Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] ota update

OP sarmadpak100

31st December 2014, 07:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
Haven't got the 4.4.4 update
iS it ok to update to lollipop via ota links provided on this article I read.. Will that effect the device? Since it tells u to have 4.4..4 pre installed first
T mobile..not using SIM currently
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-12-31-13-09-45.png
Views:	16
Size:	106.3 KB
ID:	3091464  
31st December 2014, 07:58 PM   |  #2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,518
 
3,976 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarmadpak100

Haven't got the 4.4.4 update

There is no 4.4.4 for Sense.

Quote:

iS it ok to update to lollipop via ota links provided on this article I read.. Will that effect the device? Since it tells u to have 4.4..4 pre installed first
T mobile..not using SIM currently

You didn't provided any link to the article you are referring to, so its impossible to know.
31st December 2014, 08:33 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

There is no 4.4.4 for Sense.


You didn't provided any link to the article you are referring to, so its impossible to know.

here u go
Lollipop-ota-htc-one-m8-gpe-start-rolling-out-tomorrow on Android central
I can't put links
And actually I don't have any idea how will I install it..It's probably a zip file
31st December 2014, 08:55 PM   |  #4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,518
 
3,976 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarmadpak100

here u go
Lollipop-ota-htc-one-m8-gpe-start-rolling-out-tomorrow on Android central
I can't put links
And actually I don't have any idea how will I install it..It's probably a zip file

Its for GPE devices not for Sense.

If you want to convert to GPE then follow instructions posted in the general sub forum.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes