Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,386 Members 38,559 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Intermittent microphone problem on Sense 6

Tip us?
 
BuffMcBigHuge
Old
(Last edited by BuffMcBigHuge; 27th June 2014 at 08:40 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 221
Posts: 523
Join Date: May 2012
Info 2 Intermittent microphone problem on Sense 6

It appears that some of us have been dealing with a very annoying issue with the mic not working in calls, Google Now, video recording, or any other voice based service (utter!, etc.). Oddly enough, it works fine, and then suddenly stops working completely until a reboot.

No errors appear, or popups, it just doesn't work, as if the microphone hardware is not even attached. It is certainly a software issue, but not too sure what is causing it. There is another older thread that covers microphone problems, but is not related to this new issue caused by something wrong in Sense 6.

Temp fix 1: Boot the phone into safe mode.
Temp fix 2: Reboot, but not guaranteed to work for very long.

If we all share our settings, we might be able to pinpoint what is causing this issue.

- ViperOne 6.1
- ElementalX 14.1
- TWRP 2.6.3.3
- Radio 4A.25.3263.21_10.38x.1157.04L
- ProjectERA v15.2
- Viperdark 6.1.1
- Launcher: Google Experience
- Xposed with a few modules *Ruled Out*

EDIT: I think I figured it out. It is the caused by the IntenseBlast addon in ProjectEra. Flashing this should fix your issue: IntenseBLAST_UNINSTALL.zip.

I will test this out for a few days and see if the problem persists after uninstalling IntenseBlast.

EDIT 2: I reflashed IntenseBlast to test my luck, and... my mic seems to be working fine. I'm guessing now that countless reboots fixed the issue, and it was simply a coincidence that the time I uninstalled IntenseBlast... the microphone decided to work. As of now, there is no known solution, but you can try rebooting your device a few times.

EDIT 3: A full factory reset and reflash solved my problem completely.

EDIT 4: The problem was discovered to be Project ERA. However, v18 is said to fix the issue, so try that build than any older release.
// DEVICES //
HTC ONE (32GB) ViperOne 6.2.1
LG Nexus 4 (8GB) (White) Nexus 5 Experience
HP Touchpad (32GB) x2 PAC-man 4.4.4 BETA 1.0 shumash
LG L5 E617G CM11 Pecan


// About Me! //
 
myrigon
Old
#2  
myrigon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 329
Posts: 760
Join Date: May 2013
Okay, I've only had the issue on ViperOne 6.x.x, and always had ERA, and Kangaroo kernel. Twrp 2.7.0.0. No xposed.
I know they changed the mics in later m7 builds. Would this be related?

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to myrigon For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
BuffMcBigHuge
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 221
Posts: 523
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by myrigon View Post
Okay, I've only had the issue on ViperOne 6.x.x, and always had ERA, and Kangaroo kernel. Twrp 2.7.0.0. No xposed.
I know they changed the mics in later m7 builds. Would this be related?

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Agreed. I updated my OP. I believe ERA is conflicting with Sense 6, more specifically, the IntenseBlast addon.
// DEVICES //
HTC ONE (32GB) ViperOne 6.2.1
LG Nexus 4 (8GB) (White) Nexus 5 Experience
HP Touchpad (32GB) x2 PAC-man 4.4.4 BETA 1.0 shumash
LG L5 E617G CM11 Pecan


// About Me! //
 
myrigon
Old
#4  
myrigon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 329
Posts: 760
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuffMcBigHuge View Post
Agreed. I updated my OP. I believe ERA is conflicting with Sense 6, more specifically, the IntenseBlast addon.
Not entirely sure that's it, as I had the issue both with and without intense blast, and on different versions of ERA, which didn't cause issues on other ROMs, or earlier ViperOne releases.

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to myrigon For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ghostryder12
Old
#5  
ghostryder12's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 486
Posts: 1,554
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Northern California

 
DONATE TO ME
Has this issue been spoken about in the Viper M8 thread? I ask because since with our M7 devices and the Sense 6 is a port, could this be causing the spotty mic problems?
I have not been subject to this issue... Yet.
As far as some people not being affected at all and others may be a combination of the port and assembly plants. HTC had assembly plants in different countries and the parts come from different manufacturers.
I'm glad you started this thread cuz I'd like to find the answer & help other users too.

(I'm not a dev, just a user passing forward what I've learned)

HTC One M7-UL AT&T
Rom: Renovation SixthSense Build r171
Kernel: Kangaroo v132
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ghostryder12 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
myrigon
Old
#6  
myrigon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 329
Posts: 760
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostryder12 View Post
Has this issue been spoken about in the Viper M8 thread? I ask because since with our M7 devices and the Sense 6 is a port, could this be causing the spotty mic problems?
I have not been subject to this issue... Yet.
As far as some people not being affected at all and others may be a combination of the port and assembly plants. HTC had assembly plants in different countries and the parts come from different manufacturers.

(I'm not a dev, just a user passing forward what I've learned)
I wonder if it might be related to the microphones, as htc only used the super good hdr microphones on the earlier builds, and switched to an inferior type after.

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to myrigon For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
BuffMcBigHuge
Old
(Last edited by BuffMcBigHuge; 24th April 2014 at 10:10 PM.)
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 221
Posts: 523
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by myrigon View Post
Not entirely sure that's it, as I had the issue both with and without intense blast, and on different versions of ERA, which didn't cause issues on other ROMs, or earlier ViperOne releases.

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I'm assuming that the requirements for the spotty microphone are a Sense 6-based ROM (i.e. ViperOne 6.x) and IntenseBlast installed. Could also be related to the microphone hardware.

There are also a few levels of IntenseBlast, I believe the Maximium and Ultimate Edition are the culprits, since the original edition has been shown to work. I'm guessing (I'm no dev, just a tester), that the addon disables the microphone due to power requirements to the speakers. Undervolting wouldn't help, but could be certainly related a short or cut off of power to the microphone hardware. That is why a reboot temporarily fixes the issue until it starts again. The mic seems to work fine by booting into SafeMode, further demonstrating how a mod on boot is causing the issue. However, I'm not entirely sure how IntenseBlast works, but I'm sure it contains a boot level script that doesn't run in SafeMode.

All I know is that uninstalling it fixed my problem so far. If I get it back, I would be sure to update this thread. Thanks for the insight everyone.

Edit: I tried out my luck and reflashed IntenseBlast Maximum edition... and my mic seems to be working fine. Seems that uninstalling it the first time coincidentally caused my microphone to work fine after reboot. I guess we can rule out IntenseBlast... and say that this problem is completely random... and is fully restored by rebooting the device countless times... until it cuts out again.
// DEVICES //
HTC ONE (32GB) ViperOne 6.2.1
LG Nexus 4 (8GB) (White) Nexus 5 Experience
HP Touchpad (32GB) x2 PAC-man 4.4.4 BETA 1.0 shumash
LG L5 E617G CM11 Pecan


// About Me! //
The Following User Says Thank You to BuffMcBigHuge For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rockwentz
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2014
Have you found a solution?

I'm having the same issue and it's really driving me crazy.
Is it possible that the problem is caused by HTC Speak mod from Venom team?
 
myrigon
Old
#9  
myrigon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 329
Posts: 760
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockwentz View Post
Have you found a solution?

I'm having the same issue and it's really driving me crazy.
Is it possible that the problem is caused by HTC Speak mod from Venom team?
Not currently.

It won't be the speak mod, as I don't use it, and had the issue.

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
BuffMcBigHuge
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 221
Posts: 523
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by myrigon View Post
Not currently.

It won't be the speak mod, as I don't use it, and had the issue.

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I went ahead, backed up my user apps with titanium backup, wiped my data, and reflashed ViperOne 6.1. Haven't seen the problem since.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
// DEVICES //
HTC ONE (32GB) ViperOne 6.2.1
LG Nexus 4 (8GB) (White) Nexus 5 Experience
HP Touchpad (32GB) x2 PAC-man 4.4.4 BETA 1.0 shumash
LG L5 E617G CM11 Pecan


// About Me! //

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes