FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[Q}Stuck in Boot loop after guru reset and OTA.

9 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By tayfootball, Junior Member on 15th July 2014, 07:46 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
15th July 2014, 06:50 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672

if there is one, then yes, defo try it, as far as im aware, the ota just checks the folder and contents exist on your phone.

Ok thanks! Gonna try it now!

Sorry for asking a thousand questions, but just one final one..

What permissions am I supposed to set on the folder and the files in preload when moving them?

Should i choose:
Set UID, Set GID or Sticky ?
 
 
15th July 2014, 06:54 PM |#12  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 703
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tayfootball

Ok thanks! Gonna try it now!

Sorry for asking a thousand questions, but just one final one..

What permissions am I supposed to set on the folder and the files in preload when moving them?

Should i choose:
Set UID, Set GID or Sticky ?

set the folder to rwxrwx-x

and the contents to rw-r-r-
The Following User Says Thank You to Seanie280672 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th July 2014, 07:29 PM |#13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672

set the folder to rwxrwx-x

and the contents to rw-r-r-

thank you so much!

It worked past that, but the install still failed at the end..

this time i got the message
Quote:

set_metadata_recursive: some changes failed

Installation aborted

Do you have any idea on this one..?
15th July 2014, 08:57 PM |#14  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 703
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tayfootball

thank you so much!

It worked past that, but the install still failed at the end..

this time i got the message


Do you have any idea on this one..?

Do you have the correct stock recovery installed for your current firmware version ? ie you have stock recovery for 3.63.111.3

this is a new one on me
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes