FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[Q] HELP Phone network unlocked but phone not activated.

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Watcha12345, Junior Member on 29th July 2014, 11:12 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hii


Can somebody please help.


So I purchased a HTC one M7 from ebay. Turns out its not a UK version as expected although phone is unlocked I think as I can make phone calls on tmobile and it works on gsm. However I cannot update phone as I think to do this the phone needs activating as its a sprint phone originally however obviously in uk with no sprint sim I cannot activate. At least I think the phone needs to be activated to update not sure if there are anyother restrictions as update option not available like other htc one m7s . Anyway to activate it?
 
 
29th July 2014, 11:24 PM |#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,865
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Watcha12345

Hii


Can somebody please help.


So I purchased a HTC one M7 from ebay. Turns out its not a UK version as expected although phone is unlocked I think as I can make phone calls on tmobile and it works on gsm. However I cannot update phone as I think to do this the phone needs activating as its a sprint phone originally however obviously in uk with no sprint sim I cannot activate. At least I think the phone needs to be activated to update not sure if there are anyother restrictions as update option not available like other htc one m7s . Anyway to activate it?

updates depend on your carrier, if the phone makes calls it's activated
17th August 2014, 05:27 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

updates depend on your carrier, if the phone makes calls it's activated

I don't understand how it can still be activated as shown in the image it still says "Activate this device" meaning I still cannot update my phone software.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg GetAttachment.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (3.6 KB, 16 views)
17th August 2014, 05:49 PM |#4  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 703
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Watcha12345

I don't understand how it can still be activated as shown in the image it still says "Activate this device" meaning I still cannot update my phone software.

your picture is way to small to reads and when zooming in just becomes a blur.
17th August 2014, 06:01 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672

your picture is way to small to reads and when zooming in just becomes a blur.

Okay thanks, here is new one
Attached Images
File Type: jpg GetAttachment (1).jpg - [Click for QR Code] (1.9 KB, 20 views)
18th August 2014, 12:34 AM |#6  
zelendel's Avatar
Senior Moderator / Mod. Cttee. Retired - The Dark Knight
Flag Watching from the Shadows
Thanks Meter: 14,410
 
More
You won't be able to update with OTA as those would be sent from sprint. You will have to do it manually. It wants activating on the primary service which is CDMA and not GSM. Nothing you can do about.
Last edited by zelendel; 18th August 2014 at 12:36 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes