Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,137 Members 50,356 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] HTC One Sence 6.0 update

Tip us?
 
Hmld
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2014
Question [Q] HTC One Sence 6.0 update

Hi guys,
need your help.

2 days ago my phone (HTC One M7_UL) said there is a great update for me - new Sence 6.0 and etc. (about 700 - 800 MB total). I agreed to update it, but, probably battery wasn't charge so I get a phone with just a black screen.

After two days of tryings to recover it I did it - I download from this forum a ROM and successfully wrote it on device.

Sence 6.0 is looking great, but my question is:
previously there was an option 'Check for software updates', but now I can't see it in 'Settings-About'. Did I do smth wrong? Cause now I have my phone as 'Unlocked, Tampered' with S-on. Will I be able to get OTA updates?

Please, help me, it's my first android smartphone, I will be appreciated.

Thanks a lot.
 
majmoz
Old
#2  
majmoz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 169
Posts: 672
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sonoita
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hmld View Post
Hi guys,
need your help.

2 days ago my phone (HTC One M7_UL) said there is a great update for me - new Sence 6.0 and etc. (about 700 - 800 MB total). I agreed to update it, but, probably battery wasn't charge so I get a phone with just a black screen.

After two days of tryings to recover it I did it - I download from this forum a ROM and successfully wrote it on device.

Sence 6.0 is looking great, but my question is:
previously there was an option 'Check for software updates', but now I can't see it in 'Settings-About'. Did I do smth wrong? Cause now I have my phone as 'Unlocked, Tampered' with S-on. Will I be able to get OTA updates?

Please, help me, it's my first android smartphone, I will be appreciated.

Thanks a lot.
Did you install the odex version? On mine, in the Settings -> About at the top it states Software updates! The odex version is pure stock and will be able to receive the OTA providing you have the stock recovery and boot.img installed. The de-odex version is not able to receive OTA updates and I am guessing it doesn't have Software updates on it's menu. If you installed the wrong one just download and install the odex version.
 
Hmld
Old
(Last edited by Hmld; 24th July 2014 at 12:03 AM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by majmoz View Post
Did you install the odex version? On mine, in the Settings -> About at the top it states Software updates! The odex version is pure stock and will be able to receive the OTA providing you have the stock recovery and boot.img installed. The de-odex version is not able to receive OTA updates and I am guessing it doesn't have Software updates on it's menu. If you installed the wrong one just download and install the odex version.
Hi, thank for reply

Yes, I installed odex version. I am not interested in custom ROMs, just want to restore my phone to it's stock version, so that I could load OTAs.
My phone is unlocked, s-on, tampered (after I was trying to return it to life)

When I go About -> Software Information - only I can see :
1) Android version (4.4.2)
2) HTC Sence version (6.0)
3) Software number (Android Revolution HD71.1 by mike 1986)
4) HTC SDK API level (6.20)
And button 'More'

But now button 'Check for updates'

Also, I tried to install from htc1guru Reset ROM. Installed it. I had Sence 5.5 and Android 4.3. There I had 'Check for updates' button - but after pressing it - it said there are no updates.

What should I do to be able to get OTAs?

Thanks a lot
 
Michiel0912
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 21
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Antwerpen

 
DONATE TO ME
Follow this thread to gain 100% stock.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2358738
 
majmoz
Old
#5  
majmoz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 169
Posts: 672
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sonoita
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hmld View Post
Hi, thank for reply

Yes, I installed odex version. I am not interested in custom ROMs, just want to restore my phone to it's stock version, so that I could load OTAs.
My phone is unlocked, s-on, tampered (after I was trying to return it to life)

When I go About -> Software Information - only I can see :
1) Android version (4.4.2)
2) HTC Sence version (6.0)
3) Software number (Android Revolution HD71.1 by mike 1986)
4) HTC SDK API level (6.20)
And button 'More'

But now button 'Check for updates'

What should I do to be able to get OTAs?

Thanks a lot
It looks like you still have ARHD71.1 on your phone. Go to this site and follow Method #1. Flash 4.19.401.11 version and select stock radio and recovery in aroma. After you have the stock recovery and rom back on your phone your last step will be to relock your bootloader with the command: fastboot oem lock Then you should be able to receive the Sense 6 OTA.
 
Hmld
Old
(Last edited by Hmld; 24th July 2014 at 01:54 PM.)
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by majmoz View Post
It looks like you still have ARHD71.1 on your phone. Go to this site and follow Method #1. Flash 4.19.401.11 version and select stock radio and recovery in aroma. After you have the stock recovery and rom back on your phone your last step will be to relock your bootloader with the command: fastboot oem lock Then you should be able to receive the Sense 6 OTA.
I tried, now it has Android 4.4.2, Sense 5.5. But when I tap on 'Check for updates' - it says 'There are no updates available for your phone'
 
Michiel0912
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 21
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Antwerpen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michiel0912 View Post
Follow this thread to gain 100% stock.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2358738
Try this method.
 
snebojsa
Old
#8  
snebojsa's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 445
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Belgrade
I'd rather try THIS method, think it is easier because you do not have to re-root phone after flash ruu.zip. Yesterday I successfully revert back to 100% stock with that method.


Quote:
Originally Posted by snebojsa
Another question: you sad that the order of doing things is:
1. Get rid of tampered ad lock bootloader
2. Then flash ruu.zip

In THIS thread by Crushalot sad that first you have to flash ruu.zip THEN get rid of tampered and lock bootloader. What is the right order, or that is irrelevant?
Quote:
if you are following my RUU.EXE or RUU.ZIP method, then you need to 1st remove tampered and set locked.

why? because once you flash the ruu.zip, it will overwrite custom recovery (needed for the adb commands / bootloader reset tool) with the stock recovery, which doesn't allow adb commands or bootloader reset tool.

after a successful ruu flash, everything will be 100% stock.
to double check, bootup once to make sure the phone is booting OK, and everything was wiped,

but, if you intend on going S-ON do not take OTAs, go back to bootloader and S-ON (as always, I do not recommend it)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MultiROM Makes Its Way to the LG G2

Over the last few weeks, we’ve seen quite a fewflagship (and former flagship) devicesget to … more

Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more