset rom, if its not rooted, twrp will ask you if you would like to root upon exit.

It seems that insertcoin had a problem in it's installer:

http://insertcoin-roms.org/category/...m7/one_sense6/

the changelog says: Fixed SuperSU install (might solve the sudden reboot issue in SetupWizard)
It left me without any rom to install, so i had to sideload ARHD, which it didnt want to install via sideload... The next step I isntalled stock again, which I'm using right now.. but I miss xposed framework and other tweaks too much..

I'm gonna try to unlock it again this afternoon and install insertcoin again, but this time ill make a backup first. Does installing the recovery wipe anything?
25th August 2014, 12:27 PM   |  #9  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 346
 
1,169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agil1ty

It seems that insertcoin had a problem in it's installer:

http://insertcoin-roms.org/category/...m7/one_sense6/

the changelog says: Fixed SuperSU install (might solve the sudden reboot issue in SetupWizard)
It left me without any rom to install, so i had to sideload ARHD, which it didnt want to install via sideload... The next step I isntalled stock again, which I'm using right now.. but I miss xposed framework and other tweaks too much..

I'm gonna try to unlock it again this afternoon and install insertcoin again, but this time ill make a backup first. Does installing the recovery wipe anything?

no it doesn't wipe anything, but you can use xposed and its tweaks on stock rom, you just need to root first, just install TWRP, enter recovery and again upon exit it will offer to root stock rom for you.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes