Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Mobile Data Disconnected

OP philfan

4th July 2014, 02:46 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
toronto
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
I had my phone running stock with data perfectly fine today and than I decided to unlock, install TWRP, and rooted with superSU

I booted into twrp wiped everything cleaned and installed a custom rom [Viperone 6.2.1] and the only issue I seem to be having for the last few hours was the mobile data issue. It keeps saying disconnected in the setting and I couldn't figure out what was wrong.. any suggestions? I tried looking up the answer and some people mentioned that I might've wiped out the original firmware for the radio??? Totally confused at this point
4th July 2014, 03:34 AM   |  #2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,271
 
4,645 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by philfan

I had my phone running stock with data perfectly fine today and than I decided to unlock, install TWRP, and rooted with superSU

I booted into twrp wiped everything cleaned and installed a custom rom [Viperone 6.2.1] and the only issue I seem to be having for the last few hours was the mobile data issue. It keeps saying disconnected in the setting and I couldn't figure out what was wrong.. any suggestions? I tried looking up the answer and some people mentioned that I might've wiped out the original firmware for the radio??? Totally confused at this point

check your APN settings in mobile data
4th July 2014, 05:00 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
toronto
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

check your APN settings in mobile data

hmm nothing there, i reset it to default settings. BUMP
4th July 2014, 11:55 AM   |  #4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,271
 
4,645 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by philfan

hmm nothing there, i reset it to default settings. BUMP

what do you mean nothing their ? Did you add one for your carrier ?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes